Question 1
Priya says: 'Leena is a liar'
Leena says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller'
Sanjay says: 'Harsha and I are different types'
Harsha says: 'Priya is a truth-teller'
If Priya is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Priya is a truth-teller
Step 1: Priya tells truth → 'Leena is liar' is true → Leena is liar.
Step 2: Leena (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar.
Step 3: Sanjay (liar) says 'Harsha and I are different types' → this statement is false → Harsha is SAME type as Sanjay → Harsha is liar.
Step 4: Harsha (liar) says 'Priya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Priya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Priya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Priya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Leena must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Leena must be a liar.
Step 1: Priya tells truth → 'Leena is liar' is true → Leena is liar.
Step 2: Leena (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar.
Step 3: Sanjay (liar) says 'Harsha and I are different types' → this statement is false → Harsha is SAME type as Sanjay → Harsha is liar.
Step 4: Harsha (liar) says 'Priya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Priya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Priya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Priya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Leena must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Leena must be a liar.