Question 1
Logic puzzle:
Three people, A, B, and C, are each either a knight (always tells truth) or knave (always lies).
A says: 'B is a knave.'
B says: 'A and C are the same type.'
C says: 'A is a knight.'
What are A, B, and C (or A and B)?
Case analysis: If A knight â B knave (A's truth) â A and C different (B's lie) â C knight? But C says 'A is knight' which would be true, consistent. Wait, need full check.
Actually solve: Assume A knight â 'B knave' true â B knave â B's statement 'A and C same' is false â A and C different â C knave â C says 'A knight' which is false (since A knight?) Contradiction.
Therefore A knave â 'B knave' false â B knight â B's statement true â A and C same â C knave â C says 'A knight' false (since A knave) â. Solution: A knave, B knight, C knave.
Actually solve: Assume A knight â 'B knave' true â B knave â B's statement 'A and C same' is false â A and C different â C knave â C says 'A knight' which is false (since A knight?) Contradiction.
Therefore A knave â 'B knave' false â B knight â B's statement true â A and C same â C knave â C says 'A knight' false (since A knave) â. Solution: A knave, B knight, C knave.