Binary Logic - Advanced Level: truth-teller liar ADVANCED

Master binary logic concepts through this hard problem set practice set. Worksheet 26 of 30 contains 20 advanced-level problems. Deep dive into truth-teller liar while learning yes-no puzzles, binary statements, dual logic. Recommended for advanced learners aiming for complex scenarios and multi-step problems.

📝 Worksheet 26 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Advanced level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 26 of 30 (86% complete)

Question 1

Ravi says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Sunil says: 'Ravi is a knave' Divya says: 'Sunil is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Ravi is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Sunil and Divya are knaves.
Step 2: Sunil (knave) says 'Ravi is knave' - FALSE statement (since Ravi is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Divya (knave) says 'Sunil is knight' - FALSE statement (since Sunil is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Ravi=Knight, Sunil=Knave, Divya=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Ravi is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Ravi is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Sunil (knave) says 'Ravi is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Sunil and Divya are knights. Sunil (knight) says 'Ravi is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Divya (knight) says 'Sunil is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Sunil, Divya) and 1 knave (Ravi) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Ravi is the only knight.

Question 2

Pooja: 'At least 2 of us are liars' Rohan: 'At most 3 of us are liars' Sunil: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars' Neha: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay: 'Pooja is a liar' What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.

Statement constraints:
1. Pooja: L ≥ 2
2. Rohan: L ≤ 3
3. Sunil: L = 2
4. Neha: Sanjay is truth-teller
5. Sanjay: Pooja is liar

From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true.
But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well.
Now check statements 4 and 5:
If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist.
Statement 5 says Pooja is liar - if true, then Pooja is liar.
Statement 4 says Sanjay is truth-teller - can be true.
This configuration is possible with L=2.

Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Pooja would be liar.
Then statement 5 (Sanjay says 'Pooja is liar') would be TRUE.
So Sanjay would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Neha says 'Sanjay is truth-teller') would be TRUE.
So Neha would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Sanjay, Neha) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.

Therefore L cannot be 1.
The minimum L is 2.

Question 3

Priya says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Ravi says: 'Priya and Kiran are the same type' Kiran says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Priya is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Priya was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Priya is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Priya and Kiran same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Priya=T, Ravi=T, Kiran=L

Now, hypothetically assume Priya is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Priya liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Priya truth - contradicts Priya liar.
- If 2 liars, then Ravi and Kiran are liars. Then Ravi liar says 'Priya and Kiran same type' - Priya liar, Kiran liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Ravi liar says 'Priya and Kiran same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Priya is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Priya is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 4

Amit is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Sunday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Tuesday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with lie on the first statement:
Statement 1: False
Statement 2: True
Statement 3: False
Statement 4: True

Therefore, statements 2 and 4 are true.

Question 5

Neha says: 'Vikram is a liar' Vikram says: 'Rohan is a liar' Rohan says: 'Neha is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Rohan is a liar.
→ Rohan's statement 'Neha is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Neha is a liar.
→ Vikram says 'Rohan is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Rohan is liar).
→ If Vikram tells truth, then Vikram is truth-teller.
→ Neha (liar) says 'Vikram is a liar' - FALSE (since Vikram is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Neha=L, Vikram=T, Rohan=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Rohan is a truth-teller.
→ Rohan's statement 'Neha is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Neha is truth-teller.
→ Neha (truth) says 'Vikram is a liar' → TRUE → Vikram is liar.
→ Vikram (liar) says 'Rohan is a liar' - FALSE (since Rohan is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Neha=T, Vikram=L, Rohan=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Rohan also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Neha and Rohan are truth-tellers, Vikram is a liar.

Question 6

Priya says: 'I always tell the truth' Farhan says: 'I always tell the truth' Meera says: 'I always tell the truth' Pooja says: 'I am not consistent with my statements' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'I am not consistent with my statements' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Pooja is the alternator.

Question 7

Farhan says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Pooja says: 'Farhan is a knave' Ravi says: 'Pooja is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Farhan is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Pooja and Ravi are knaves.
Step 2: Pooja (knave) says 'Farhan is knave' - FALSE statement (since Farhan is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Ravi (knave) says 'Pooja is knight' - FALSE statement (since Pooja is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Farhan=Knight, Pooja=Knave, Ravi=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Farhan is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Farhan is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Pooja (knave) says 'Farhan is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Pooja and Ravi are knights. Pooja (knight) says 'Farhan is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Ravi (knight) says 'Pooja is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Pooja, Ravi) and 1 knave (Farhan) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Farhan is the only knight.

Question 8

Sunil says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Harsha says: 'Sunil is a knave' Sanjay says: 'Harsha is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Sunil is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Harsha and Sanjay are knaves.
Step 2: Harsha (knave) says 'Sunil is knave' - FALSE statement (since Sunil is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Sanjay (knave) says 'Harsha is knight' - FALSE statement (since Harsha is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Sunil=Knight, Harsha=Knave, Sanjay=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Sunil is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Sunil is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Harsha (knave) says 'Sunil is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Harsha and Sanjay are knights. Harsha (knight) says 'Sunil is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Sanjay (knight) says 'Harsha is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Harsha, Sanjay) and 1 knave (Sunil) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Sunil is the only knight.

Question 9

Sunil says: 'The next statement is true. The previous statement is false.' What is the logical status of this statement?
This creates a circular reference. If the first is true, the second must be true, but the second says the first is false - contradiction. If the first is false, the second must be false, but the second says the first is false (true statement) - contradiction.

Question 10

Priya is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Sunday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Thursday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with truth on the first statement:
Statement 1: True
Statement 2: False
Statement 3: True
Statement 4: False

Therefore, statements 1 and 3 are true.

Question 11

Neha (father) says: 'Rohan is a liar' Rohan (mother) says: 'Sunil is a liar' Sunil (son) says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera (daughter) says: 'Neha is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Neha (father) = Truth-teller
Rohan (mother) = Liar
Sunil (son) = Truth-teller
Meera (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 12

Harsha says: 'I always tell the truth' Sunil says: 'I always tell the truth' Ravi says: 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' Rahul says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Ravi is the alternator.

Question 13

Anita says: 'I always tell the truth' Leena says: 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' Vikram says: 'I always tell the truth' Divya says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Leena is the alternator.

Question 14

Anita says: 'My code starts with 1' Kiran says: 'Anita is lying about their code' Farhan says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Sanjay says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1010 makes all statements consistent:
* Anita's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Kiran's statement is false → matches bit 0
* Farhan's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Sanjay's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1010.

Question 15

Deepa tells truth on Friday, Wednesday, Thursday, Tuesday and lies on other days. On Wednesday, Deepa says: 'Humans need oxygen to survive'. Is this statement truth or lie?
Deepa tells truth on: Friday, Wednesday, Thursday, Tuesday.
Deepa lies on: Monday, Saturday, Sunday.
On Wednesday (a truth day), Deepa says: 'Humans need oxygen to survive'.
Since this is a factual true statement, and Deepa tells truth on this day, the statement is a truth.

Question 16

Amit says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Amit?
Amit says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller'. If Amit is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Kiran is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Amit were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Kiran a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Amit's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Amit lies, so Amit is a liar.

Question 17

Gaurav (father) says: 'Priya is a liar' Priya (mother) says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera (son) says: 'Leena is a liar' Leena (daughter) says: 'Gaurav is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Gaurav (father) = Truth-teller
Priya (mother) = Liar
Meera (son) = Truth-teller
Leena (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 18

Vikram says: 'Amit is a liar'. What type of person is Vikram?
Vikram says: 'Amit is a liar'. If Vikram is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Amit is a liar. If Vikram were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Amit is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Vikram's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Vikram tells truth and Amit lies. Therefore, Vikram is a truth-teller.

Question 19

Rohan says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Anita says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' Pooja says: 'Rohan is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Rohan=T, Anita=T, Meera=L, Pooja=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Rohan and Anita.

Question 20

Manoj says: 'Meera has the sapphire' Meera says: 'I do not have the sapphire' Leena says: 'Manoj is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Manoj tells truth, then Meera has sapphire.
But Meera claims not to have it - contradiction if Meera tells truth.
If Meera lies, then Meera DOES have the item - consistent with Manoj.
Then Leena says Manoj lies - but we assumed Manoj tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Manoj lies, then Meera does NOT have sapphire.
Meera says the same thing - consistent if Meera tells truth.
Leena says Manoj lies - consistent if Leena tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Manoj lies, Meera and Leena tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet