conditional_logic_puzzle - Expert Level: conceptual clarity conditional_logic_puzzle EXPERT

This skill evaluation ⚡ worksheet focuses on conditional_logic_puzzle - a key topic in Binary Logic. You'll solve 20 expert-level problems (Worksheet 9 of 10). The primary focus is on conceptual clarity. Master conditional_logic_puzzle ssc cgl, conditional_logic_puzzle reasoning tricks, and fast conditional_logic_puzzle solving through systematic practice.

📝 Worksheet 9 of 10 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Expert level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through conditional_logic_puzzle
Worksheet 9 of 10 (88% complete)

Question 1

Ravi says: 'Vikram is a liar' Vikram says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' Amit says: 'Priya and I are different types' Priya says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller' If Ravi is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Ravi is a truth-teller

Step 1: Ravi tells truth → 'Vikram is liar' is true → Vikram is liar.
Step 2: Vikram (liar) says 'Amit is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Amit is liar.
Step 3: Amit (liar) says 'Priya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Priya is SAME type as Amit → Priya is liar.
Step 4: Priya (liar) says 'Ravi is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Ravi is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Ravi CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Ravi is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Vikram must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Vikram must be a liar.

Question 2

Priya says: 'Ravi is a liar' Ravi says: 'Rahul is a truth-teller' Rahul says: 'Harsha and I are different types' Harsha says: 'Priya is a truth-teller' If Priya is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Priya is a truth-teller

Step 1: Priya tells truth → 'Ravi is liar' is true → Ravi is liar.
Step 2: Ravi (liar) says 'Rahul is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rahul is liar.
Step 3: Rahul (liar) says 'Harsha and I are different types' → this statement is false → Harsha is SAME type as Rahul → Harsha is liar.
Step 4: Harsha (liar) says 'Priya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Priya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Priya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Priya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Ravi must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Ravi must be a liar.

Question 3

Divya says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller' Rohan says: 'Ravi and I are different types' Ravi says: 'Divya is a truth-teller' If Divya is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Divya is a truth-teller

Step 1: Divya tells truth → 'Meera is liar' is true → Meera is liar.
Step 2: Meera (liar) says 'Rohan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rohan is liar.
Step 3: Rohan (liar) says 'Ravi and I are different types' → this statement is false → Ravi is SAME type as Rohan → Ravi is liar.
Step 4: Ravi (liar) says 'Divya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Divya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Divya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Divya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Meera must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Meera must be a liar.

Question 4

Amit says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera says: 'Anita is a truth-teller' Anita says: 'Harsha and I are different types' Harsha says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' If Amit is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Amit is a truth-teller

Step 1: Amit tells truth → 'Meera is liar' is true → Meera is liar.
Step 2: Meera (liar) says 'Anita is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Anita is liar.
Step 3: Anita (liar) says 'Harsha and I are different types' → this statement is false → Harsha is SAME type as Anita → Harsha is liar.
Step 4: Harsha (liar) says 'Amit is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Amit is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Amit CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Amit is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Meera must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Meera must be a liar.

Question 5

Neha says: 'Manoj is a liar' Manoj says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' Kiran says: 'Sanjay and I are different types' Sanjay says: 'Neha is a truth-teller' If Neha is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Neha is a truth-teller

Step 1: Neha tells truth → 'Manoj is liar' is true → Manoj is liar.
Step 2: Manoj (liar) says 'Kiran is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Kiran is liar.
Step 3: Kiran (liar) says 'Sanjay and I are different types' → this statement is false → Sanjay is SAME type as Kiran → Sanjay is liar.
Step 4: Sanjay (liar) says 'Neha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Neha is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Neha CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Neha is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Manoj must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Manoj must be a liar.

Question 6

Divya says: 'Harsha is a liar' Harsha says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' Meera says: 'Gaurav and I are different types' Gaurav says: 'Divya is a truth-teller' If Divya is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Divya is a truth-teller

Step 1: Divya tells truth → 'Harsha is liar' is true → Harsha is liar.
Step 2: Harsha (liar) says 'Meera is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Meera is liar.
Step 3: Meera (liar) says 'Gaurav and I are different types' → this statement is false → Gaurav is SAME type as Meera → Gaurav is liar.
Step 4: Gaurav (liar) says 'Divya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Divya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Divya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Divya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Harsha must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Harsha must be a liar.

Question 7

Ravi says: 'Sanjay is a liar' Sanjay says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' Leena says: 'Pooja and I are different types' Pooja says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller' If Ravi is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Ravi is a truth-teller

Step 1: Ravi tells truth → 'Sanjay is liar' is true → Sanjay is liar.
Step 2: Sanjay (liar) says 'Leena is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Leena is liar.
Step 3: Leena (liar) says 'Pooja and I are different types' → this statement is false → Pooja is SAME type as Leena → Pooja is liar.
Step 4: Pooja (liar) says 'Ravi is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Ravi is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Ravi CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Ravi is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Sanjay must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Sanjay must be a liar.

Question 8

Sanjay says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' Sunil says: 'Anita and I are different types' Anita says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' If Sanjay is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Sanjay is a truth-teller

Step 1: Sanjay tells truth → 'Meera is liar' is true → Meera is liar.
Step 2: Meera (liar) says 'Sunil is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sunil is liar.
Step 3: Sunil (liar) says 'Anita and I are different types' → this statement is false → Anita is SAME type as Sunil → Anita is liar.
Step 4: Anita (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Sanjay CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sanjay is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Meera must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Meera must be a liar.

Question 9

Amit says: 'Manoj is a liar' Manoj says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay says: 'Sunil and I are different types' Sunil says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' If Amit is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Amit is a truth-teller

Step 1: Amit tells truth → 'Manoj is liar' is true → Manoj is liar.
Step 2: Manoj (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar.
Step 3: Sanjay (liar) says 'Sunil and I are different types' → this statement is false → Sunil is SAME type as Sanjay → Sunil is liar.
Step 4: Sunil (liar) says 'Amit is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Amit is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Amit CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Amit is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Manoj must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Manoj must be a liar.

Question 10

Sanjay says: 'Rohan is a liar' Rohan says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' Deepa says: 'Ravi and I are different types' Ravi says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' If Sanjay is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Sanjay is a truth-teller

Step 1: Sanjay tells truth → 'Rohan is liar' is true → Rohan is liar.
Step 2: Rohan (liar) says 'Deepa is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Deepa is liar.
Step 3: Deepa (liar) says 'Ravi and I are different types' → this statement is false → Ravi is SAME type as Deepa → Ravi is liar.
Step 4: Ravi (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Sanjay CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sanjay is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rohan must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Rohan must be a liar.

Question 11

Amit says: 'Rahul is a liar' Rahul says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' Sunil says: 'Deepa and I are different types' Deepa says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' If Amit is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Amit is a truth-teller

Step 1: Amit tells truth → 'Rahul is liar' is true → Rahul is liar.
Step 2: Rahul (liar) says 'Sunil is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sunil is liar.
Step 3: Sunil (liar) says 'Deepa and I are different types' → this statement is false → Deepa is SAME type as Sunil → Deepa is liar.
Step 4: Deepa (liar) says 'Amit is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Amit is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Amit CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Amit is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rahul must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Rahul must be a liar.

Question 12

Vikram says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' Amit says: 'Manoj and I are different types' Manoj says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller' If Vikram is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Vikram is a truth-teller

Step 1: Vikram tells truth → 'Meera is liar' is true → Meera is liar.
Step 2: Meera (liar) says 'Amit is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Amit is liar.
Step 3: Amit (liar) says 'Manoj and I are different types' → this statement is false → Manoj is SAME type as Amit → Manoj is liar.
Step 4: Manoj (liar) says 'Vikram is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Vikram is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Vikram CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Vikram is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Meera must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Meera must be a liar.

Question 13

Deepa says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' Harsha says: 'Neha and I are different types' Neha says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' If Deepa is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Deepa is a truth-teller

Step 1: Deepa tells truth → 'Meera is liar' is true → Meera is liar.
Step 2: Meera (liar) says 'Harsha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Harsha is liar.
Step 3: Harsha (liar) says 'Neha and I are different types' → this statement is false → Neha is SAME type as Harsha → Neha is liar.
Step 4: Neha (liar) says 'Deepa is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Deepa is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Deepa CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Deepa is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Meera must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Meera must be a liar.

Question 14

Rohan says: 'Pooja is a liar' Pooja says: 'Anita is a truth-teller' Anita says: 'Farhan and I are different types' Farhan says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller' If Rohan is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Rohan is a truth-teller

Step 1: Rohan tells truth → 'Pooja is liar' is true → Pooja is liar.
Step 2: Pooja (liar) says 'Anita is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Anita is liar.
Step 3: Anita (liar) says 'Farhan and I are different types' → this statement is false → Farhan is SAME type as Anita → Farhan is liar.
Step 4: Farhan (liar) says 'Rohan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rohan is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Rohan CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Rohan is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Pooja must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Pooja must be a liar.

Question 15

Divya says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' Meera says: 'Sanjay and I are different types' Sanjay says: 'Divya is a truth-teller' If Divya is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Divya is a truth-teller

Step 1: Divya tells truth → 'Anita is liar' is true → Anita is liar.
Step 2: Anita (liar) says 'Meera is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Meera is liar.
Step 3: Meera (liar) says 'Sanjay and I are different types' → this statement is false → Sanjay is SAME type as Meera → Sanjay is liar.
Step 4: Sanjay (liar) says 'Divya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Divya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Divya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Divya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Anita must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Anita must be a liar.

Question 16

Harsha says: 'Amit is a liar' Amit says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' Leena says: 'Gaurav and I are different types' Gaurav says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' If Harsha is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Harsha is a truth-teller

Step 1: Harsha tells truth → 'Amit is liar' is true → Amit is liar.
Step 2: Amit (liar) says 'Leena is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Leena is liar.
Step 3: Leena (liar) says 'Gaurav and I are different types' → this statement is false → Gaurav is SAME type as Leena → Gaurav is liar.
Step 4: Gaurav (liar) says 'Harsha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Harsha is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Harsha CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Harsha is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Amit must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Amit must be a liar.

Question 17

Kiran says: 'Harsha is a liar' Harsha says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay says: 'Neha and I are different types' Neha says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' If Kiran is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Kiran is a truth-teller

Step 1: Kiran tells truth → 'Harsha is liar' is true → Harsha is liar.
Step 2: Harsha (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar.
Step 3: Sanjay (liar) says 'Neha and I are different types' → this statement is false → Neha is SAME type as Sanjay → Neha is liar.
Step 4: Neha (liar) says 'Kiran is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Kiran is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Kiran CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Kiran is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Harsha must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Harsha must be a liar.

Question 18

Meera says: 'Gaurav is a liar' Gaurav says: 'Rahul is a truth-teller' Rahul says: 'Sunil and I are different types' Sunil says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' If Meera is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Meera is a truth-teller

Step 1: Meera tells truth → 'Gaurav is liar' is true → Gaurav is liar.
Step 2: Gaurav (liar) says 'Rahul is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rahul is liar.
Step 3: Rahul (liar) says 'Sunil and I are different types' → this statement is false → Sunil is SAME type as Rahul → Sunil is liar.
Step 4: Sunil (liar) says 'Meera is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Meera is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Meera CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Meera is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Gaurav must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Gaurav must be a liar.

Question 19

Farhan says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' Harsha says: 'Pooja and I are different types' Pooja says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' If Farhan is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Farhan is a truth-teller

Step 1: Farhan tells truth → 'Meera is liar' is true → Meera is liar.
Step 2: Meera (liar) says 'Harsha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Harsha is liar.
Step 3: Harsha (liar) says 'Pooja and I are different types' → this statement is false → Pooja is SAME type as Harsha → Pooja is liar.
Step 4: Pooja (liar) says 'Farhan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Farhan is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Farhan CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Farhan is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Meera must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Meera must be a liar.

Question 20

Ravi says: 'Rahul is a liar' Rahul says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay says: 'Deepa and I are different types' Deepa says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller' If Ravi is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Ravi is a truth-teller

Step 1: Ravi tells truth → 'Rahul is liar' is true → Rahul is liar.
Step 2: Rahul (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar.
Step 3: Sanjay (liar) says 'Deepa and I are different types' → this statement is false → Deepa is SAME type as Sanjay → Deepa is liar.
Step 4: Deepa (liar) says 'Ravi is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Ravi is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Ravi CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Ravi is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rahul must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Rahul must be a liar.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet