Question 1
Harsha says: 'Rohan took the emerald'
Rohan says: 'I did not take the emerald'
Ravi says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller'
Harsha says: 'Exactly one of us took the emerald'
Who took the emerald?
Step 1: If Harsha is truth-teller, then:
- Rohan took the emerald (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Rohan says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Rohan is liar (consistent).
- Ravi says 'Harsha is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Ravi is truth-teller.
This gives: Harsha=T, Rohan=L, Ravi=T with Rohan as thief.
Step 2: If Harsha is liar, then:
- Rohan did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Rohan didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Ravi says 'Harsha is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Ravi is liar.
- Rohan says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Rohan is truth-teller.
- This gives Harsha=L, Rohan=T, Ravi=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.
Therefore, the only consistent solution is Rohan took the emerald.
- Rohan took the emerald (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Rohan says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Rohan is liar (consistent).
- Ravi says 'Harsha is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Ravi is truth-teller.
This gives: Harsha=T, Rohan=L, Ravi=T with Rohan as thief.
Step 2: If Harsha is liar, then:
- Rohan did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Rohan didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Ravi says 'Harsha is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Ravi is liar.
- Rohan says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Rohan is truth-teller.
- This gives Harsha=L, Rohan=T, Ravi=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.
Therefore, the only consistent solution is Rohan took the emerald.