two_person_accusation

Two-Person Accusation problems involve two individuals where each makes a statement about the other's type (e.g., 'A says: B is a liar' and 'B says: A is a truth-teller'). Solving requires checking for logical consistency between their statements.

10Worksheets
200+Practice Questions
BeginnerDifficulty
2-3 hoursHours to Master

Introduction to two_person_accusation

Two-Person Accusation problems involve two individuals where each makes a statement about the other's type (e.g., 'A says: B is a liar' and 'B says: A is a truth-teller'). Solving requires checking for logical consistency between their statements.

Prerequisites

Truth-teller and liar definitions Basic logical contradiction Case analysis with two variables
Why This Matters: This is a classic binary logic puzzle type. You can expect 1-2 questions in SSC CGL and Banking PO prelims.

How to Solve two_person_accusation Problems

1

Step 1: Identify the two persons and their statements.

2

Step 2: List all possible type combinations for the two persons (TT, TL, LT, LL).

3

Step 3: For each combination, evaluate the truth value of each person's statement.

4

Step 4: A combination is valid if a Truth-teller's statement is true and a Liar's statement is false.

5

Step 5: Eliminate combinations where a Truth-teller makes a false statement or a Liar makes a true statement.

6

Step 6: The remaining consistent combination(s) represent the solution.

7

Step 7: Answer the question based on the unique solution.

Example Problem

Example: A says: 'B is a liar.' B says: 'A is a truth-teller.' Determine their types. Solution: Step 1: Let T=Truth-teller, L=Liar. Step 2: Consider TT: A says 'B is liar' (B is T, so statement is false). A is T but made a false statement → invalid. Step 3: Consider TL: A says 'B is liar' (B is L, so statement is true). A is T, statement true → valid. B says 'A is T' (A is T, so statement is true). B is L but made a true statement → invalid. Step 4: Consider LT: A says 'B is liar' (B is T, so statement is false). A is L, statement false → valid. B says 'A is T' (A is L, so statement is false). B is T but made a false statement → invalid. Step 5: Consider LL: A says 'B is liar' (B is L, so statement is true). A is L but made a true statement → invalid. Step 6: No valid combination? Let's re-evaluate. Wait, the classic solution for this is TL or LT? Let's check LT carefully: A(L) says false statement (B is liar is false) → liar telling falsehood is ok. B(T) says 'A is T' is false, but B is T cannot lie. So LT invalid. For TL: A(T) says truth (B is liar) ok, B(L) says 'A is T' is true, but liar cannot tell truth. So invalid. This specific pair has no solution! This shows the importance of checking all combos. Answer: No consistent assignment (paradoxical).

Pro Tips & Tricks

  • Create a 2x2 truth table for all four type combinations (TT, TL, LT, LL).
  • Check each combination against both statements simultaneously.
  • The pair 'A says B is liar' and 'B says A is truth-teller' has no solution (it's a paradox).
  • The pair 'A says B is liar' and 'B says A is liar' has a unique solution (both are liars).
  • Use the consistency rule: A truth-teller's statement must align with reality; a liar's statement must oppose reality.

Shortcut Methods to Solve Faster

If both accuse each other of being liars, both are liars.
If A says B is liar and B says A is truth-teller, it's a paradox.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Only testing one or two type combinations.
Forgetting that a liar's statement must be false.
Mis-evaluating the truth value of the statement about the other person.

Exam Importance

two_person_accusation is an important topic for various competitive exams. Here's how frequently it appears:

SSC CGL
1-2 questions
BANKING PO
1-2 questions
RAILWAYS RRB
1-2 questions
CAT
0-1 questions
INSURANCE
1-2 questions

Ready to Master two_person_accusation?

Start with Worksheet 1 and work your way up to expert level! Each worksheet includes:

20 practice questions
Detailed solutions
Step-by-step explanations
Start Practicing Now