Question 1
Farhan says: 'Sunil took the pearl'
Sunil says: 'I did not take the pearl'
Divya says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller'
Farhan says: 'Exactly one of us took the pearl'
Who took the pearl?
Step 1: If Farhan is truth-teller, then:
- Sunil took the pearl (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Sunil says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Sunil is liar (consistent).
- Divya says 'Farhan is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Divya is truth-teller.
This gives: Farhan=T, Sunil=L, Divya=T with Sunil as thief.
Step 2: If Farhan is liar, then:
- Sunil did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Sunil didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Divya says 'Farhan is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Divya is liar.
- Sunil says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Sunil is truth-teller.
- This gives Farhan=L, Sunil=T, Divya=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.
Therefore, the only consistent solution is Sunil took the pearl.
- Sunil took the pearl (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Sunil says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Sunil is liar (consistent).
- Divya says 'Farhan is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Divya is truth-teller.
This gives: Farhan=T, Sunil=L, Divya=T with Sunil as thief.
Step 2: If Farhan is liar, then:
- Sunil did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Sunil didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Divya says 'Farhan is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Divya is liar.
- Sunil says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Sunil is truth-teller.
- This gives Farhan=L, Sunil=T, Divya=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.
Therefore, the only consistent solution is Sunil took the pearl.