conditional_logic_puzzle Beginner-Intermediate Worksheet: Focus on common variations practice conditional_logic_puzzle BEGINNER INTERMEDIATE

Level up your conditional_logic_puzzle skills! You're at Worksheet 4 of 10 (33% through this series). This step-up challenge worksheet features 20 beginner-intermediate-level problems with a focus on common variations practice. Topics covered: conditional_logic_puzzle for competitive exams, how to solve conditional_logic_puzzle, conditional_logic_puzzle tricks.

📝 Worksheet 4 of 10 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Beginner Intermediate level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through conditional_logic_puzzle
Worksheet 4 of 10 (33% complete)

Question 1

Ravi says: 'Farhan is a liar' Farhan says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' Gaurav says: 'Sunil and I are different types' Sunil says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller' If Ravi is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Ravi is a truth-teller

Step 1: Ravi tells truth → 'Farhan is liar' is true → Farhan is liar.
Step 2: Farhan (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar.
Step 3: Gaurav (liar) says 'Sunil and I are different types' → this statement is false → Sunil is SAME type as Gaurav → Sunil is liar.
Step 4: Sunil (liar) says 'Ravi is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Ravi is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Ravi CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Ravi is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Farhan must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Farhan must be a liar.

Question 2

Vikram says: 'Pooja is a liar' Pooja says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' Farhan says: 'Sunil and I are different types' Sunil says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller' If Vikram is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Vikram is a truth-teller

Step 1: Vikram tells truth → 'Pooja is liar' is true → Pooja is liar.
Step 2: Pooja (liar) says 'Farhan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Farhan is liar.
Step 3: Farhan (liar) says 'Sunil and I are different types' → this statement is false → Sunil is SAME type as Farhan → Sunil is liar.
Step 4: Sunil (liar) says 'Vikram is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Vikram is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Vikram CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Vikram is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Pooja must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Pooja must be a liar.

Question 3

Leena says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' Kiran says: 'Gaurav and I are different types' Gaurav says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' If Leena is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Leena is a truth-teller

Step 1: Leena tells truth → 'Meera is liar' is true → Meera is liar.
Step 2: Meera (liar) says 'Kiran is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Kiran is liar.
Step 3: Kiran (liar) says 'Gaurav and I are different types' → this statement is false → Gaurav is SAME type as Kiran → Gaurav is liar.
Step 4: Gaurav (liar) says 'Leena is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Leena is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Leena CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Leena is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Meera must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Meera must be a liar.

Question 4

Harsha says: 'Gaurav is a liar' Gaurav says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' Amit says: 'Anita and I are different types' Anita says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' If Harsha is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Harsha is a truth-teller

Step 1: Harsha tells truth → 'Gaurav is liar' is true → Gaurav is liar.
Step 2: Gaurav (liar) says 'Amit is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Amit is liar.
Step 3: Amit (liar) says 'Anita and I are different types' → this statement is false → Anita is SAME type as Amit → Anita is liar.
Step 4: Anita (liar) says 'Harsha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Harsha is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Harsha CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Harsha is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Gaurav must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Gaurav must be a liar.

Question 5

Farhan says: 'Vikram is a liar' Vikram says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' Amit says: 'Rohan and I are different types' Rohan says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' If Farhan is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Farhan is a truth-teller

Step 1: Farhan tells truth → 'Vikram is liar' is true → Vikram is liar.
Step 2: Vikram (liar) says 'Amit is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Amit is liar.
Step 3: Amit (liar) says 'Rohan and I are different types' → this statement is false → Rohan is SAME type as Amit → Rohan is liar.
Step 4: Rohan (liar) says 'Farhan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Farhan is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Farhan CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Farhan is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Vikram must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Vikram must be a liar.

Question 6

Anita says: 'Amit is a liar' Amit says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller' Ravi says: 'Neha and I are different types' Neha says: 'Anita is a truth-teller' If Anita is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Anita is a truth-teller

Step 1: Anita tells truth → 'Amit is liar' is true → Amit is liar.
Step 2: Amit (liar) says 'Ravi is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Ravi is liar.
Step 3: Ravi (liar) says 'Neha and I are different types' → this statement is false → Neha is SAME type as Ravi → Neha is liar.
Step 4: Neha (liar) says 'Anita is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Anita is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Anita CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Anita is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Amit must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Amit must be a liar.

Question 7

Priya says: 'Rahul is a liar' Rahul says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' Pooja says: 'Meera and I are different types' Meera says: 'Priya is a truth-teller' If Priya is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Priya is a truth-teller

Step 1: Priya tells truth → 'Rahul is liar' is true → Rahul is liar.
Step 2: Rahul (liar) says 'Pooja is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Pooja is liar.
Step 3: Pooja (liar) says 'Meera and I are different types' → this statement is false → Meera is SAME type as Pooja → Meera is liar.
Step 4: Meera (liar) says 'Priya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Priya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Priya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Priya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rahul must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Rahul must be a liar.

Question 8

Sanjay says: 'Farhan is a liar' Farhan says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' Kiran says: 'Ravi and I are different types' Ravi says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' If Sanjay is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Sanjay is a truth-teller

Step 1: Sanjay tells truth → 'Farhan is liar' is true → Farhan is liar.
Step 2: Farhan (liar) says 'Kiran is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Kiran is liar.
Step 3: Kiran (liar) says 'Ravi and I are different types' → this statement is false → Ravi is SAME type as Kiran → Ravi is liar.
Step 4: Ravi (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Sanjay CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sanjay is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Farhan must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Farhan must be a liar.

Question 9

Rahul says: 'Leena is a liar' Leena says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay says: 'Priya and I are different types' Priya says: 'Rahul is a truth-teller' If Rahul is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Rahul is a truth-teller

Step 1: Rahul tells truth → 'Leena is liar' is true → Leena is liar.
Step 2: Leena (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar.
Step 3: Sanjay (liar) says 'Priya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Priya is SAME type as Sanjay → Priya is liar.
Step 4: Priya (liar) says 'Rahul is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rahul is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Rahul CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Rahul is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Leena must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Leena must be a liar.

Question 10

Harsha says: 'Farhan is a liar' Farhan says: 'Neha is a truth-teller' Neha says: 'Pooja and I are different types' Pooja says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' If Harsha is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Harsha is a truth-teller

Step 1: Harsha tells truth → 'Farhan is liar' is true → Farhan is liar.
Step 2: Farhan (liar) says 'Neha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Neha is liar.
Step 3: Neha (liar) says 'Pooja and I are different types' → this statement is false → Pooja is SAME type as Neha → Pooja is liar.
Step 4: Pooja (liar) says 'Harsha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Harsha is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Harsha CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Harsha is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Farhan must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Farhan must be a liar.

Question 11

Farhan says: 'Harsha is a liar' Harsha says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay says: 'Sunil and I are different types' Sunil says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' If Farhan is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Farhan is a truth-teller

Step 1: Farhan tells truth → 'Harsha is liar' is true → Harsha is liar.
Step 2: Harsha (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar.
Step 3: Sanjay (liar) says 'Sunil and I are different types' → this statement is false → Sunil is SAME type as Sanjay → Sunil is liar.
Step 4: Sunil (liar) says 'Farhan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Farhan is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Farhan CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Farhan is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Harsha must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Harsha must be a liar.

Question 12

Farhan says: 'Kiran is a liar' Kiran says: 'Divya is a truth-teller' Divya says: 'Deepa and I are different types' Deepa says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' If Farhan is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Farhan is a truth-teller

Step 1: Farhan tells truth → 'Kiran is liar' is true → Kiran is liar.
Step 2: Kiran (liar) says 'Divya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Divya is liar.
Step 3: Divya (liar) says 'Deepa and I are different types' → this statement is false → Deepa is SAME type as Divya → Deepa is liar.
Step 4: Deepa (liar) says 'Farhan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Farhan is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Farhan CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Farhan is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Kiran must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Kiran must be a liar.

Question 13

Pooja says: 'Amit is a liar' Amit says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' Gaurav says: 'Anita and I are different types' Anita says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' If Pooja is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Pooja is a truth-teller

Step 1: Pooja tells truth → 'Amit is liar' is true → Amit is liar.
Step 2: Amit (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar.
Step 3: Gaurav (liar) says 'Anita and I are different types' → this statement is false → Anita is SAME type as Gaurav → Anita is liar.
Step 4: Anita (liar) says 'Pooja is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Pooja is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Pooja CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Pooja is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Amit must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Amit must be a liar.

Question 14

Pooja says: 'Ravi is a liar' Ravi says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' Deepa says: 'Sunil and I are different types' Sunil says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' If Pooja is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Pooja is a truth-teller

Step 1: Pooja tells truth → 'Ravi is liar' is true → Ravi is liar.
Step 2: Ravi (liar) says 'Deepa is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Deepa is liar.
Step 3: Deepa (liar) says 'Sunil and I are different types' → this statement is false → Sunil is SAME type as Deepa → Sunil is liar.
Step 4: Sunil (liar) says 'Pooja is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Pooja is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Pooja CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Pooja is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Ravi must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Ravi must be a liar.

Question 15

Rohan says: 'Divya is a liar' Divya says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' Leena says: 'Amit and I are different types' Amit says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller' If Rohan is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Rohan is a truth-teller

Step 1: Rohan tells truth → 'Divya is liar' is true → Divya is liar.
Step 2: Divya (liar) says 'Leena is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Leena is liar.
Step 3: Leena (liar) says 'Amit and I are different types' → this statement is false → Amit is SAME type as Leena → Amit is liar.
Step 4: Amit (liar) says 'Rohan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rohan is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Rohan CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Rohan is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Divya must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Divya must be a liar.

Question 16

Rohan says: 'Amit is a liar' Amit says: 'Anita is a truth-teller' Anita says: 'Manoj and I are different types' Manoj says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller' If Rohan is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Rohan is a truth-teller

Step 1: Rohan tells truth → 'Amit is liar' is true → Amit is liar.
Step 2: Amit (liar) says 'Anita is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Anita is liar.
Step 3: Anita (liar) says 'Manoj and I are different types' → this statement is false → Manoj is SAME type as Anita → Manoj is liar.
Step 4: Manoj (liar) says 'Rohan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rohan is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Rohan CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Rohan is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Amit must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Amit must be a liar.

Question 17

Sunil says: 'Deepa is a liar' Deepa says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' Kiran says: 'Divya and I are different types' Divya says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' If Sunil is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Sunil is a truth-teller

Step 1: Sunil tells truth → 'Deepa is liar' is true → Deepa is liar.
Step 2: Deepa (liar) says 'Kiran is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Kiran is liar.
Step 3: Kiran (liar) says 'Divya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Divya is SAME type as Kiran → Divya is liar.
Step 4: Divya (liar) says 'Sunil is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sunil is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Sunil CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sunil is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Deepa must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Deepa must be a liar.

Question 18

Ravi says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha says: 'Rahul is a truth-teller' Rahul says: 'Priya and I are different types' Priya says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller' If Ravi is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Ravi is a truth-teller

Step 1: Ravi tells truth → 'Neha is liar' is true → Neha is liar.
Step 2: Neha (liar) says 'Rahul is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rahul is liar.
Step 3: Rahul (liar) says 'Priya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Priya is SAME type as Rahul → Priya is liar.
Step 4: Priya (liar) says 'Ravi is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Ravi is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Ravi CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Ravi is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Neha must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Neha must be a liar.

Question 19

Harsha says: 'Gaurav is a liar' Gaurav says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' Deepa says: 'Divya and I are different types' Divya says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' If Harsha is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Harsha is a truth-teller

Step 1: Harsha tells truth → 'Gaurav is liar' is true → Gaurav is liar.
Step 2: Gaurav (liar) says 'Deepa is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Deepa is liar.
Step 3: Deepa (liar) says 'Divya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Divya is SAME type as Deepa → Divya is liar.
Step 4: Divya (liar) says 'Harsha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Harsha is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Harsha CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Harsha is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Gaurav must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Gaurav must be a liar.

Question 20

Pooja says: 'Gaurav is a liar' Gaurav says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' Farhan says: 'Deepa and I are different types' Deepa says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' If Pooja is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Pooja is a truth-teller

Step 1: Pooja tells truth → 'Gaurav is liar' is true → Gaurav is liar.
Step 2: Gaurav (liar) says 'Farhan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Farhan is liar.
Step 3: Farhan (liar) says 'Deepa and I are different types' → this statement is false → Deepa is SAME type as Farhan → Deepa is liar.
Step 4: Deepa (liar) says 'Pooja is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Pooja is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Pooja CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Pooja is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Gaurav must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Gaurav must be a liar.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet