Question 1
Divya says: 'Harsha took the emerald'
Harsha says: 'I did not take the emerald'
Gaurav says: 'Divya is a truth-teller'
Divya says: 'Exactly one of us took the emerald'
Who took the emerald?
Step 1: If Divya is truth-teller, then:
- Harsha took the emerald (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Harsha says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Harsha is liar (consistent).
- Gaurav says 'Divya is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Gaurav is truth-teller.
This gives: Divya=T, Harsha=L, Gaurav=T with Harsha as thief.
Step 2: If Divya is liar, then:
- Harsha did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Harsha didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Gaurav says 'Divya is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Gaurav is liar.
- Harsha says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Harsha is truth-teller.
- This gives Divya=L, Harsha=T, Gaurav=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.
Therefore, the only consistent solution is Harsha took the emerald.
- Harsha took the emerald (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Harsha says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Harsha is liar (consistent).
- Gaurav says 'Divya is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Gaurav is truth-teller.
This gives: Divya=T, Harsha=L, Gaurav=T with Harsha as thief.
Step 2: If Divya is liar, then:
- Harsha did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Harsha didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Gaurav says 'Divya is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Gaurav is liar.
- Harsha says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Harsha is truth-teller.
- This gives Divya=L, Harsha=T, Gaurav=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.
Therefore, the only consistent solution is Harsha took the emerald.