Question 1
Kiran says: 'Anita took the gold coin'
Anita says: 'I did not take the gold coin'
Ravi says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller'
Kiran says: 'Exactly one of us took the gold coin'
Who took the gold coin?
Step 1: If Kiran is truth-teller, then:
- Anita took the gold coin (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Anita says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Anita is liar (consistent).
- Ravi says 'Kiran is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Ravi is truth-teller.
This gives: Kiran=T, Anita=L, Ravi=T with Anita as thief.
Step 2: If Kiran is liar, then:
- Anita did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Anita didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Ravi says 'Kiran is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Ravi is liar.
- Anita says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Anita is truth-teller.
- This gives Kiran=L, Anita=T, Ravi=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.
Therefore, the only consistent solution is Anita took the gold coin.
- Anita took the gold coin (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Anita says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Anita is liar (consistent).
- Ravi says 'Kiran is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Ravi is truth-teller.
This gives: Kiran=T, Anita=L, Ravi=T with Anita as thief.
Step 2: If Kiran is liar, then:
- Anita did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Anita didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Ravi says 'Kiran is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Ravi is liar.
- Anita says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Anita is truth-teller.
- This gives Kiran=L, Anita=T, Ravi=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.
Therefore, the only consistent solution is Anita took the gold coin.