Question 1
Ravi says: 'Vikram is a liar'
Vikram says: 'Amit is a truth-teller'
Amit says: 'Priya and I are different types'
Priya says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller'
If Ravi is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Ravi is a truth-teller
Step 1: Ravi tells truth → 'Vikram is liar' is true → Vikram is liar.
Step 2: Vikram (liar) says 'Amit is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Amit is liar.
Step 3: Amit (liar) says 'Priya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Priya is SAME type as Amit → Priya is liar.
Step 4: Priya (liar) says 'Ravi is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Ravi is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Ravi CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Ravi is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Vikram must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Vikram must be a liar.
Step 1: Ravi tells truth → 'Vikram is liar' is true → Vikram is liar.
Step 2: Vikram (liar) says 'Amit is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Amit is liar.
Step 3: Amit (liar) says 'Priya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Priya is SAME type as Amit → Priya is liar.
Step 4: Priya (liar) says 'Ravi is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Ravi is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Ravi CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Ravi is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Vikram must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Vikram must be a liar.