conditional_logic_puzzle: Worksheet 6 - Intermediate-Advanced Practice conditional_logic_puzzle INTERMEDIATE ADVANCED

Ready to master conditional_logic_puzzle? This timed practice ⚡ worksheet (6/10) presents 20 intermediate-advanced-level challenges. Focus area: speed building. Learn to solve conditional_logic_puzzle tricks, handle conditional_logic_puzzle shortcut methods, and perfect conditional_logic_puzzle bank exam questions with our step-by-step solutions.

📝 Worksheet 6 of 10 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Intermediate Advanced level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through conditional_logic_puzzle
Worksheet 6 of 10 (55% complete)

Question 1

Leena says: 'Pooja is a liar' Pooja says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller' Vikram says: 'Amit and I are different types' Amit says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' If Leena is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Leena is a truth-teller

Step 1: Leena tells truth → 'Pooja is liar' is true → Pooja is liar.
Step 2: Pooja (liar) says 'Vikram is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Vikram is liar.
Step 3: Vikram (liar) says 'Amit and I are different types' → this statement is false → Amit is SAME type as Vikram → Amit is liar.
Step 4: Amit (liar) says 'Leena is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Leena is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Leena CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Leena is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Pooja must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Pooja must be a liar.

Question 2

Pooja says: 'Rahul is a liar' Rahul says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller' Vikram says: 'Manoj and I are different types' Manoj says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' If Pooja is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Pooja is a truth-teller

Step 1: Pooja tells truth → 'Rahul is liar' is true → Rahul is liar.
Step 2: Rahul (liar) says 'Vikram is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Vikram is liar.
Step 3: Vikram (liar) says 'Manoj and I are different types' → this statement is false → Manoj is SAME type as Vikram → Manoj is liar.
Step 4: Manoj (liar) says 'Pooja is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Pooja is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Pooja CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Pooja is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rahul must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Rahul must be a liar.

Question 3

Deepa says: 'Vikram is a liar' Vikram says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' Leena says: 'Harsha and I are different types' Harsha says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' If Deepa is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Deepa is a truth-teller

Step 1: Deepa tells truth → 'Vikram is liar' is true → Vikram is liar.
Step 2: Vikram (liar) says 'Leena is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Leena is liar.
Step 3: Leena (liar) says 'Harsha and I are different types' → this statement is false → Harsha is SAME type as Leena → Harsha is liar.
Step 4: Harsha (liar) says 'Deepa is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Deepa is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Deepa CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Deepa is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Vikram must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Vikram must be a liar.

Question 4

Harsha says: 'Rahul is a liar' Rahul says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller' Rohan says: 'Leena and I are different types' Leena says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' If Harsha is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Harsha is a truth-teller

Step 1: Harsha tells truth → 'Rahul is liar' is true → Rahul is liar.
Step 2: Rahul (liar) says 'Rohan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rohan is liar.
Step 3: Rohan (liar) says 'Leena and I are different types' → this statement is false → Leena is SAME type as Rohan → Leena is liar.
Step 4: Leena (liar) says 'Harsha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Harsha is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Harsha CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Harsha is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rahul must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Rahul must be a liar.

Question 5

Divya says: 'Ravi is a liar' Ravi says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' Amit says: 'Pooja and I are different types' Pooja says: 'Divya is a truth-teller' If Divya is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Divya is a truth-teller

Step 1: Divya tells truth → 'Ravi is liar' is true → Ravi is liar.
Step 2: Ravi (liar) says 'Amit is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Amit is liar.
Step 3: Amit (liar) says 'Pooja and I are different types' → this statement is false → Pooja is SAME type as Amit → Pooja is liar.
Step 4: Pooja (liar) says 'Divya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Divya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Divya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Divya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Ravi must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Ravi must be a liar.

Question 6

Sanjay says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' Harsha says: 'Sunil and I are different types' Sunil says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' If Sanjay is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Sanjay is a truth-teller

Step 1: Sanjay tells truth → 'Anita is liar' is true → Anita is liar.
Step 2: Anita (liar) says 'Harsha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Harsha is liar.
Step 3: Harsha (liar) says 'Sunil and I are different types' → this statement is false → Sunil is SAME type as Harsha → Sunil is liar.
Step 4: Sunil (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Sanjay CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sanjay is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Anita must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Anita must be a liar.

Question 7

Deepa says: 'Rahul is a liar' Rahul says: 'Manoj is a truth-teller' Manoj says: 'Ravi and I are different types' Ravi says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' If Deepa is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Deepa is a truth-teller

Step 1: Deepa tells truth → 'Rahul is liar' is true → Rahul is liar.
Step 2: Rahul (liar) says 'Manoj is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Manoj is liar.
Step 3: Manoj (liar) says 'Ravi and I are different types' → this statement is false → Ravi is SAME type as Manoj → Ravi is liar.
Step 4: Ravi (liar) says 'Deepa is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Deepa is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Deepa CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Deepa is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rahul must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Rahul must be a liar.

Question 8

Harsha says: 'Ravi is a liar' Ravi says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' Farhan says: 'Gaurav and I are different types' Gaurav says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' If Harsha is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Harsha is a truth-teller

Step 1: Harsha tells truth → 'Ravi is liar' is true → Ravi is liar.
Step 2: Ravi (liar) says 'Farhan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Farhan is liar.
Step 3: Farhan (liar) says 'Gaurav and I are different types' → this statement is false → Gaurav is SAME type as Farhan → Gaurav is liar.
Step 4: Gaurav (liar) says 'Harsha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Harsha is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Harsha CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Harsha is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Ravi must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Ravi must be a liar.

Question 9

Meera says: 'Manoj is a liar' Manoj says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' Gaurav says: 'Vikram and I are different types' Vikram says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' If Meera is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Meera is a truth-teller

Step 1: Meera tells truth → 'Manoj is liar' is true → Manoj is liar.
Step 2: Manoj (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar.
Step 3: Gaurav (liar) says 'Vikram and I are different types' → this statement is false → Vikram is SAME type as Gaurav → Vikram is liar.
Step 4: Vikram (liar) says 'Meera is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Meera is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Meera CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Meera is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Manoj must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Manoj must be a liar.

Question 10

Divya says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' Gaurav says: 'Priya and I are different types' Priya says: 'Divya is a truth-teller' If Divya is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Divya is a truth-teller

Step 1: Divya tells truth → 'Neha is liar' is true → Neha is liar.
Step 2: Neha (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar.
Step 3: Gaurav (liar) says 'Priya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Priya is SAME type as Gaurav → Priya is liar.
Step 4: Priya (liar) says 'Divya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Divya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Divya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Divya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Neha must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Neha must be a liar.

Question 11

Ravi says: 'Priya is a liar' Priya says: 'Anita is a truth-teller' Anita says: 'Kiran and I are different types' Kiran says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller' If Ravi is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Ravi is a truth-teller

Step 1: Ravi tells truth → 'Priya is liar' is true → Priya is liar.
Step 2: Priya (liar) says 'Anita is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Anita is liar.
Step 3: Anita (liar) says 'Kiran and I are different types' → this statement is false → Kiran is SAME type as Anita → Kiran is liar.
Step 4: Kiran (liar) says 'Ravi is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Ravi is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Ravi CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Ravi is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Priya must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Priya must be a liar.

Question 12

Rohan says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller' Vikram says: 'Neha and I are different types' Neha says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller' If Rohan is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Rohan is a truth-teller

Step 1: Rohan tells truth → 'Anita is liar' is true → Anita is liar.
Step 2: Anita (liar) says 'Vikram is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Vikram is liar.
Step 3: Vikram (liar) says 'Neha and I are different types' → this statement is false → Neha is SAME type as Vikram → Neha is liar.
Step 4: Neha (liar) says 'Rohan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rohan is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Rohan CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Rohan is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Anita must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Anita must be a liar.

Question 13

Neha says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay says: 'Rahul and I are different types' Rahul says: 'Neha is a truth-teller' If Neha is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Neha is a truth-teller

Step 1: Neha tells truth → 'Anita is liar' is true → Anita is liar.
Step 2: Anita (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar.
Step 3: Sanjay (liar) says 'Rahul and I are different types' → this statement is false → Rahul is SAME type as Sanjay → Rahul is liar.
Step 4: Rahul (liar) says 'Neha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Neha is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Neha CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Neha is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Anita must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Anita must be a liar.

Question 14

Priya says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' Farhan says: 'Sunil and I are different types' Sunil says: 'Priya is a truth-teller' If Priya is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Priya is a truth-teller

Step 1: Priya tells truth → 'Neha is liar' is true → Neha is liar.
Step 2: Neha (liar) says 'Farhan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Farhan is liar.
Step 3: Farhan (liar) says 'Sunil and I are different types' → this statement is false → Sunil is SAME type as Farhan → Sunil is liar.
Step 4: Sunil (liar) says 'Priya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Priya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Priya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Priya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Neha must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Neha must be a liar.

Question 15

Pooja says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller' Ravi says: 'Harsha and I are different types' Harsha says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' If Pooja is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Pooja is a truth-teller

Step 1: Pooja tells truth → 'Anita is liar' is true → Anita is liar.
Step 2: Anita (liar) says 'Ravi is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Ravi is liar.
Step 3: Ravi (liar) says 'Harsha and I are different types' → this statement is false → Harsha is SAME type as Ravi → Harsha is liar.
Step 4: Harsha (liar) says 'Pooja is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Pooja is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Pooja CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Pooja is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Anita must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Anita must be a liar.

Question 16

Divya says: 'Ravi is a liar' Ravi says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' Gaurav says: 'Vikram and I are different types' Vikram says: 'Divya is a truth-teller' If Divya is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Divya is a truth-teller

Step 1: Divya tells truth → 'Ravi is liar' is true → Ravi is liar.
Step 2: Ravi (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar.
Step 3: Gaurav (liar) says 'Vikram and I are different types' → this statement is false → Vikram is SAME type as Gaurav → Vikram is liar.
Step 4: Vikram (liar) says 'Divya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Divya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Divya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Divya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Ravi must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Ravi must be a liar.

Question 17

Ravi says: 'Divya is a liar' Divya says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' Harsha says: 'Priya and I are different types' Priya says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller' If Ravi is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Ravi is a truth-teller

Step 1: Ravi tells truth → 'Divya is liar' is true → Divya is liar.
Step 2: Divya (liar) says 'Harsha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Harsha is liar.
Step 3: Harsha (liar) says 'Priya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Priya is SAME type as Harsha → Priya is liar.
Step 4: Priya (liar) says 'Ravi is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Ravi is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Ravi CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Ravi is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Divya must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Divya must be a liar.

Question 18

Sanjay says: 'Leena is a liar' Leena says: 'Anita is a truth-teller' Anita says: 'Gaurav and I are different types' Gaurav says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' If Sanjay is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Sanjay is a truth-teller

Step 1: Sanjay tells truth → 'Leena is liar' is true → Leena is liar.
Step 2: Leena (liar) says 'Anita is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Anita is liar.
Step 3: Anita (liar) says 'Gaurav and I are different types' → this statement is false → Gaurav is SAME type as Anita → Gaurav is liar.
Step 4: Gaurav (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Sanjay CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sanjay is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Leena must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Leena must be a liar.

Question 19

Vikram says: 'Pooja is a liar' Pooja says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' Farhan says: 'Manoj and I are different types' Manoj says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller' If Vikram is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Vikram is a truth-teller

Step 1: Vikram tells truth → 'Pooja is liar' is true → Pooja is liar.
Step 2: Pooja (liar) says 'Farhan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Farhan is liar.
Step 3: Farhan (liar) says 'Manoj and I are different types' → this statement is false → Manoj is SAME type as Farhan → Manoj is liar.
Step 4: Manoj (liar) says 'Vikram is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Vikram is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Vikram CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Vikram is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Pooja must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Pooja must be a liar.

Question 20

Pooja says: 'Ravi is a liar' Ravi says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' Amit says: 'Manoj and I are different types' Manoj says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' If Pooja is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Pooja is a truth-teller

Step 1: Pooja tells truth → 'Ravi is liar' is true → Ravi is liar.
Step 2: Ravi (liar) says 'Amit is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Amit is liar.
Step 3: Amit (liar) says 'Manoj and I are different types' → this statement is false → Manoj is SAME type as Amit → Manoj is liar.
Step 4: Manoj (liar) says 'Pooja is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Pooja is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Pooja CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Pooja is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Ravi must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Ravi must be a liar.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet