Question 1
Rahul says: 'Rohan is a liar'
Rohan says: 'Anita is a truth-teller'
Anita says: 'Manoj and I are different types'
Manoj says: 'Rahul is a truth-teller'
If Rahul is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Rahul is a truth-teller
Step 1: Rahul tells truth → 'Rohan is liar' is true → Rohan is liar.
Step 2: Rohan (liar) says 'Anita is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Anita is liar.
Step 3: Anita (liar) says 'Manoj and I are different types' → this statement is false → Manoj is SAME type as Anita → Manoj is liar.
Step 4: Manoj (liar) says 'Rahul is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rahul is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Rahul CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Rahul is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rohan must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Rohan must be a liar.
Step 1: Rahul tells truth → 'Rohan is liar' is true → Rohan is liar.
Step 2: Rohan (liar) says 'Anita is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Anita is liar.
Step 3: Anita (liar) says 'Manoj and I are different types' → this statement is false → Manoj is SAME type as Anita → Manoj is liar.
Step 4: Manoj (liar) says 'Rahul is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rahul is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Rahul CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Rahul is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rohan must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Rohan must be a liar.