single_truth_teller_basic - Intermediate Level: tricky scenarios handling single_truth_teller_basic INTERMEDIATE

This expert challenge 📈 worksheet focuses on single_truth_teller_basic - a key topic in Binary Logic. You'll solve 20 intermediate-level problems (Worksheet 5 of 10). The primary focus is on tricky scenarios handling. Master how to solve single_truth_teller_basic, single_truth_teller_basic tricks, and single_truth_teller_basic shortcut methods through systematic practice.

📝 Worksheet 5 of 10 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Intermediate level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through single_truth_teller_basic
Worksheet 5 of 10 (44% complete)

Question 1

Rohan says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Rohan?
Rohan says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller'. If Rohan is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Kiran is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Rohan were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Kiran a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Rohan's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Rohan lies, so Rohan is a liar.

Question 2

Deepa says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Deepa?
Deepa says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller'. If Deepa is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Harsha is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Deepa were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Harsha a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Deepa's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Deepa lies, so Deepa is a liar.

Question 3

Rahul says: 'Amit is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Rahul?
Rahul says: 'Amit is a truth-teller'. If Rahul is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Amit is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Rahul were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Amit a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Rahul's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Rahul lies, so Rahul is a liar.

Question 4

Neha says: 'Leena is a liar'. What type of person is Neha?
Neha says: 'Leena is a liar'. If Neha is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Leena is a liar. If Neha were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Leena is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Neha's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Neha tells truth and Leena lies. Therefore, Neha is a truth-teller.

Question 5

Harsha says: 'Meera is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Harsha?
Harsha says: 'Meera is a truth-teller'. If Harsha is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Meera is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Harsha were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Meera a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Harsha's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Harsha lies, so Harsha is a liar.

Question 6

Divya says: 'Neha is a liar'. What type of person is Divya?
Divya says: 'Neha is a liar'. If Divya is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Neha is a liar. If Divya were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Neha is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Divya's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Divya tells truth and Neha lies. Therefore, Divya is a truth-teller.

Question 7

Rohan says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Rohan?
Rohan says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller'. If Rohan is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Pooja is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Rohan were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Pooja a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Rohan's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Rohan lies, so Rohan is a liar.

Question 8

Amit says: 'Leena is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Amit?
Amit says: 'Leena is a truth-teller'. If Amit is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Leena is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Amit were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Leena a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Amit's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Amit lies, so Amit is a liar.

Question 9

Neha says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Neha?
Neha says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller'. If Neha is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Kiran is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Neha were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Kiran a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Neha's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Neha lies, so Neha is a liar.

Question 10

Gaurav says: 'Meera is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Gaurav?
Gaurav says: 'Meera is a truth-teller'. If Gaurav is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Meera is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Gaurav were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Meera a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Gaurav's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Gaurav lies, so Gaurav is a liar.

Question 11

Anita says: 'Gaurav is a liar'. What type of person is Anita?
Anita says: 'Gaurav is a liar'. If Anita is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Gaurav is a liar. If Anita were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Gaurav is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Anita's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Anita tells truth and Gaurav lies. Therefore, Anita is a truth-teller.

Question 12

Rahul says: 'Divya is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Rahul?
Rahul says: 'Divya is a truth-teller'. If Rahul is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Divya is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Rahul were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Divya a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Rahul's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Rahul lies, so Rahul is a liar.

Question 13

Deepa says: 'Kiran is a liar'. What type of person is Deepa?
Deepa says: 'Kiran is a liar'. If Deepa is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Kiran is a liar. If Deepa were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Kiran is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Deepa's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Deepa tells truth and Kiran lies. Therefore, Deepa is a truth-teller.

Question 14

Ravi says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Ravi?
Ravi says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller'. If Ravi is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Pooja is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Ravi were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Pooja a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Ravi's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Ravi lies, so Ravi is a liar.

Question 15

Farhan says: 'Anita is a liar'. What type of person is Farhan?
Farhan says: 'Anita is a liar'. If Farhan is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Anita is a liar. If Farhan were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Anita is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Farhan's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Farhan tells truth and Anita lies. Therefore, Farhan is a truth-teller.

Question 16

Farhan says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Farhan?
Farhan says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller'. If Farhan is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Sunil is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Farhan were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Sunil a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Farhan's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Farhan lies, so Farhan is a liar.

Question 17

Gaurav says: 'Rahul is a liar'. What type of person is Gaurav?
Gaurav says: 'Rahul is a liar'. If Gaurav is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Rahul is a liar. If Gaurav were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Rahul is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Gaurav's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Gaurav tells truth and Rahul lies. Therefore, Gaurav is a truth-teller.

Question 18

Gaurav says: 'Rohan is a liar'. What type of person is Gaurav?
Gaurav says: 'Rohan is a liar'. If Gaurav is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Rohan is a liar. If Gaurav were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Rohan is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Gaurav's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Gaurav tells truth and Rohan lies. Therefore, Gaurav is a truth-teller.

Question 19

Vikram says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Vikram?
Vikram says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller'. If Vikram is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Gaurav is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Vikram were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Gaurav a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Vikram's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Vikram lies, so Vikram is a liar.

Question 20

Ravi says: 'Amit is a liar'. What type of person is Ravi?
Ravi says: 'Amit is a liar'. If Ravi is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Amit is a liar. If Ravi were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Amit is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Ravi's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Ravi tells truth and Amit lies. Therefore, Ravi is a truth-teller.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet