Question 1
Priya says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight'
Neha says: 'Priya is a knave'
Meera says: 'Neha is a knight'
Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Priya is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Neha and Meera are knaves.
Step 2: Neha (knave) says 'Priya is knave' - FALSE statement (since Priya is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Meera (knave) says 'Neha is knight' - FALSE statement (since Neha is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Priya=Knight, Neha=Knave, Meera=Knave.
Step 5: Assume Priya is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Priya is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Neha (knave) says 'Priya is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Neha and Meera are knights. Neha (knight) says 'Priya is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Meera (knight) says 'Neha is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Neha, Meera) and 1 knave (Priya) - also works!
Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Priya is the only knight.
Step 2: Neha (knave) says 'Priya is knave' - FALSE statement (since Priya is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Meera (knave) says 'Neha is knight' - FALSE statement (since Neha is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Priya=Knight, Neha=Knave, Meera=Knave.
Step 5: Assume Priya is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Priya is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Neha (knave) says 'Priya is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Neha and Meera are knights. Neha (knight) says 'Priya is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Meera (knight) says 'Neha is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Neha, Meera) and 1 knave (Priya) - also works!
Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Priya is the only knight.