Binary Logic - Advanced Level: logical binary ADVANCED

Level up your binary logic skills with this challenging mix. 20 advanced-level problems await in Worksheet 24 of 30. Focus area: logical binary. Learn two-state logic, binary decisions, yes-no puzzles through systematic practice. Designed for advanced learners seeking complex scenarios and multi-step problems.

📝 Worksheet 24 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Advanced level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 24 of 30 (80% complete)

Question 1

Sunil tells truth on Wednesday, Sunday, Friday and lies on other days. On Wednesday, Sunil says: 'Water freezes at 0 degrees Celsius'. Is this statement truth or lie?
Sunil tells truth on: Wednesday, Sunday, Friday.
Sunil lies on: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday.
On Wednesday (a truth day), Sunil says: 'Water freezes at 0 degrees Celsius'.
Since this is a factual true statement, and Sunil tells truth on this day, the statement is a truth.

Question 2

Leena says: 'Amit is a liar' Amit says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Neha is a liar.
→ Neha's statement 'Leena is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Leena is a liar.
→ Amit says 'Neha is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Neha is liar).
→ If Amit tells truth, then Amit is truth-teller.
→ Leena (liar) says 'Amit is a liar' - FALSE (since Amit is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Leena=L, Amit=T, Neha=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Neha is a truth-teller.
→ Neha's statement 'Leena is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Leena is truth-teller.
→ Leena (truth) says 'Amit is a liar' → TRUE → Amit is liar.
→ Amit (liar) says 'Neha is a liar' - FALSE (since Neha is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Leena=T, Amit=L, Neha=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Neha also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Leena and Neha are truth-tellers, Amit is a liar.

Question 3

Gaurav tells truth on Friday, Sunday, Tuesday and lies on other days. On Friday, Gaurav says: 'The Earth orbits the Sun'. Is this statement truth or lie?
Gaurav tells truth on: Friday, Sunday, Tuesday.
Gaurav lies on: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday.
On Friday (a truth day), Gaurav says: 'The Earth orbits the Sun'.
Since this is a factual true statement, and Gaurav tells truth on this day, the statement is a truth.

Question 4

Meera is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Thursday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Monday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with lie on the first statement:
Statement 1: False
Statement 2: True
Statement 3: False
Statement 4: True

Therefore, statements 2 and 4 are true.

Question 5

Rahul says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Gaurav says: 'Rahul is a knave' Ravi says: 'Gaurav is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Rahul is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Gaurav and Ravi are knaves.
Step 2: Gaurav (knave) says 'Rahul is knave' - FALSE statement (since Rahul is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Ravi (knave) says 'Gaurav is knight' - FALSE statement (since Gaurav is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Rahul=Knight, Gaurav=Knave, Ravi=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Rahul is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Rahul is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Gaurav (knave) says 'Rahul is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Gaurav and Ravi are knights. Gaurav (knight) says 'Rahul is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Ravi (knight) says 'Gaurav is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Gaurav, Ravi) and 1 knave (Rahul) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Rahul is the only knight.

Question 6

Pooja is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Saturday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Friday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with lie on the first statement:
Statement 1: False
Statement 2: True
Statement 3: False
Statement 4: True

Therefore, statements 2 and 4 are true.

Question 7

Harsha says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Rahul says: 'Harsha is a knave' Deepa says: 'Rahul is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Harsha is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Rahul and Deepa are knaves.
Step 2: Rahul (knave) says 'Harsha is knave' - FALSE statement (since Harsha is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Deepa (knave) says 'Rahul is knight' - FALSE statement (since Rahul is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Harsha=Knight, Rahul=Knave, Deepa=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Harsha is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Harsha is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Rahul (knave) says 'Harsha is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Rahul and Deepa are knights. Rahul (knight) says 'Harsha is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Deepa (knight) says 'Rahul is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Rahul, Deepa) and 1 knave (Harsha) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Harsha is the only knight.

Question 8

Sunil is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Thursday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Wednesday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with truth on the first statement:
Statement 1: True
Statement 2: False
Statement 3: True
Statement 4: False

Therefore, statements 1 and 3 are true.

Question 9

Sanjay says: 'Leena is a liar' Leena says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' Meera says: 'Divya and I are different types' Divya says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' If Sanjay is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Sanjay is a truth-teller

Step 1: Sanjay tells truth → 'Leena is liar' is true → Leena is liar.
Step 2: Leena (liar) says 'Meera is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Meera is liar.
Step 3: Meera (liar) says 'Divya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Divya is SAME type as Meera → Divya is liar.
Step 4: Divya (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Sanjay CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sanjay is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Leena must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Leena must be a liar.

Question 10

Gaurav says: 'Leena is a liar' Leena says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' Sunil says: 'Rahul and I are different types' Rahul says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' If Gaurav is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Gaurav is a truth-teller

Step 1: Gaurav tells truth → 'Leena is liar' is true → Leena is liar.
Step 2: Leena (liar) says 'Sunil is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sunil is liar.
Step 3: Sunil (liar) says 'Rahul and I are different types' → this statement is false → Rahul is SAME type as Sunil → Rahul is liar.
Step 4: Rahul (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Gaurav CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Gaurav is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Leena must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Leena must be a liar.

Question 11

Kiran says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita says: 'Divya is a liar' Divya says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Divya is a liar.
→ Divya's statement 'Kiran is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Kiran is a liar.
→ Anita says 'Divya is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Divya is liar).
→ If Anita tells truth, then Anita is truth-teller.
→ Kiran (liar) says 'Anita is a liar' - FALSE (since Anita is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Kiran=L, Anita=T, Divya=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Divya is a truth-teller.
→ Divya's statement 'Kiran is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Kiran is truth-teller.
→ Kiran (truth) says 'Anita is a liar' → TRUE → Anita is liar.
→ Anita (liar) says 'Divya is a liar' - FALSE (since Divya is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Kiran=T, Anita=L, Divya=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Divya also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Kiran and Divya are truth-tellers, Anita is a liar.

Question 12

Pooja: 'At least 2 of us are liars' Rohan: 'At most 3 of us are liars' Farhan: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars' Sanjay: 'Vikram is a truth-teller' Vikram: 'Pooja is a liar' What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.

Statement constraints:
1. Pooja: L ≥ 2
2. Rohan: L ≤ 3
3. Farhan: L = 2
4. Sanjay: Vikram is truth-teller
5. Vikram: Pooja is liar

From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true.
But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well.
Now check statements 4 and 5:
If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist.
Statement 5 says Pooja is liar - if true, then Pooja is liar.
Statement 4 says Vikram is truth-teller - can be true.
This configuration is possible with L=2.

Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Pooja would be liar.
Then statement 5 (Vikram says 'Pooja is liar') would be TRUE.
So Vikram would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Sanjay says 'Vikram is truth-teller') would be TRUE.
So Sanjay would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Vikram, Sanjay) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.

Therefore L cannot be 1.
The minimum L is 2.

Question 13

Rohan says: 'The next statement is true. The previous statement is false.' What is the logical status of this statement?
This creates a circular reference. If the first is true, the second must be true, but the second says the first is false - contradiction. If the first is false, the second must be false, but the second says the first is false (true statement) - contradiction.

Question 14

Sunil says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Amit says: 'Sunil is a knave' Farhan says: 'Amit is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Sunil is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Amit and Farhan are knaves.
Step 2: Amit (knave) says 'Sunil is knave' - FALSE statement (since Sunil is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Farhan (knave) says 'Amit is knight' - FALSE statement (since Amit is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Sunil=Knight, Amit=Knave, Farhan=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Sunil is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Sunil is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Amit (knave) says 'Sunil is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Amit and Farhan are knights. Amit (knight) says 'Sunil is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Farhan (knight) says 'Amit is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Amit, Farhan) and 1 knave (Sunil) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Sunil is the only knight.

Question 15

Ravi says: 'I came first' Leena says: 'Ravi did not come first' Neha says: 'I came second' Rahul says: 'Neha is lying' Exactly two contestants tell the truth. Who came first?
Let's solve by cases:

Case 1: Ravi came first.
Then statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false.
If statement 2 is false, then Leena is liar.
Statement 3: Neha says 'I came second' - unknown.
Statement 4: Rahul says 'Neha is lying'.
This leads to multiple possibilities.

Case 2: Leena came first.
Then statement 1 is false → Ravi is liar.
Statement 2 is true → Leena is truth-teller.
If Neha came second, statement 3 is true → Neha is truth-teller.
Then statement 4 says 'Neha is lying' - false → Rahul is liar.
This gives 2 truth-tellers (Leena, Neha) and 2 liars, consistent.

Therefore, the only consistent assignment is Leena came first.

Question 16

Rohan says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Kiran says: 'Rohan and Pooja are the same type' Pooja says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Rohan is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Rohan was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Rohan is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Rohan and Pooja same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Rohan=T, Kiran=T, Pooja=L

Now, hypothetically assume Rohan is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Rohan liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Rohan truth - contradicts Rohan liar.
- If 2 liars, then Kiran and Pooja are liars. Then Kiran liar says 'Rohan and Pooja same type' - Rohan liar, Pooja liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Kiran liar says 'Rohan and Pooja same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Rohan is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Rohan is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 17

Vikram says: 'The next statement is true. The previous statement is false.' What is the logical status of this statement?
This creates a circular reference. If the first is true, the second must be true, but the second says the first is false - contradiction. If the first is false, the second must be false, but the second says the first is false (true statement) - contradiction.

Question 18

Leena: 'At least 2 of us are liars' Priya: 'At most 3 of us are liars' Meera: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars' Manoj: 'Amit is a truth-teller' Amit: 'Leena is a liar' What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.

Statement constraints:
1. Leena: L ≥ 2
2. Priya: L ≤ 3
3. Meera: L = 2
4. Manoj: Amit is truth-teller
5. Amit: Leena is liar

From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true.
But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well.
Now check statements 4 and 5:
If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist.
Statement 5 says Leena is liar - if true, then Leena is liar.
Statement 4 says Amit is truth-teller - can be true.
This configuration is possible with L=2.

Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Leena would be liar.
Then statement 5 (Amit says 'Leena is liar') would be TRUE.
So Amit would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Manoj says 'Amit is truth-teller') would be TRUE.
So Manoj would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Amit, Manoj) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.

Therefore L cannot be 1.
The minimum L is 2.

Question 19

Priya says: 'I always tell the truth' Kiran says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' Amit says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Anita says: 'Deepa is a liar' Deepa says: 'Anita is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Priya claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Priya is likely truth-teller.
- Kiran claims 'Amit is truth-teller'. Without knowing Amit's type, this is ambiguous.
- Amit admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Anita and Deepa make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Amit's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Amit is the alternator.

Question 20

Rahul says: 'Gaurav is a liar' Gaurav says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha says: 'Rahul is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Neha is a liar.
→ Neha's statement 'Rahul is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Rahul is a liar.
→ Gaurav says 'Neha is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Neha is liar).
→ If Gaurav tells truth, then Gaurav is truth-teller.
→ Rahul (liar) says 'Gaurav is a liar' - FALSE (since Gaurav is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Rahul=L, Gaurav=T, Neha=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Neha is a truth-teller.
→ Neha's statement 'Rahul is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Rahul is truth-teller.
→ Rahul (truth) says 'Gaurav is a liar' → TRUE → Gaurav is liar.
→ Gaurav (liar) says 'Neha is a liar' - FALSE (since Neha is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Rahul=T, Gaurav=L, Neha=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Neha also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Rahul and Neha are truth-tellers, Gaurav is a liar.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet