Logical Connectives - Advanced Level: implication ADVANCED

Master logical connectives concepts through this hard problem set practice set. Worksheet 26 of 30 contains 20 advanced-level problems. Deep dive into implication while learning propositional connectives, truth tables, logical equivalence. Recommended for advanced learners aiming for complex scenarios and multi-step problems.

📝 Worksheet 26 of 30 â€Ē 20 questions â€Ē ⏱ïļ Estimated time: 20 minutes â€Ē ðŸŽŊ Advanced level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Logical Connectives
Worksheet 26 of 30 (86% complete)

Question 1

Logic puzzle: Three people, A, B, and C, are each either a knight (always tells truth) or knave (always lies). A says: 'B is a knave.' B says: 'A and C are the same type.' C says: 'A is a knight.' What are A, B, and C (or A and B)?
Case analysis: If A knight → B knave (A's truth) → A and C different (B's lie) → C knight? But C says 'A is knight' which would be true, consistent. Wait, need full check.

Actually solve: Assume A knight → 'B knave' true → B knave → B's statement 'A and C same' is false → A and C different → C knave → C says 'A knight' which is false (since A knight?) Contradiction.

Therefore A knave → 'B knave' false → B knight → B's statement true → A and C same → C knave → C says 'A knight' false (since A knave) ✓. Solution: A knave, B knight, C knave.

Question 2

Classify the following logical statement: (p ∧ q) ∧ Ž(p ∧ q) Is it a Tautology (always True), Contradiction (always False), or Contingent (depends on variables)?
Step 1: Understand the classifications
â€Ē Tautology: Always True for all possible truth values
â€Ē Contradiction: Always False for all possible truth values
â€Ē Contingent: True for some values, False for others

Step 2: Analyze the expression
Expression: (p ∧ q) ∧ Ž(p ∧ q)

Step 3: Test all possible combinations
A statement cannot be both true and false

Question 3

Translate this English sentence into symbolic logic: "It is raining and the ground is wet." Let p = 'It rains', q = 'The ground is wet' (use appropriate letters).
'P and Q' translates to P ∧ Q (conjunction).

Answer: p ∧ q

Question 4

In set theory, what logical connective matches this concept? Elements NOT in set A
Complement means element is NOT in the set, which is logical NOT.

Answer: Ž(x ∈ A)

Question 5

Complete the truth table for the expression: (p ↔ q) ∧ r What is the truth value when p=F, q=T, r=F?
Step 1: Break down the expression
Expression: (p ↔ q) ∧ r
Given: p=F, q=T, r=F

Step 2: Evaluate inner expressions first
p ↔ q = F ↔ T = F
(Biconditional is True when both have same value)

Step 3: Evaluate outer expression
F ∧ F = False
Remember: AND is True only when both operands are True

Question 6

Person A says: 'I am a knave.' Is this statement possible?
Step 1: Test if A is a knight
If A is a knight, A tells the truth.
But A says 'I am a knave', which would be a lie.
Contradiction! A cannot be a knight.

Step 2: Test if A is a knave
If A is a knave, A lies.
But A says 'I am a knave', which would be true.
Contradiction! A cannot be a knave.

Step 3: Conclusion
Neither possibility works.
This statement is a LOGICAL PARADOX.
No one can truthfully or falsely claim to be a knave.

Answer: This statement is impossible

Question 7

Consider the statements: p: Sarah is present q: Sarah is attentive If p is False and q is False, what is the truth value of p ∧ q (p AND q)?
Step 1: Understand the conjunction (AND) operator
The conjunction p ∧ q is True ONLY when BOTH p and q are True.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate p ∧ q
Since at least one of p or q is False, p ∧ q = False

Question 8

Consider the statement: "Either p: She lives in Mumbai OR q: She lives in Delhi, but NOT both" If p is False and q is True, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR)
Exclusive OR (p ⊕ q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True.
It is False when both are True or both are False.

Truth table for p ⊕ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=F (both true)
p=T, q=F → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=T → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=F → Result=F (neither true)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR
Since exactly one of p or q is True, the exclusive OR is True

Question 9

Consider the relationship between: P: Being a square Q: Being a rectangle Is P a necessary condition, sufficient condition, both, or neither for Q?
Step 1: Understand necessary and sufficient conditions
â€Ē P is NECESSARY for Q: Q cannot be true without P (Q → P)
â€Ē P is SUFFICIENT for Q: P being true guarantees Q (P → Q)
â€Ē P is BOTH: P if and only if Q (P ↔ Q)

Step 2: Analyze the relationship
P: Being a square
Q: Being a rectangle

Step 3: Determine the condition type
All squares are rectangles (sufficient), but not all rectangles are squares (not necessary)

Answer: Sufficient but not necessary

Question 10

Given: p → q, p What can you validly derive?
Rule: Modus Ponens (→-elimination)

If P → Q and P are true, Q must be true.

Answer: q

Question 11

Consider the statement: p: She is happy If p is False, what is the truth value of ÂŽp (NOT p)?
Step 1: Understand the negation (NOT) operator
The negation ÂŽp simply reverses the truth value of p.
If p is True, then ÂŽp is False.
If p is False, then ÂŽp is True.

Step 2: Apply the given value
p = False

Step 3: Evaluate ÂŽp
Since p is False, ÂŽp = True
In other words: ÂŽp: She is not happy is True

Question 12

Consider the statements: p: The flight departs at 9 AM q: The flight departs at 2 PM If p is True and q is True, what is the truth value of p âˆĻ q (p OR q)?
Step 1: Understand the disjunction (OR) operator
The disjunction p âˆĻ q is True when AT LEAST ONE of p or q is True.
It is False ONLY when both p and q are False.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p âˆĻ q
Since at least one of p or q is True, p âˆĻ q = True

Question 13

Convert the following to standard logical form: "You will pass only if you study" What is the correct conditional representation?
Step 1: Understand 'only if' statements
'P only if Q' means 'If P, then Q' (P → Q)
This is DIFFERENT from 'If Q then P' (Q → P)

Key insight: 'only if' introduces a NECESSARY condition
Q is necessary for P (P cannot be true without Q)

Step 2: Identify components
Statement: You will pass only if you study
P: You pass, S: You study

Step 3: Convert to logical form
Logical form: P → S
Equivalent: If you pass, then you studied

Step 4: Important distinction
Note: Studying is necessary but not sufficient
'Only if' ≠ 'If and only if'
'Only if' gives one direction only (→)
'If and only if' gives both directions (↔)

Question 14

Complete the truth table for the expression: p → (q âˆĻ r) What is the truth value when p=F, q=T, r=T?
Step 1: Break down the expression
Expression: p → (q âˆĻ r)
Given: p=F, q=T, r=T

Step 2: Evaluate inner expressions first
q âˆĻ r = T âˆĻ T = T

Step 3: Evaluate outer expression
p → (T) = F → T = True
Remember: Implication is False only when p is True and consequent is False

Question 15

In set theory, what logical connective matches this concept? The intersection of sets A and B
Intersection means element is in BOTH sets, which is logical AND.

Answer: x ∈ A ∧ x ∈ B

Question 16

Translate this English sentence into symbolic logic: "You will succeed only if you work hard." Let p = 'You succeed', q = 'You work hard' (use appropriate letters).
'P only if Q' means P → Q (if P then Q).

Answer: s → w

Question 17

Consider the conditional statement: "If p: The alarm rings, then q: You wake up" (p → q) If p is False and q is False, what is the truth value of p → q?
Step 1: Understand the implication (→) operator
The implication p → q is False ONLY when p is True but q is False.
In all other cases, it is True.

Truth table for p → q:
p=T, q=T → Result=T
p=T, q=F → Result=F (the only False case)
p=F, q=T → Result=T
p=F, q=F → Result=T

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate p → q
Since this is not the case where p is True and q is False, p → q = True

Question 18

Are the following two logical expressions equivalent? Expression 1: p → q Expression 2: ®q → ®p Answer Yes or No and explain why.
Step 1: Understand what logical equivalence means
Two expressions are logically equivalent if they have the same truth value for ALL possible combinations of variables.

Step 2: Analyze the expressions
Expression 1: p → q
Expression 2: ®q → ®p

Step 3: Apply Contrapositive equivalence
A conditional statement and its contrapositive are ALWAYS equivalent.
If p → q, then ®q → ®p is also true.
These expressions ARE equivalent.

Question 19

Translate this English sentence into symbolic logic: "Unless you study, you will fail." Let p = 'You study', q = 'You fail' (use appropriate letters).
'Unless P, then Q' means ®P → Q. If you don't study, then you fail.

Answer: ®s → f

Question 20

Consider the statements: p: John studies hard q: John passes the exam If p is True and q is True, what is the truth value of p ∧ q (p AND q)?
Step 1: Understand the conjunction (AND) operator
The conjunction p ∧ q is True ONLY when BOTH p and q are True.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p ∧ q
Since both p and q are True, p ∧ q = True
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet