single_truth_teller_basic: Worksheet 2 - Beginner Practice single_truth_teller_basic BEGINNER

Ready to master single_truth_teller_basic? This entry level practice worksheet (2/10) presents 20 beginner-level challenges. Focus area: pattern recognition. Learn to solve single_truth_teller_basic reasoning questions, handle single_truth_teller_basic practice, and perfect single_truth_teller_basic for competitive exams with our step-by-step solutions.

📝 Worksheet 2 of 10 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Beginner level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through single_truth_teller_basic
Worksheet 2 of 10 (11% complete)

Question 1

Amit says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Amit?
Amit says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller'. If Amit is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Sunil is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Amit were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Sunil a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Amit's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Amit lies, so Amit is a liar.

Question 2

Harsha says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Harsha?
Harsha says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller'. If Harsha is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Gaurav is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Harsha were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Gaurav a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Harsha's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Harsha lies, so Harsha is a liar.

Question 3

Gaurav says: 'Meera is a liar'. What type of person is Gaurav?
Gaurav says: 'Meera is a liar'. If Gaurav is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Meera is a liar. If Gaurav were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Meera is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Gaurav's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Gaurav tells truth and Meera lies. Therefore, Gaurav is a truth-teller.

Question 4

Neha says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Neha?
Neha says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller'. If Neha is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Sunil is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Neha were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Sunil a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Neha's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Neha lies, so Neha is a liar.

Question 5

Rohan says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Rohan?
Rohan says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller'. If Rohan is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Gaurav is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Rohan were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Gaurav a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Rohan's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Rohan lies, so Rohan is a liar.

Question 6

Gaurav says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Gaurav?
Gaurav says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller'. If Gaurav is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Ravi is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Gaurav were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Ravi a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Gaurav's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Gaurav lies, so Gaurav is a liar.

Question 7

Pooja says: 'Kiran is a liar'. What type of person is Pooja?
Pooja says: 'Kiran is a liar'. If Pooja is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Kiran is a liar. If Pooja were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Kiran is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Pooja's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Pooja tells truth and Kiran lies. Therefore, Pooja is a truth-teller.

Question 8

Neha says: 'Sunil is a liar'. What type of person is Neha?
Neha says: 'Sunil is a liar'. If Neha is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Sunil is a liar. If Neha were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Sunil is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Neha's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Neha tells truth and Sunil lies. Therefore, Neha is a truth-teller.

Question 9

Manoj says: 'Anita is a liar'. What type of person is Manoj?
Manoj says: 'Anita is a liar'. If Manoj is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Anita is a liar. If Manoj were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Anita is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Manoj's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Manoj tells truth and Anita lies. Therefore, Manoj is a truth-teller.

Question 10

Deepa says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Deepa?
Deepa says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller'. If Deepa is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Kiran is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Deepa were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Kiran a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Deepa's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Deepa lies, so Deepa is a liar.

Question 11

Ravi says: 'Anita is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Ravi?
Ravi says: 'Anita is a truth-teller'. If Ravi is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Anita is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Ravi were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Anita a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Ravi's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Ravi lies, so Ravi is a liar.

Question 12

Manoj says: 'Anita is a liar'. What type of person is Manoj?
Manoj says: 'Anita is a liar'. If Manoj is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Anita is a liar. If Manoj were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Anita is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Manoj's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Manoj tells truth and Anita lies. Therefore, Manoj is a truth-teller.

Question 13

Divya says: 'Kiran is a liar'. What type of person is Divya?
Divya says: 'Kiran is a liar'. If Divya is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Kiran is a liar. If Divya were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Kiran is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Divya's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Divya tells truth and Kiran lies. Therefore, Divya is a truth-teller.

Question 14

Manoj says: 'Anita is a liar'. What type of person is Manoj?
Manoj says: 'Anita is a liar'. If Manoj is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Anita is a liar. If Manoj were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Anita is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Manoj's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Manoj tells truth and Anita lies. Therefore, Manoj is a truth-teller.

Question 15

Rahul says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Rahul?
Rahul says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller'. If Rahul is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Ravi is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Rahul were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Ravi a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Rahul's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Rahul lies, so Rahul is a liar.

Question 16

Deepa says: 'Pooja is a liar'. What type of person is Deepa?
Deepa says: 'Pooja is a liar'. If Deepa is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Pooja is a liar. If Deepa were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Pooja is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Deepa's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Deepa tells truth and Pooja lies. Therefore, Deepa is a truth-teller.

Question 17

Sanjay says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Sanjay?
Sanjay says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller'. If Sanjay is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Sunil is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Sanjay were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Sunil a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Sanjay's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Sanjay lies, so Sanjay is a liar.

Question 18

Rohan says: 'Rahul is a liar'. What type of person is Rohan?
Rohan says: 'Rahul is a liar'. If Rohan is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Rahul is a liar. If Rohan were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Rahul is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Rohan's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Rohan tells truth and Rahul lies. Therefore, Rohan is a truth-teller.

Question 19

Ravi says: 'Pooja is a liar'. What type of person is Ravi?
Ravi says: 'Pooja is a liar'. If Ravi is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Pooja is a liar. If Ravi were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Pooja is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Ravi's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Ravi tells truth and Pooja lies. Therefore, Ravi is a truth-teller.

Question 20

Divya says: 'Manoj is a liar'. What type of person is Divya?
Divya says: 'Manoj is a liar'. If Divya is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Manoj is a liar. If Divya were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Manoj is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Divya's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Divya tells truth and Manoj lies. Therefore, Divya is a truth-teller.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet