Question 1
Leena says: 'Pooja is a liar'
Pooja says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller'
Vikram says: 'Amit and I are different types'
Amit says: 'Leena is a truth-teller'
If Leena is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Leena is a truth-teller
Step 1: Leena tells truth → 'Pooja is liar' is true → Pooja is liar.
Step 2: Pooja (liar) says 'Vikram is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Vikram is liar.
Step 3: Vikram (liar) says 'Amit and I are different types' → this statement is false → Amit is SAME type as Vikram → Amit is liar.
Step 4: Amit (liar) says 'Leena is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Leena is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Leena CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Leena is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Pooja must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Pooja must be a liar.
Step 1: Leena tells truth → 'Pooja is liar' is true → Pooja is liar.
Step 2: Pooja (liar) says 'Vikram is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Vikram is liar.
Step 3: Vikram (liar) says 'Amit and I are different types' → this statement is false → Amit is SAME type as Vikram → Amit is liar.
Step 4: Amit (liar) says 'Leena is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Leena is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Leena CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Leena is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Pooja must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Pooja must be a liar.