Question 1
Divya says: 'Priya took the artifact'
Priya says: 'I did not take the artifact'
Leena says: 'Divya is a truth-teller'
Divya says: 'Exactly one of us took the artifact'
Who took the artifact?
Step 1: If Divya is truth-teller, then:
- Priya took the artifact (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Priya says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Priya is liar (consistent).
- Leena says 'Divya is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Leena is truth-teller.
This gives: Divya=T, Priya=L, Leena=T with Priya as thief.
Step 2: If Divya is liar, then:
- Priya did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Priya didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Leena says 'Divya is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Leena is liar.
- Priya says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Priya is truth-teller.
- This gives Divya=L, Priya=T, Leena=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.
Therefore, the only consistent solution is Priya took the artifact.
- Priya took the artifact (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Priya says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Priya is liar (consistent).
- Leena says 'Divya is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Leena is truth-teller.
This gives: Divya=T, Priya=L, Leena=T with Priya as thief.
Step 2: If Divya is liar, then:
- Priya did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Priya didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Leena says 'Divya is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Leena is liar.
- Priya says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Priya is truth-teller.
- This gives Divya=L, Priya=T, Leena=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.
Therefore, the only consistent solution is Priya took the artifact.