Question 1
Pooja says: 'Farhan took the silver ring'
Farhan says: 'I did not take the silver ring'
Manoj says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller'
Pooja says: 'Exactly one of us took the silver ring'
Who took the silver ring?
Step 1: If Pooja is truth-teller, then:
- Farhan took the silver ring (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Farhan says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Farhan is liar (consistent).
- Manoj says 'Pooja is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Manoj is truth-teller.
This gives: Pooja=T, Farhan=L, Manoj=T with Farhan as thief.
Step 2: If Pooja is liar, then:
- Farhan did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Farhan didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Manoj says 'Pooja is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Manoj is liar.
- Farhan says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Farhan is truth-teller.
- This gives Pooja=L, Farhan=T, Manoj=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.
Therefore, the only consistent solution is Farhan took the silver ring.
- Farhan took the silver ring (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Farhan says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Farhan is liar (consistent).
- Manoj says 'Pooja is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Manoj is truth-teller.
This gives: Pooja=T, Farhan=L, Manoj=T with Farhan as thief.
Step 2: If Pooja is liar, then:
- Farhan did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Farhan didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Manoj says 'Pooja is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Manoj is liar.
- Farhan says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Farhan is truth-teller.
- This gives Pooja=L, Farhan=T, Manoj=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.
Therefore, the only consistent solution is Farhan took the silver ring.