three_person_knights_knaves

Three-Person Knights and Knaves problems involve three individuals (Knights=Truth-tellers, Knaves=Liars). They make statements about each other or about the group. These puzzles require systematic case analysis to determine each person's type.

10Worksheets
200+Practice Questions
IntermediateDifficulty
3-4 hoursHours to Master

Introduction to three_person_knights_knaves

Three-Person Knights and Knaves problems involve three individuals (Knights=Truth-tellers, Knaves=Liars). They make statements about each other or about the group. These puzzles require systematic case analysis to determine each person's type.

Prerequisites

Truth-teller and liar logic Systematic case analysis Truth tables for 3 variables Logical implication
Why This Matters: These problems are common in moderate-level reasoning sections. You can expect 1-2 questions in SSC CGL and Banking PO mains.

How to Solve three_person_knights_knaves Problems

1

Step 1: Assign variables for the three persons (e.g., A, B, C) where each can be T (Knight) or L (Knave).

2

Step 2: Translate each person's statement into a logical condition based on their assumed type.

3

Step 3: List all 2^3 = 8 possible type combinations (TTT, TTL, TLT, TLL, LTT, LTL, LLT, LLL).

4

Step 4: For each combination, check the consistency of all statements.

5

Step 5: A combination is valid if for every person: if they are a Knight, their statement is true; if a Knave, their statement is false.

6

Step 6: The combination(s) that satisfy all conditions are the solution(s).

7

Step 7: Answer the question (e.g., 'Who is the Knight?') based on the unique solution.

Example Problem

Example: A says: 'B is a knave.' B says: 'C is a knave.' C says: 'A is a knave.' Only one is a knight. Find the knight. Solution: Step 1: Test combinations. If A is knight (T): Then 'B is knave' is true → B=L. B=L says 'C is knave' must be false → C=T. But we have A=T, B=L, C=T (two knights). Contradicts 'only one knight'. If B is knight (T): Then 'C is knave' is true → C=L. C=L says 'A is knave' must be false → A=T. But we have A=T, B=T (two knights). Contradiction. If C is knight (T): Then 'A is knave' is true → A=L. A=L says 'B is knave' must be false → B=T. Then we have A=L, B=T, C=T (two knights). Contradiction. If none is knight (all L): All statements would have to be false. A(L) says 'B is knave' → true, but liar can't tell truth. Contradiction. Wait, the puzzle says 'Only one is a knight'. In the first three cases, we got two knights. Let's check if the statements themselves force a specific assignment. The classic solution for this puzzle is that it's a paradox with the given condition. Let's assume we didn't have the 'only one knight' condition. We can find a consistent assignment: A=T, B=L, C=T. Then A(T) says 'B is knave' (true). B(L) says 'C is knave' (false, since C is T). C(T) says 'A is knave' (false, since A is T). This is inconsistent because C is T but made a false statement. So no consistent assignment. Answer: No consistent assignment (paradox).

Pro Tips & Tricks

  • Use a systematic truth table for all 8 combinations.
  • Start by assuming the most constrained person (the one whose statement gives a direct relation) is a Knight.
  • The statement 'Exactly one of us is a Knight' is very powerful and often yields a unique solution.
  • If a solution leads to a contradiction, that assumption is invalid.
  • Knights and Knaves puzzles often have a unique solution; multiple solutions usually mean the puzzle is under-constrained.

Shortcut Methods to Solve Faster

If someone says 'I am a knave', it's a paradox.
If someone says 'We are all knaves', they must be a knave (if true, they'd be knight, contradiction).
In a cycle of accusations (A says B is liar, B says C is liar, C says A is liar), with an odd number of people, there's no solution; with an even number, half are knights.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Failing to consider all 8 combinations.
Incorrectly evaluating the truth of a statement under an assumption.
Forgetting that a liar's statement must be false, not just 'not necessarily true'.

Exam Importance

three_person_knights_knaves is an important topic for various competitive exams. Here's how frequently it appears:

SSC CGL
1-2 questions
BANKING PO
1-2 questions
RAILWAYS RRB
1-2 questions
CAT
1-2 questions
INSURANCE
1-2 questions

Ready to Master three_person_knights_knaves?

Start with Worksheet 1 and work your way up to expert level! Each worksheet includes:

20 practice questions
Detailed solutions
Step-by-step explanations
Start Practicing Now