Master conditional_logic_puzzle - Intermediate-Advanced Level Problems conditional_logic_puzzle INTERMEDIATE ADVANCED

Excel in competitive exams with this self assessment worksheet on conditional_logic_puzzle. Worksheet 7 of 10 contains 20 intermediate-advanced-level problems. Target your accuracy improvement skills while practicing conditional_logic_puzzle shortcut methods, conditional_logic_puzzle bank exam questions, and conditional_logic_puzzle ssc cgl.

📝 Worksheet 7 of 10 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Intermediate Advanced level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through conditional_logic_puzzle
Worksheet 7 of 10 (66% complete)

Question 1

Priya says: 'Leena is a liar' Leena says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay says: 'Harsha and I are different types' Harsha says: 'Priya is a truth-teller' If Priya is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Priya is a truth-teller

Step 1: Priya tells truth → 'Leena is liar' is true → Leena is liar.
Step 2: Leena (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar.
Step 3: Sanjay (liar) says 'Harsha and I are different types' → this statement is false → Harsha is SAME type as Sanjay → Harsha is liar.
Step 4: Harsha (liar) says 'Priya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Priya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Priya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Priya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Leena must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Leena must be a liar.

Question 2

Neha says: 'Deepa is a liar' Deepa says: 'Rahul is a truth-teller' Rahul says: 'Manoj and I are different types' Manoj says: 'Neha is a truth-teller' If Neha is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Neha is a truth-teller

Step 1: Neha tells truth → 'Deepa is liar' is true → Deepa is liar.
Step 2: Deepa (liar) says 'Rahul is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rahul is liar.
Step 3: Rahul (liar) says 'Manoj and I are different types' → this statement is false → Manoj is SAME type as Rahul → Manoj is liar.
Step 4: Manoj (liar) says 'Neha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Neha is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Neha CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Neha is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Deepa must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Deepa must be a liar.

Question 3

Amit says: 'Rahul is a liar' Rahul says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' Farhan says: 'Kiran and I are different types' Kiran says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' If Amit is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Amit is a truth-teller

Step 1: Amit tells truth → 'Rahul is liar' is true → Rahul is liar.
Step 2: Rahul (liar) says 'Farhan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Farhan is liar.
Step 3: Farhan (liar) says 'Kiran and I are different types' → this statement is false → Kiran is SAME type as Farhan → Kiran is liar.
Step 4: Kiran (liar) says 'Amit is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Amit is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Amit CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Amit is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rahul must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Rahul must be a liar.

Question 4

Gaurav says: 'Leena is a liar' Leena says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller' Ravi says: 'Sunil and I are different types' Sunil says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' If Gaurav is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Gaurav is a truth-teller

Step 1: Gaurav tells truth → 'Leena is liar' is true → Leena is liar.
Step 2: Leena (liar) says 'Ravi is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Ravi is liar.
Step 3: Ravi (liar) says 'Sunil and I are different types' → this statement is false → Sunil is SAME type as Ravi → Sunil is liar.
Step 4: Sunil (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Gaurav CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Gaurav is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Leena must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Leena must be a liar.

Question 5

Rohan says: 'Priya is a liar' Priya says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' Pooja says: 'Vikram and I are different types' Vikram says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller' If Rohan is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Rohan is a truth-teller

Step 1: Rohan tells truth → 'Priya is liar' is true → Priya is liar.
Step 2: Priya (liar) says 'Pooja is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Pooja is liar.
Step 3: Pooja (liar) says 'Vikram and I are different types' → this statement is false → Vikram is SAME type as Pooja → Vikram is liar.
Step 4: Vikram (liar) says 'Rohan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rohan is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Rohan CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Rohan is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Priya must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Priya must be a liar.

Question 6

Sunil says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' Gaurav says: 'Priya and I are different types' Priya says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' If Sunil is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Sunil is a truth-teller

Step 1: Sunil tells truth → 'Anita is liar' is true → Anita is liar.
Step 2: Anita (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar.
Step 3: Gaurav (liar) says 'Priya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Priya is SAME type as Gaurav → Priya is liar.
Step 4: Priya (liar) says 'Sunil is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sunil is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Sunil CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sunil is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Anita must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Anita must be a liar.

