Question 1
Farhan says: 'Harsha is a liar'
Harsha says: 'Anita is a truth-teller'
Anita says: 'Kiran and I are different types'
Kiran says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller'
If Farhan is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Farhan is a truth-teller
Step 1: Farhan tells truth → 'Harsha is liar' is true → Harsha is liar.
Step 2: Harsha (liar) says 'Anita is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Anita is liar.
Step 3: Anita (liar) says 'Kiran and I are different types' → this statement is false → Kiran is SAME type as Anita → Kiran is liar.
Step 4: Kiran (liar) says 'Farhan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Farhan is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Farhan CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Farhan is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Harsha must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Harsha must be a liar.
Step 1: Farhan tells truth → 'Harsha is liar' is true → Harsha is liar.
Step 2: Harsha (liar) says 'Anita is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Anita is liar.
Step 3: Anita (liar) says 'Kiran and I are different types' → this statement is false → Kiran is SAME type as Anita → Kiran is liar.
Step 4: Kiran (liar) says 'Farhan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Farhan is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Farhan CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Farhan is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Harsha must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Harsha must be a liar.