Question 1
Rohan says: 'Neha is a liar'
Neha says: 'Priya is a liar'
Priya says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller'
Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:
Step 1: Assume Priya is a liar.
→ Priya's statement 'Rohan is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Rohan is a liar.
→ Neha says 'Priya is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Priya is liar).
→ If Neha tells truth, then Neha is truth-teller.
→ Rohan (liar) says 'Neha is a liar' - FALSE (since Neha is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Rohan=L, Neha=T, Priya=L (two liars, one truth-teller).
Step 2: Assume Priya is a truth-teller.
→ Priya's statement 'Rohan is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Rohan is truth-teller.
→ Rohan (truth) says 'Neha is a liar' → TRUE → Neha is liar.
→ Neha (liar) says 'Priya is a liar' - FALSE (since Priya is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Rohan=T, Neha=L, Priya=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.
To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Priya also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'
With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Rohan and Priya are truth-tellers, Neha is a liar.
Step 1: Assume Priya is a liar.
→ Priya's statement 'Rohan is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Rohan is a liar.
→ Neha says 'Priya is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Priya is liar).
→ If Neha tells truth, then Neha is truth-teller.
→ Rohan (liar) says 'Neha is a liar' - FALSE (since Neha is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Rohan=L, Neha=T, Priya=L (two liars, one truth-teller).
Step 2: Assume Priya is a truth-teller.
→ Priya's statement 'Rohan is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Rohan is truth-teller.
→ Rohan (truth) says 'Neha is a liar' → TRUE → Neha is liar.
→ Neha (liar) says 'Priya is a liar' - FALSE (since Priya is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Rohan=T, Neha=L, Priya=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.
To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Priya also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'
With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Rohan and Priya are truth-tellers, Neha is a liar.