conditional_logic_puzzle Advanced Worksheet: Focus on exam-oriented approach conditional_logic_puzzle ADVANCED

Level up your conditional_logic_puzzle skills! You're at Worksheet 8 of 10 (77% through this series). This exam hall simulation worksheet features 20 advanced-level problems with a focus on exam-oriented approach. Topics covered: conditional_logic_puzzle bank exam questions, conditional_logic_puzzle ssc cgl, conditional_logic_puzzle reasoning tricks.

📝 Worksheet 8 of 10 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Advanced level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through conditional_logic_puzzle
Worksheet 8 of 10 (77% complete)

Question 1

Kiran says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller' Rohan says: 'Gaurav and I are different types' Gaurav says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' If Kiran is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Kiran is a truth-teller

Step 1: Kiran tells truth → 'Anita is liar' is true → Anita is liar.
Step 2: Anita (liar) says 'Rohan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rohan is liar.
Step 3: Rohan (liar) says 'Gaurav and I are different types' → this statement is false → Gaurav is SAME type as Rohan → Gaurav is liar.
Step 4: Gaurav (liar) says 'Kiran is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Kiran is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Kiran CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Kiran is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Anita must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Anita must be a liar.

Question 2

Rahul says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller' Ravi says: 'Anita and I are different types' Anita says: 'Rahul is a truth-teller' If Rahul is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Rahul is a truth-teller

Step 1: Rahul tells truth → 'Neha is liar' is true → Neha is liar.
Step 2: Neha (liar) says 'Ravi is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Ravi is liar.
Step 3: Ravi (liar) says 'Anita and I are different types' → this statement is false → Anita is SAME type as Ravi → Anita is liar.
Step 4: Anita (liar) says 'Rahul is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rahul is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Rahul CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Rahul is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Neha must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Neha must be a liar.

Question 3

Divya says: 'Gaurav is a liar' Gaurav says: 'Neha is a truth-teller' Neha says: 'Ravi and I are different types' Ravi says: 'Divya is a truth-teller' If Divya is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Divya is a truth-teller

Step 1: Divya tells truth → 'Gaurav is liar' is true → Gaurav is liar.
Step 2: Gaurav (liar) says 'Neha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Neha is liar.
Step 3: Neha (liar) says 'Ravi and I are different types' → this statement is false → Ravi is SAME type as Neha → Ravi is liar.
Step 4: Ravi (liar) says 'Divya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Divya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Divya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Divya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Gaurav must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Gaurav must be a liar.

Question 4

Deepa says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller' Ravi says: 'Sunil and I are different types' Sunil says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' If Deepa is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Deepa is a truth-teller

Step 1: Deepa tells truth → 'Neha is liar' is true → Neha is liar.
Step 2: Neha (liar) says 'Ravi is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Ravi is liar.
Step 3: Ravi (liar) says 'Sunil and I are different types' → this statement is false → Sunil is SAME type as Ravi → Sunil is liar.
Step 4: Sunil (liar) says 'Deepa is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Deepa is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Deepa CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Deepa is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Neha must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Neha must be a liar.

Question 5

Manoj says: 'Kiran is a liar' Kiran says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller' Rohan says: 'Rahul and I are different types' Rahul says: 'Manoj is a truth-teller' If Manoj is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Manoj is a truth-teller

Step 1: Manoj tells truth → 'Kiran is liar' is true → Kiran is liar.
Step 2: Kiran (liar) says 'Rohan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rohan is liar.
Step 3: Rohan (liar) says 'Rahul and I are different types' → this statement is false → Rahul is SAME type as Rohan → Rahul is liar.
Step 4: Rahul (liar) says 'Manoj is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Manoj is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Manoj CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Manoj is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Kiran must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Kiran must be a liar.

Question 6

Divya says: 'Ravi is a liar' Ravi says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' Pooja says: 'Deepa and I are different types' Deepa says: 'Divya is a truth-teller' If Divya is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Divya is a truth-teller

Step 1: Divya tells truth → 'Ravi is liar' is true → Ravi is liar.
Step 2: Ravi (liar) says 'Pooja is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Pooja is liar.
Step 3: Pooja (liar) says 'Deepa and I are different types' → this statement is false → Deepa is SAME type as Pooja → Deepa is liar.
Step 4: Deepa (liar) says 'Divya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Divya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Divya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Divya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Ravi must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Ravi must be a liar.

Question 7

Sunil says: 'Ravi is a liar' Ravi says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' Kiran says: 'Pooja and I are different types' Pooja says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' If Sunil is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Sunil is a truth-teller

Step 1: Sunil tells truth → 'Ravi is liar' is true → Ravi is liar.
Step 2: Ravi (liar) says 'Kiran is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Kiran is liar.
Step 3: Kiran (liar) says 'Pooja and I are different types' → this statement is false → Pooja is SAME type as Kiran → Pooja is liar.
Step 4: Pooja (liar) says 'Sunil is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sunil is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Sunil CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sunil is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Ravi must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Ravi must be a liar.

Question 8

Rohan says: 'Deepa is a liar' Deepa says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller' Vikram says: 'Manoj and I are different types' Manoj says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller' If Rohan is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Rohan is a truth-teller

Step 1: Rohan tells truth → 'Deepa is liar' is true → Deepa is liar.
Step 2: Deepa (liar) says 'Vikram is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Vikram is liar.
Step 3: Vikram (liar) says 'Manoj and I are different types' → this statement is false → Manoj is SAME type as Vikram → Manoj is liar.
Step 4: Manoj (liar) says 'Rohan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rohan is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Rohan CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Rohan is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Deepa must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Deepa must be a liar.

Question 9

Gaurav says: 'Ravi is a liar' Ravi says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay says: 'Anita and I are different types' Anita says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' If Gaurav is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Gaurav is a truth-teller

Step 1: Gaurav tells truth → 'Ravi is liar' is true → Ravi is liar.
Step 2: Ravi (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar.
Step 3: Sanjay (liar) says 'Anita and I are different types' → this statement is false → Anita is SAME type as Sanjay → Anita is liar.
Step 4: Anita (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Gaurav CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Gaurav is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Ravi must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Ravi must be a liar.

Question 10

Harsha says: 'Amit is a liar' Amit says: 'Rahul is a truth-teller' Rahul says: 'Rohan and I are different types' Rohan says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' If Harsha is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Harsha is a truth-teller

Step 1: Harsha tells truth → 'Amit is liar' is true → Amit is liar.
Step 2: Amit (liar) says 'Rahul is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rahul is liar.
Step 3: Rahul (liar) says 'Rohan and I are different types' → this statement is false → Rohan is SAME type as Rahul → Rohan is liar.
Step 4: Rohan (liar) says 'Harsha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Harsha is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Harsha CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Harsha is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Amit must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Amit must be a liar.

Question 11

Meera says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' Amit says: 'Vikram and I are different types' Vikram says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' If Meera is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Meera is a truth-teller

Step 1: Meera tells truth → 'Neha is liar' is true → Neha is liar.
Step 2: Neha (liar) says 'Amit is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Amit is liar.
Step 3: Amit (liar) says 'Vikram and I are different types' → this statement is false → Vikram is SAME type as Amit → Vikram is liar.
Step 4: Vikram (liar) says 'Meera is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Meera is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Meera CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Meera is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Neha must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Neha must be a liar.

Question 12

Amit says: 'Rahul is a liar' Rahul says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' Harsha says: 'Meera and I are different types' Meera says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' If Amit is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Amit is a truth-teller

Step 1: Amit tells truth → 'Rahul is liar' is true → Rahul is liar.
Step 2: Rahul (liar) says 'Harsha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Harsha is liar.
Step 3: Harsha (liar) says 'Meera and I are different types' → this statement is false → Meera is SAME type as Harsha → Meera is liar.
Step 4: Meera (liar) says 'Amit is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Amit is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Amit CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Amit is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rahul must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Rahul must be a liar.

Question 13

Sunil says: 'Vikram is a liar' Vikram says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay says: 'Neha and I are different types' Neha says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' If Sunil is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Sunil is a truth-teller

Step 1: Sunil tells truth → 'Vikram is liar' is true → Vikram is liar.
Step 2: Vikram (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar.
Step 3: Sanjay (liar) says 'Neha and I are different types' → this statement is false → Neha is SAME type as Sanjay → Neha is liar.
Step 4: Neha (liar) says 'Sunil is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sunil is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Sunil CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sunil is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Vikram must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Vikram must be a liar.

Question 14

Neha says: 'Deepa is a liar' Deepa says: 'Anita is a truth-teller' Anita says: 'Gaurav and I are different types' Gaurav says: 'Neha is a truth-teller' If Neha is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Neha is a truth-teller

Step 1: Neha tells truth → 'Deepa is liar' is true → Deepa is liar.
Step 2: Deepa (liar) says 'Anita is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Anita is liar.
Step 3: Anita (liar) says 'Gaurav and I are different types' → this statement is false → Gaurav is SAME type as Anita → Gaurav is liar.
Step 4: Gaurav (liar) says 'Neha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Neha is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Neha CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Neha is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Deepa must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Deepa must be a liar.

Question 15

Sunil says: 'Divya is a liar' Divya says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' Kiran says: 'Farhan and I are different types' Farhan says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' If Sunil is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Sunil is a truth-teller

Step 1: Sunil tells truth → 'Divya is liar' is true → Divya is liar.
Step 2: Divya (liar) says 'Kiran is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Kiran is liar.
Step 3: Kiran (liar) says 'Farhan and I are different types' → this statement is false → Farhan is SAME type as Kiran → Farhan is liar.
Step 4: Farhan (liar) says 'Sunil is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sunil is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Sunil CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sunil is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Divya must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Divya must be a liar.

Question 16

Kiran says: 'Rahul is a liar' Rahul says: 'Neha is a truth-teller' Neha says: 'Manoj and I are different types' Manoj says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' If Kiran is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Kiran is a truth-teller

Step 1: Kiran tells truth → 'Rahul is liar' is true → Rahul is liar.
Step 2: Rahul (liar) says 'Neha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Neha is liar.
Step 3: Neha (liar) says 'Manoj and I are different types' → this statement is false → Manoj is SAME type as Neha → Manoj is liar.
Step 4: Manoj (liar) says 'Kiran is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Kiran is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Kiran CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Kiran is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rahul must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Rahul must be a liar.

Question 17

Neha says: 'Leena is a liar' Leena says: 'Divya is a truth-teller' Divya says: 'Gaurav and I are different types' Gaurav says: 'Neha is a truth-teller' If Neha is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Neha is a truth-teller

Step 1: Neha tells truth → 'Leena is liar' is true → Leena is liar.
Step 2: Leena (liar) says 'Divya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Divya is liar.
Step 3: Divya (liar) says 'Gaurav and I are different types' → this statement is false → Gaurav is SAME type as Divya → Gaurav is liar.
Step 4: Gaurav (liar) says 'Neha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Neha is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Neha CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Neha is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Leena must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Leena must be a liar.

Question 18

Meera says: 'Manoj is a liar' Manoj says: 'Neha is a truth-teller' Neha says: 'Priya and I are different types' Priya says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' If Meera is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Meera is a truth-teller

Step 1: Meera tells truth → 'Manoj is liar' is true → Manoj is liar.
Step 2: Manoj (liar) says 'Neha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Neha is liar.
Step 3: Neha (liar) says 'Priya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Priya is SAME type as Neha → Priya is liar.
Step 4: Priya (liar) says 'Meera is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Meera is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Meera CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Meera is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Manoj must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Manoj must be a liar.

Question 19

Priya says: 'Leena is a liar' Leena says: 'Neha is a truth-teller' Neha says: 'Manoj and I are different types' Manoj says: 'Priya is a truth-teller' If Priya is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Priya is a truth-teller

Step 1: Priya tells truth → 'Leena is liar' is true → Leena is liar.
Step 2: Leena (liar) says 'Neha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Neha is liar.
Step 3: Neha (liar) says 'Manoj and I are different types' → this statement is false → Manoj is SAME type as Neha → Manoj is liar.
Step 4: Manoj (liar) says 'Priya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Priya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Priya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Priya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Leena must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Leena must be a liar.

Question 20

Gaurav says: 'Sunil is a liar' Sunil says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' Pooja says: 'Rohan and I are different types' Rohan says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' If Gaurav is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Gaurav is a truth-teller

Step 1: Gaurav tells truth → 'Sunil is liar' is true → Sunil is liar.
Step 2: Sunil (liar) says 'Pooja is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Pooja is liar.
Step 3: Pooja (liar) says 'Rohan and I are different types' → this statement is false → Rohan is SAME type as Pooja → Rohan is liar.
Step 4: Rohan (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Gaurav CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Gaurav is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Sunil must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Sunil must be a liar.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet