Question 1
Meera says: 'Rahul is a liar'
Rahul says: 'Priya is a truth-teller'
Priya says: 'Manoj and I are different types'
Manoj says: 'Meera is a truth-teller'
If Meera is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Meera is a truth-teller
Step 1: Meera tells truth → 'Rahul is liar' is true → Rahul is liar.
Step 2: Rahul (liar) says 'Priya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Priya is liar.
Step 3: Priya (liar) says 'Manoj and I are different types' → this statement is false → Manoj is SAME type as Priya → Manoj is liar.
Step 4: Manoj (liar) says 'Meera is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Meera is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Meera CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Meera is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rahul must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Rahul must be a liar.
Step 1: Meera tells truth → 'Rahul is liar' is true → Rahul is liar.
Step 2: Rahul (liar) says 'Priya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Priya is liar.
Step 3: Priya (liar) says 'Manoj and I are different types' → this statement is false → Manoj is SAME type as Priya → Manoj is liar.
Step 4: Manoj (liar) says 'Meera is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Meera is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Meera CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Meera is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rahul must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Rahul must be a liar.