Logical Connectives - Advanced Level: boolean logic ADVANCED

Level up your logical connectives skills with this challenging mix. 20 advanced-level problems await in Worksheet 24 of 30. Focus area: boolean logic. Learn conditional statements, logical connectives, propositional connectives through systematic practice. Designed for advanced learners seeking complex scenarios and multi-step problems.

📝 Worksheet 24 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Advanced level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Logical Connectives
Worksheet 24 of 30 (80% complete)

Question 1

Convert the following to standard logical form: "The alarm rings only if there is an intruder" What is the correct conditional representation?
Step 1: Understand 'only if' statements
'P only if Q' means 'If P, then Q' (P → Q)
This is DIFFERENT from 'If Q then P' (Q → P)

Key insight: 'only if' introduces a NECESSARY condition
Q is necessary for P (P cannot be true without Q)

Step 2: Identify components
Statement: The alarm rings only if there is an intruder
A: Alarm rings, I: There is an intruder

Step 3: Convert to logical form
Logical form: A → I
Equivalent: If the alarm rings, then there is an intruder

Step 4: Important distinction
Note: Intruder is necessary but not sufficient
'Only if' ≠ 'If and only if'
'Only if' gives one direction only (→)
'If and only if' gives both directions (↔)

Question 2

Consider the statement: 'Neither John nor Mary came' If p is F and q is T, what is the truth value of 'Neither John nor Mary came'?
Step 1: Understand 'neither...nor' statements
'Neither p nor q' means 'not p AND not q'
Logical form: ¬p ∧ ¬q

Step 2: Build the truth table
¬p ∧ ¬q is True ONLY when both p and q are False
Truth table:
p=T, q=T → ¬T ∧ ¬T = F ∧ F = F
p=T, q=F → ¬T ∧ ¬F = F ∧ T = F
p=F, q=T → ¬F ∧ ¬T = T ∧ F = F
p=F, q=F → ¬F ∧ ¬F = T ∧ T = T

Step 3: Apply given values
p = F, q = T
¬p = T, ¬q = F
¬p ∧ ¬q = F

Answer: False

Question 3

Consider the statement: "Either p: The light is on OR q: The light is off, but NOT both" If p is True and q is False, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR)
Exclusive OR (p ⊕ q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True.
It is False when both are True or both are False.

Truth table for p ⊕ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=F (both true)
p=T, q=F → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=T → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=F → Result=F (neither true)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR
Since exactly one of p or q is True, the exclusive OR is True

Question 4

Translate this English sentence into symbolic logic: "Either you pay or you leave, but not both." Let p = 'You pay', q = 'You leave' (use appropriate letters).
'Either P or Q, but not both' is exclusive OR: P ⊕ Q.

Answer: p ⊕ q

Question 5

Convert the following to standard logical form: "A number is prime only if it is greater than 1" What is the correct conditional representation?
Step 1: Understand 'only if' statements
'P only if Q' means 'If P, then Q' (P → Q)
This is DIFFERENT from 'If Q then P' (Q → P)

Key insight: 'only if' introduces a NECESSARY condition
Q is necessary for P (P cannot be true without Q)

Step 2: Identify components
Statement: A number is prime only if it is greater than 1
P: Number is prime, G: Greater than 1

Step 3: Convert to logical form
Logical form: P → G
Equivalent: If a number is prime, then it is greater than 1

Step 4: Important distinction
Note: Being greater than 1 is necessary but not sufficient
'Only if' ≠ 'If and only if'
'Only if' gives one direction only (→)
'If and only if' gives both directions (↔)

Question 6

Convert the following to standard logical form: "You will pass only if you study" What is the correct conditional representation?
Step 1: Understand 'only if' statements
'P only if Q' means 'If P, then Q' (P → Q)
This is DIFFERENT from 'If Q then P' (Q → P)

Key insight: 'only if' introduces a NECESSARY condition
Q is necessary for P (P cannot be true without Q)

Step 2: Identify components
Statement: You will pass only if you study
P: You pass, S: You study

Step 3: Convert to logical form
Logical form: P → S
Equivalent: If you pass, then you studied

Step 4: Important distinction
Note: Studying is necessary but not sufficient
'Only if' ≠ 'If and only if'
'Only if' gives one direction only (→)
'If and only if' gives both directions (↔)

Question 7

Classify the following logical statement: (p → q) ∨ (¬p → q) Is it a Tautology (always True), Contradiction (always False), or Contingent (depends on variables)?
Step 1: Understand the classifications
• Tautology: Always True for all possible truth values
• Contradiction: Always False for all possible truth values
• Contingent: True for some values, False for others

Step 2: Analyze the expression
Expression: (p → q) ∨ (¬p → q)

Step 3: Test all possible combinations
This simplifies to q ∨ ¬q, which is always True

Question 8

Consider the statement: 'Neither John nor Mary came' If p is T and q is F, what is the truth value of 'Neither John nor Mary came'?
Step 1: Understand 'neither...nor' statements
'Neither p nor q' means 'not p AND not q'
Logical form: ¬p ∧ ¬q

Step 2: Build the truth table
¬p ∧ ¬q is True ONLY when both p and q are False
Truth table:
p=T, q=T → ¬T ∧ ¬T = F ∧ F = F
p=T, q=F → ¬T ∧ ¬F = F ∧ T = F
p=F, q=T → ¬F ∧ ¬T = T ∧ F = F
p=F, q=F → ¬F ∧ ¬F = T ∧ T = T

Step 3: Apply given values
p = T, q = F
¬p = F, ¬q = T
¬p ∧ ¬q = F

Answer: False

Question 9

Logic puzzle: You meet two people. A says: 'At least one of us is a knave.' B says nothing. What are A, B, and C (or A and B)?
If A knave → statement 'at least one knave' true → but knave can't tell truth → impossible. So A knight → statement true → at least one knave → since A knight, B must be knave.

Question 10

Person A says: 'I am a knave.' Is this statement possible?
Step 1: Test if A is a knight
If A is a knight, A tells the truth.
But A says 'I am a knave', which would be a lie.
Contradiction! A cannot be a knight.

Step 2: Test if A is a knave
If A is a knave, A lies.
But A says 'I am a knave', which would be true.
Contradiction! A cannot be a knave.

Step 3: Conclusion
Neither possibility works.
This statement is a LOGICAL PARADOX.
No one can truthfully or falsely claim to be a knave.

Answer: This statement is impossible

Question 11

Rewrite the following statement in standard 'if-then' form: "The plant will die unless you water it" What is the equivalent conditional statement?
Step 1: Understand 'unless' statements
'P unless Q' means 'If not Q, then P'
In logical form: 'P unless Q' ≡ '¬Q → P'

Step 2: Identify components
Original: The plant will die unless you water it
p: The plant will die, q: You water it

Step 3: Convert to if-then form
'unless' tells us what happens if the condition is NOT met
Logical form: ¬q → p

Step 4: Write in English
Equivalent statement: If you do not water it, then the plant will die

Question 12

Are the following two logical expressions equivalent? Expression 1: ¬(¬p) Expression 2: p Answer Yes or No and explain why.
Step 1: Understand what logical equivalence means
Two expressions are logically equivalent if they have the same truth value for ALL possible combinations of variables.

Step 2: Analyze the expressions
Expression 1: ¬(¬p)
Expression 2: p

Step 3: Apply Double Negation law
Two negations cancel each other out.
¬(¬p) simply gives back p.
These expressions ARE equivalent.

Question 13

Consider the conditional statement: "If p: You study hard, then q: You will pass" (p → q) If p is True and q is True, what is the truth value of p → q?
Step 1: Understand the implication (→) operator
The implication p → q is False ONLY when p is True but q is False.
In all other cases, it is True.

Truth table for p → q:
p=T, q=T → Result=T
p=T, q=F → Result=F (the only False case)
p=F, q=T → Result=T
p=F, q=F → Result=T

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p → q
Since this is not the case where p is True and q is False, p → q = True

Question 14

Consider the statement: "Either p: She lives in Mumbai OR q: She lives in Delhi, but NOT both" If p is False and q is True, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR)
Exclusive OR (p ⊕ q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True.
It is False when both are True or both are False.

Truth table for p ⊕ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=F (both true)
p=T, q=F → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=T → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=F → Result=F (neither true)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR
Since exactly one of p or q is True, the exclusive OR is True

Question 15

Consider the biconditional statement: "p: x = 5 if and only if q: x² = 25" (p ↔ q) If p is False and q is False, what is the truth value of p ↔ q?
Step 1: Understand the biconditional (↔) operator
The biconditional p ↔ q is True when BOTH p and q have the SAME truth value.
It is False when p and q have DIFFERENT truth values.

Truth table for p ↔ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=T (same)
p=T, q=F → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=T → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=F → Result=T (same)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate p ↔ q
Since p and q have the same truth value (False), p ↔ q = True

Question 16

Classify the following logical statement: p ∨ ¬p Is it a Tautology (always True), Contradiction (always False), or Contingent (depends on variables)?
Step 1: Understand the classifications
• Tautology: Always True for all possible truth values
• Contradiction: Always False for all possible truth values
• Contingent: True for some values, False for others

Step 2: Analyze the expression
Expression: p ∨ ¬p

Step 3: Test all possible combinations
Truth table:
p=T: T ∨ F = T
p=F: F ∨ T = T
Result: Always True → TAUTOLOGY
This is the Law of Excluded Middle

Question 17

Find a counterexample to show this statement is FALSE: "p → q is logically equivalent to q → p" Provide truth values for p, q, r that make the two sides different.
Implication is not symmetric. Converse is not equivalent to original.

p=True, q=False: p→q=False, q→p=True → Different!

Question 18

Consider the statement: "Either p: You can have tea OR q: You can have coffee, but NOT both" If p is True and q is True, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR)
Exclusive OR (p ⊕ q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True.
It is False when both are True or both are False.

Truth table for p ⊕ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=F (both true)
p=T, q=F → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=T → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=F → Result=F (neither true)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR
Since both have the same truth value, the exclusive OR is False

Question 19

In set theory, what logical connective matches this concept? The union of sets A and B
Union means element is in AT LEAST ONE set, which is logical OR.

Answer: x ∈ A ∨ x ∈ B

Question 20

Consider the statement: "Either p: The light is on OR q: The light is off, but NOT both" If p is False and q is False, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR)
Exclusive OR (p ⊕ q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True.
It is False when both are True or both are False.

Truth table for p ⊕ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=F (both true)
p=T, q=F → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=T → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=F → Result=F (neither true)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR
Since both have the same truth value, the exclusive OR is False
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet