Question 1
Vikram says: 'Divya took the emerald'
Divya says: 'I did not take the emerald'
Meera says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller'
Vikram says: 'Exactly one of us took the emerald'
Who took the emerald?
Step 1: If Vikram is truth-teller, then:
- Divya took the emerald (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Divya says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Divya is liar (consistent).
- Meera says 'Vikram is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Meera is truth-teller.
This gives: Vikram=T, Divya=L, Meera=T with Divya as thief.
Step 2: If Vikram is liar, then:
- Divya did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Divya didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Meera says 'Vikram is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Meera is liar.
- Divya says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Divya is truth-teller.
- This gives Vikram=L, Divya=T, Meera=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.
Therefore, the only consistent solution is Divya took the emerald.
- Divya took the emerald (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Divya says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Divya is liar (consistent).
- Meera says 'Vikram is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Meera is truth-teller.
This gives: Vikram=T, Divya=L, Meera=T with Divya as thief.
Step 2: If Vikram is liar, then:
- Divya did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Divya didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Meera says 'Vikram is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Meera is liar.
- Divya says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Divya is truth-teller.
- This gives Vikram=L, Divya=T, Meera=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.
Therefore, the only consistent solution is Divya took the emerald.