Question 7

Priya says: 'Rahul is a liar' Rahul says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' Leena says: 'Meera and I are different types' Meera says: 'Priya is a truth-teller' If Priya is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Priya is a truth-teller

Step 1: Priya tells truth → 'Rahul is liar' is true → Rahul is liar.
Step 2: Rahul (liar) says 'Leena is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Leena is liar.
Step 3: Leena (liar) says 'Meera and I are different types' → this statement is false → Meera is SAME type as Leena → Meera is liar.
Step 4: Meera (liar) says 'Priya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Priya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Priya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Priya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rahul must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Rahul must be a liar.

Question 8

Harsha says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' Leena says: 'Priya and I are different types' Priya says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' If Harsha is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Harsha is a truth-teller

Step 1: Harsha tells truth → 'Meera is liar' is true → Meera is liar.
Step 2: Meera (liar) says 'Leena is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Leena is liar.
Step 3: Leena (liar) says 'Priya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Priya is SAME type as Leena → Priya is liar.
Step 4: Priya (liar) says 'Harsha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Harsha is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Harsha CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Harsha is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Meera must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Meera must be a liar.

Question 9

Divya says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' Sunil says: 'Ravi and I are different types' Ravi says: 'Divya is a truth-teller' If Divya is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Divya is a truth-teller

Step 1: Divya tells truth → 'Meera is liar' is true → Meera is liar.
Step 2: Meera (liar) says 'Sunil is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sunil is liar.
Step 3: Sunil (liar) says 'Ravi and I are different types' → this statement is false → Ravi is SAME type as Sunil → Ravi is liar.
Step 4: Ravi (liar) says 'Divya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Divya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Divya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Divya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Meera must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Meera must be a liar.

Question 10

Kiran says: 'Deepa is a liar' Deepa says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller' Vikram says: 'Priya and I are different types' Priya says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' If Kiran is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Kiran is a truth-teller

Step 1: Kiran tells truth → 'Deepa is liar' is true → Deepa is liar.
Step 2: Deepa (liar) says 'Vikram is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Vikram is liar.
Step 3: Vikram (liar) says 'Priya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Priya is SAME type as Vikram → Priya is liar.
Step 4: Priya (liar) says 'Kiran is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Kiran is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Kiran CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Kiran is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Deepa must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Deepa must be a liar.

Question 11

Leena says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller' Rohan says: 'Pooja and I are different types' Pooja says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' If Leena is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Leena is a truth-teller

Step 1: Leena tells truth → 'Neha is liar' is true → Neha is liar.
Step 2: Neha (liar) says 'Rohan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rohan is liar.
Step 3: Rohan (liar) says 'Pooja and I are different types' → this statement is false → Pooja is SAME type as Rohan → Pooja is liar.
Step 4: Pooja (liar) says 'Leena is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Leena is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Leena CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Leena is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Neha must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Neha must be a liar.

Question 12

Kiran says: 'Rohan is a liar' Rohan says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' Farhan says: 'Leena and I are different types' Leena says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' If Kiran is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Kiran is a truth-teller

Step 1: Kiran tells truth → 'Rohan is liar' is true → Rohan is liar.
Step 2: Rohan (liar) says 'Farhan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Farhan is liar.
Step 3: Farhan (liar) says 'Leena and I are different types' → this statement is false → Leena is SAME type as Farhan → Leena is liar.
Step 4: Leena (liar) says 'Kiran is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Kiran is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Kiran CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Kiran is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rohan must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Rohan must be a liar.

Question 13

Meera says: 'Vikram is a liar' Vikram says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' Gaurav says: 'Kiran and I are different types' Kiran says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' If Meera is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Meera is a truth-teller

Step 1: Meera tells truth → 'Vikram is liar' is true → Vikram is liar.
Step 2: Vikram (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar.
Step 3: Gaurav (liar) says 'Kiran and I are different types' → this statement is false → Kiran is SAME type as Gaurav → Kiran is liar.
Step 4: Kiran (liar) says 'Meera is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Meera is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Meera CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Meera is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Vikram must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Vikram must be a liar.

Question 14

Sunil says: 'Pooja is a liar' Pooja says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' Deepa says: 'Harsha and I are different types' Harsha says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' If Sunil is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Sunil is a truth-teller

Step 1: Sunil tells truth → 'Pooja is liar' is true → Pooja is liar.
Step 2: Pooja (liar) says 'Deepa is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Deepa is liar.
Step 3: Deepa (liar) says 'Harsha and I are different types' → this statement is false → Harsha is SAME type as Deepa → Harsha is liar.
Step 4: Harsha (liar) says 'Sunil is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sunil is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Sunil CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sunil is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Pooja must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Pooja must be a liar.

Question 15

Gaurav says: 'Amit is a liar' Amit says: 'Anita is a truth-teller' Anita says: 'Sanjay and I are different types' Sanjay says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' If Gaurav is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Gaurav is a truth-teller

Step 1: Gaurav tells truth → 'Amit is liar' is true → Amit is liar.
Step 2: Amit (liar) says 'Anita is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Anita is liar.
Step 3: Anita (liar) says 'Sanjay and I are different types' → this statement is false → Sanjay is SAME type as Anita → Sanjay is liar.
Step 4: Sanjay (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Gaurav CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Gaurav is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Amit must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Amit must be a liar.

Question 16

Deepa says: 'Pooja is a liar' Pooja says: 'Manoj is a truth-teller' Manoj says: 'Sunil and I are different types' Sunil says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' If Deepa is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Deepa is a truth-teller

Step 1: Deepa tells truth → 'Pooja is liar' is true → Pooja is liar.
Step 2: Pooja (liar) says 'Manoj is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Manoj is liar.
Step 3: Manoj (liar) says 'Sunil and I are different types' → this statement is false → Sunil is SAME type as Manoj → Sunil is liar.
Step 4: Sunil (liar) says 'Deepa is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Deepa is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Deepa CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Deepa is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Pooja must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Pooja must be a liar.

Question 17

Pooja says: 'Amit is a liar' Amit says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' Harsha says: 'Deepa and I are different types' Deepa says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' If Pooja is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Pooja is a truth-teller

Step 1: Pooja tells truth → 'Amit is liar' is true → Amit is liar.
Step 2: Amit (liar) says 'Harsha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Harsha is liar.
Step 3: Harsha (liar) says 'Deepa and I are different types' → this statement is false → Deepa is SAME type as Harsha → Deepa is liar.
Step 4: Deepa (liar) says 'Pooja is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Pooja is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Pooja CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Pooja is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Amit must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Amit must be a liar.

Question 18

Rahul says: 'Rohan is a liar' Rohan says: 'Anita is a truth-teller' Anita says: 'Pooja and I are different types' Pooja says: 'Rahul is a truth-teller' If Rahul is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Rahul is a truth-teller

Step 1: Rahul tells truth → 'Rohan is liar' is true → Rohan is liar.
Step 2: Rohan (liar) says 'Anita is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Anita is liar.
Step 3: Anita (liar) says 'Pooja and I are different types' → this statement is false → Pooja is SAME type as Anita → Pooja is liar.
Step 4: Pooja (liar) says 'Rahul is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rahul is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Rahul CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Rahul is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rohan must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Rohan must be a liar.

Question 19

Gaurav says: 'Leena is a liar' Leena says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' Deepa says: 'Rahul and I are different types' Rahul says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' If Gaurav is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Gaurav is a truth-teller

Step 1: Gaurav tells truth → 'Leena is liar' is true → Leena is liar.
Step 2: Leena (liar) says 'Deepa is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Deepa is liar.
Step 3: Deepa (liar) says 'Rahul and I are different types' → this statement is false → Rahul is SAME type as Deepa → Rahul is liar.
Step 4: Rahul (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Gaurav CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Gaurav is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Leena must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Leena must be a liar.

Question 20

Vikram says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' Gaurav says: 'Ravi and I are different types' Ravi says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller' If Vikram is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Vikram is a truth-teller

Step 1: Vikram tells truth → 'Anita is liar' is true → Anita is liar.
Step 2: Anita (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar.
Step 3: Gaurav (liar) says 'Ravi and I are different types' → this statement is false → Ravi is SAME type as Gaurav → Ravi is liar.
Step 4: Ravi (liar) says 'Vikram is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Vikram is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Vikram CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Vikram is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Anita must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Anita must be a liar.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet