Question 1
Anita says: 'Leena is a liar'
Leena says: 'Divya is a truth-teller'
Divya says: 'Sunil and I are different types'
Sunil says: 'Anita is a truth-teller'
If Anita is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Anita is a truth-teller
Step 1: Anita tells truth → 'Leena is liar' is true → Leena is liar.
Step 2: Leena (liar) says 'Divya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Divya is liar.
Step 3: Divya (liar) says 'Sunil and I are different types' → this statement is false → Sunil is SAME type as Divya → Sunil is liar.
Step 4: Sunil (liar) says 'Anita is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Anita is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Anita CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Anita is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Leena must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Leena must be a liar.
Step 1: Anita tells truth → 'Leena is liar' is true → Leena is liar.
Step 2: Leena (liar) says 'Divya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Divya is liar.
Step 3: Divya (liar) says 'Sunil and I are different types' → this statement is false → Sunil is SAME type as Divya → Sunil is liar.
Step 4: Sunil (liar) says 'Anita is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Anita is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Anita CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Anita is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Leena must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Leena must be a liar.