Logical Connectives - Advanced Level: logical combinations ADVANCED

Boost your speed and accuracy with this high difficulty set 📈 worksheet. Worksheet 25 of 30 presents 20 advanced-level logical connectives problems. Focus on logical combinations while practicing logical connectives, propositional connectives, truth tables. Difficulty: complex scenarios and multi-step problems. Perfect for advanced test takers.

📝 Worksheet 25 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Advanced level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Logical Connectives
Worksheet 25 of 30 (83% complete)

Question 1

Consider the relationship between: P: Having oxygen Q: Fire burning Is P a necessary condition, sufficient condition, both, or neither for Q?
Step 1: Understand necessary and sufficient conditions
• P is NECESSARY for Q: Q cannot be true without P (Q → P)
• P is SUFFICIENT for Q: P being true guarantees Q (P → Q)
• P is BOTH: P if and only if Q (P ↔ Q)

Step 2: Analyze the relationship
P: Having oxygen
Q: Fire burning

Step 3: Determine the condition type
Fire needs oxygen (necessary), but oxygen alone doesn't guarantee fire (not sufficient)

Answer: Necessary but not sufficient

Question 2

Consider the conditional statement: "If p: You study hard, then q: You will pass" (p → q) If p is False and q is True, what is the truth value of p → q?
Step 1: Understand the implication (→) operator
The implication p → q is False ONLY when p is True but q is False.
In all other cases, it is True.

Truth table for p → q:
p=T, q=T → Result=T
p=T, q=F → Result=F (the only False case)
p=F, q=T → Result=T
p=F, q=F → Result=T

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p → q
Since this is not the case where p is True and q is False, p → q = True

Question 3

Consider the statements: p: The store is open q: Customers can enter If p is False and q is False, what is the truth value of p ∧ q (p AND q)?
Step 1: Understand the conjunction (AND) operator
The conjunction p ∧ q is True ONLY when BOTH p and q are True.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate p ∧ q
Since at least one of p or q is False, p ∧ q = False

Question 4

Consider the statement: "Either p: You can have tea OR q: You can have coffee, but NOT both" If p is False and q is True, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR)
Exclusive OR (p ⊕ q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True.
It is False when both are True or both are False.

Truth table for p ⊕ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=F (both true)
p=T, q=F → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=T → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=F → Result=F (neither true)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR
Since exactly one of p or q is True, the exclusive OR is True

Question 5

Consider the relationship between: P: Being a square Q: Being a rectangle Is P a necessary condition, sufficient condition, both, or neither for Q?
Step 1: Understand necessary and sufficient conditions
• P is NECESSARY for Q: Q cannot be true without P (Q → P)
• P is SUFFICIENT for Q: P being true guarantees Q (P → Q)
• P is BOTH: P if and only if Q (P ↔ Q)

Step 2: Analyze the relationship
P: Being a square
Q: Being a rectangle

Step 3: Determine the condition type
All squares are rectangles (sufficient), but not all rectangles are squares (not necessary)

Answer: Sufficient but not necessary

Question 6

Consider this syllogism: Premise 1: All birds can fly. Premise 2: Penguins are birds. Therefore, penguins can fly. Is this syllogism logically valid?
This is valid in form, but the premise 'All birds can fly' is false. Validity is about logical structure, not factual truth. Form: All A are B, C is A → C is B.

Question 7

Consider the relationship between: P: Studying Q: Passing the exam Is P a necessary condition, sufficient condition, both, or neither for Q?
Step 1: Understand necessary and sufficient conditions
• P is NECESSARY for Q: Q cannot be true without P (Q → P)
• P is SUFFICIENT for Q: P being true guarantees Q (P → Q)
• P is BOTH: P if and only if Q (P ↔ Q)

Step 2: Analyze the relationship
P: Studying
Q: Passing the exam

Step 3: Determine the condition type
You need to study to pass (necessary), but studying alone doesn't guarantee passing (not sufficient)

Answer: Necessary but not sufficient

Question 8

Consider the statements: p: Tom is a doctor q: Tom is an engineer If p is True and q is True, what is the truth value of p ∨ q (p OR q)?
Step 1: Understand the disjunction (OR) operator
The disjunction p ∨ q is True when AT LEAST ONE of p or q is True.
It is False ONLY when both p and q are False.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p ∨ q
Since at least one of p or q is True, p ∨ q = True

Question 9

Consider the conditional statement: "If p: The temperature drops below 0°C, then q: Water freezes" (p → q) If p is False and q is True, what is the truth value of p → q?
Step 1: Understand the implication (→) operator
The implication p → q is False ONLY when p is True but q is False.
In all other cases, it is True.

Truth table for p → q:
p=T, q=T → Result=T
p=T, q=F → Result=F (the only False case)
p=F, q=T → Result=T
p=F, q=F → Result=T

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p → q
Since this is not the case where p is True and q is False, p → q = True

Question 10

Logic puzzle: A says: 'I am a knight or B is a knave.' B says: 'A is a knave.' What are A, B, and C (or A and B)?
Test cases:
- A knight → statement true: 'knight or B knave' → true (first part true) ✓. B says 'A knave' which is false, so B knave ✓.
- A knave → statement false: 'knight or B knave' false → both parts false → 'knight' false (ok), 'B knave' false → B knight. Then B says 'A knave' which would be true (since A knave), but B knight must tell truth ✓. This also works? Wait, if A knave and B knight: A's statement 'knight or B knave' = 'false or false' = false (knave lies) ✓. B's statement 'A knave' = true (knight truth) ✓. Two solutions? But puzzle assumes unique. Check carefully: With A knave, B knight: A says 'knight or B knave' = 'false or false' = false (good lie). B says 'A knave' = true (good truth). Both work. So puzzle ambiguous. We'll take first solution: A knight, B knave.

Question 11

Consider the statements: p: Sarah is present q: Sarah is attentive If p is False and q is False, what is the truth value of p ∧ q (p AND q)?
Step 1: Understand the conjunction (AND) operator
The conjunction p ∧ q is True ONLY when BOTH p and q are True.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate p ∧ q
Since at least one of p or q is False, p ∧ q = False

Question 12

Consider the statements: p: It is raining q: The ground is wet If p is True and q is True, what is the truth value of p ∧ q (p AND q)?
Step 1: Understand the conjunction (AND) operator
The conjunction p ∧ q is True ONLY when BOTH p and q are True.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p ∧ q
Since both p and q are True, p ∧ q = True

Question 13

Logic puzzle: Three people, A, B, and C, are each either a knight (always tells truth) or knave (always lies). A says: 'B is a knave.' B says: 'A and C are the same type.' C says: 'A is a knight.' What are A, B, and C (or A and B)?
Case analysis: If A knight → B knave (A's truth) → A and C different (B's lie) → C knight? But C says 'A is knight' which would be true, consistent. Wait, need full check.

Actually solve: Assume A knight → 'B knave' true → B knave → B's statement 'A and C same' is false → A and C different → C knave → C says 'A knight' which is false (since A knight?) Contradiction.

Therefore A knave → 'B knave' false → B knight → B's statement true → A and C same → C knave → C says 'A knight' false (since A knave) ✓. Solution: A knave, B knight, C knave.

Question 14

Given the conditional statement: "If a number is divisible by 4, then it is even" (p → q) What is the Contrapositive of this statement?
Step 1: Understand the original statement
Original: p → q means "If a number is divisible by 4, then it is even"

Step 2: Understand Contrapositive
Contrapositive switches AND negates both parts: ¬q → ¬p
If the original is p → q, the contrapositive is ¬q → ¬p
Important: A conditional and its contrapositive are LOGICALLY EQUIVALENT

Step 3: Apply to our statement
Contrapositive: If it is even is false, then a number is divisible by 4 is false

Question 15

Consider the conditional statement: "If p: It rains, then q: The match is cancelled" (p → q) If p is True and q is True, what is the truth value of p → q?
Step 1: Understand the implication (→) operator
The implication p → q is False ONLY when p is True but q is False.
In all other cases, it is True.

Truth table for p → q:
p=T, q=T → Result=T
p=T, q=F → Result=F (the only False case)
p=F, q=T → Result=T
p=F, q=F → Result=T

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p → q
Since this is not the case where p is True and q is False, p → q = True

Question 16

Given the conditional statement: "If it is raining, then the ground is wet" (p → q) What is the Converse of this statement?
Step 1: Understand the original statement
Original: p → q means "If it is raining, then the ground is wet"

Step 2: Understand Converse
Converse switches the hypothesis and conclusion: q → p
If the original is p → q, the converse is q → p

Step 3: Apply to our statement
Converse: If the ground is wet, then it is raining

Question 17

Consider this syllogism: Premise 1: All birds can fly. Premise 2: Penguins are birds. Therefore, penguins can fly. Is this syllogism logically valid?
This is valid in form, but the premise 'All birds can fly' is false. Validity is about logical structure, not factual truth. Form: All A are B, C is A → C is B.

Question 18

Identify the logical fallacy in this argument: "My opponent argues for more police funding, but he was arrested for tax evasion, so his argument is wrong." What fallacy is being committed?
Attacking the person instead of addressing the argument.

Question 19

Translate this English sentence into symbolic logic: "You will succeed only if you work hard." Let p = 'You succeed', q = 'You work hard' (use appropriate letters).
'P only if Q' means P → Q (if P then Q).

Answer: s → w

Question 20

Evaluate this logical argument: Premise: If you study, you will pass. Premise: You did NOT study. Therefore, you will NOT pass. Is this argument valid? (If the premises are true, must the conclusion be true?)
Argument form: Denying the Antecedent

Fallacy! You might still pass without studying (natural talent, cheating, easy exam). ¬P does NOT imply ¬Q.

Conclusion: This argument is INVALID.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet