Question 1
Sunil says: 'Sanjay is a liar'
Sanjay says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller'
Gaurav says: 'Divya and I are different types'
Divya says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller'
If Sunil is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Sunil is a truth-teller
Step 1: Sunil tells truth → 'Sanjay is liar' is true → Sanjay is liar.
Step 2: Sanjay (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar.
Step 3: Gaurav (liar) says 'Divya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Divya is SAME type as Gaurav → Divya is liar.
Step 4: Divya (liar) says 'Sunil is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sunil is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Sunil CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sunil is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Sanjay must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Sanjay must be a liar.
Step 1: Sunil tells truth → 'Sanjay is liar' is true → Sanjay is liar.
Step 2: Sanjay (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar.
Step 3: Gaurav (liar) says 'Divya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Divya is SAME type as Gaurav → Divya is liar.
Step 4: Divya (liar) says 'Sunil is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sunil is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Sunil CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sunil is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Sanjay must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Sanjay must be a liar.