single_truth_teller_basic

Single Truth Teller Basic problems involve one person making a statement about themselves or another person. You must determine if the speaker is a Truth-teller (always tells the truth) or a Liar (always lies). These puzzles form the foundation of binary logic.

10Worksheets
200+Practice Questions
BeginnerDifficulty
1-2 hoursHours to Master

Introduction to single_truth_teller_basic

Single Truth Teller Basic problems involve one person making a statement about themselves or another person. You must determine if the speaker is a Truth-teller (always tells the truth) or a Liar (always lies). These puzzles form the foundation of binary logic.

Prerequisites

Understanding of truth-teller and liar definitions Basic logical contradiction Simple case analysis
Why This Matters: This is the most fundamental binary logic problem type. You can expect 1-2 questions in SSC CGL, Banking PO, and Railways RRB prelims.

How to Solve single_truth_teller_basic Problems

1

Step 1: Identify the person and their statement.

2

Step 2: Assume the person is a Truth-teller. Check if their statement would be true under this assumption.

3

Step 3: Assume the person is a Liar. Check if their statement would be false under this assumption.

4

Step 4: Eliminate the assumption that leads to a logical paradox or contradiction.

5

Step 5: If both assumptions are logically consistent, the answer may be 'Cannot be determined'.

6

Step 6: The remaining consistent assumption is the person's type.

7

Step 7: Answer the question based on your deduction.

Example Problem

Example: A says: 'I am a liar.' Is A a truth-teller or a liar? Solution: Step 1: Person: A, Statement: 'I am a liar.' Step 2: Assume A is a Truth-teller. Then the statement 'I am a liar' is true, meaning A is a liar. This is a contradiction (A cannot be both a truth-teller and a liar). So, A cannot be a truth-teller. Step 3: Assume A is a Liar. Then the statement 'I am a liar' is false, meaning A is NOT a liar, i.e., a truth-teller. This is also a contradiction. Step 4: Both assumptions lead to a paradox. This statement is the classic Liar Paradox and has no consistent assignment. Answer: Cannot be determined (Paradox).

Pro Tips & Tricks

  • Start by assuming the person is a truth-teller; it often leads to a quick verification or contradiction.
  • If a statement leads to a paradox (like 'I am lying'), it has no logical solution.
  • A statement about another person ('B is a liar') is easier to analyze than a self-referential one.
  • Remember: Truth-tellers can only make true statements. Liars can only make false statements.
  • Write down the logical implication of each assumption before evaluating.

Shortcut Methods to Solve Faster

If a person says 'I am a liar', it's a paradox (no solution).
If a person says 'I am a truth-teller', it's a tautology (can be either, but usually implies they are a truth-teller in solvable puzzles).

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Not testing both assumptions (Truth-teller and Liar).
Failing to recognize the Liar Paradox.
Assuming the statement is about the speaker when it's about someone else.

Exam Importance

single_truth_teller_basic is an important topic for various competitive exams. Here's how frequently it appears:

SSC CGL
1-2 questions
BANKING PO
1-2 questions
RAILWAYS RRB
1-2 questions
CAT
0-1 questions
INSURANCE
1-2 questions

Ready to Master single_truth_teller_basic?

Start with Worksheet 1 and work your way up to expert level! Each worksheet includes:

20 practice questions
Detailed solutions
Step-by-step explanations
Start Practicing Now