Question 1
Kiran says: 'Anita is a liar'
Anita says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller'
Rohan says: 'Gaurav and I are different types'
Gaurav says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller'
If Kiran is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Kiran is a truth-teller
Step 1: Kiran tells truth → 'Anita is liar' is true → Anita is liar.
Step 2: Anita (liar) says 'Rohan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rohan is liar.
Step 3: Rohan (liar) says 'Gaurav and I are different types' → this statement is false → Gaurav is SAME type as Rohan → Gaurav is liar.
Step 4: Gaurav (liar) says 'Kiran is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Kiran is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Kiran CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Kiran is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Anita must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Anita must be a liar.
Step 1: Kiran tells truth → 'Anita is liar' is true → Anita is liar.
Step 2: Anita (liar) says 'Rohan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rohan is liar.
Step 3: Rohan (liar) says 'Gaurav and I are different types' → this statement is false → Gaurav is SAME type as Rohan → Gaurav is liar.
Step 4: Gaurav (liar) says 'Kiran is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Kiran is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Kiran CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Kiran is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Anita must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Anita must be a liar.