Binary Logic - Advanced Level: binary classification ADVANCED

Exam-focused holistic practice ★ worksheet: 20 advanced-level binary logic questions. Worksheet 23 of 30 targets binary classification. Build proficiency in true-false logic, two-state logic, binary decisions with detailed solutions. Ideal for advanced competitive exam preparation.

📝 Worksheet 23 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Advanced level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 23 of 30 (76% complete)

Question 1

Rahul says: 'I always tell the truth' Farhan says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' Pooja says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Sanjay says: 'Leena is a liar' Leena says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Rahul claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Rahul is likely truth-teller.
- Farhan claims 'Pooja is truth-teller'. Without knowing Pooja's type, this is ambiguous.
- Pooja admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Sanjay and Leena make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Pooja's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Pooja is the alternator.

Question 2

Manoj says: 'I came first' Sunil says: 'Manoj did not come first' Amit says: 'I came second' Deepa says: 'Amit is lying' Exactly two contestants tell the truth. Who came first?
Let's solve by cases:

Case 1: Manoj came first.
Then statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false.
If statement 2 is false, then Sunil is liar.
Statement 3: Amit says 'I came second' - unknown.
Statement 4: Deepa says 'Amit is lying'.
This leads to multiple possibilities.

Case 2: Sunil came first.
Then statement 1 is false → Manoj is liar.
Statement 2 is true → Sunil is truth-teller.
If Amit came second, statement 3 is true → Amit is truth-teller.
Then statement 4 says 'Amit is lying' - false → Deepa is liar.
This gives 2 truth-tellers (Sunil, Amit) and 2 liars, consistent.

Therefore, the only consistent assignment is Sunil came first.

Question 3

Pooja says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Divya says: 'Pooja and Meera are the same type' Meera says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Pooja is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Pooja was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Pooja is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Pooja and Meera same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Pooja=T, Divya=T, Meera=L

Now, hypothetically assume Pooja is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Pooja liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Pooja truth - contradicts Pooja liar.
- If 2 liars, then Divya and Meera are liars. Then Divya liar says 'Pooja and Meera same type' - Pooja liar, Meera liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Divya liar says 'Pooja and Meera same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Pooja is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Pooja is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 4

Divya tells truth on Thursday, Sunday, Friday and lies on other days. On Sunday, Divya says: 'The capital of France is Paris'. Is this statement truth or lie?
Divya tells truth on: Thursday, Sunday, Friday.
Divya lies on: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Saturday.
On Sunday (a truth day), Divya says: 'The capital of France is Paris'.
Since this is a factual true statement, and Divya tells truth on this day, the statement is a truth.

Question 5

Meera says: 'Harsha took the pearl' Harsha says: 'I did not take the pearl' Rohan says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' Meera says: 'Exactly one of us took the pearl' Who took the pearl?
Step 1: If Meera is truth-teller, then:
- Harsha took the pearl (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Harsha says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Harsha is liar (consistent).
- Rohan says 'Meera is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Rohan is truth-teller.
This gives: Meera=T, Harsha=L, Rohan=T with Harsha as thief.

Step 2: If Meera is liar, then:
- Harsha did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Harsha didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Rohan says 'Meera is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Rohan is liar.
- Harsha says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Harsha is truth-teller.
- This gives Meera=L, Harsha=T, Rohan=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Harsha took the pearl.

Question 6

Sanjay says: 'Amit is a liar' Amit says: 'Divya is a truth-teller' Divya says: 'Kiran and I are different types' Kiran says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' If Sanjay is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Sanjay is a truth-teller

Step 1: Sanjay tells truth → 'Amit is liar' is true → Amit is liar.
Step 2: Amit (liar) says 'Divya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Divya is liar.
Step 3: Divya (liar) says 'Kiran and I are different types' → this statement is false → Kiran is SAME type as Divya → Kiran is liar.
Step 4: Kiran (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Sanjay CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sanjay is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Amit must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Amit must be a liar.

Question 7

Harsha: 'At least 2 of us are liars' Rahul: 'At most 3 of us are liars' Leena: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars' Deepa: 'Manoj is a truth-teller' Manoj: 'Harsha is a liar' What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.

Statement constraints:
1. Harsha: L ≥ 2
2. Rahul: L ≤ 3
3. Leena: L = 2
4. Deepa: Manoj is truth-teller
5. Manoj: Harsha is liar

From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true.
But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well.
Now check statements 4 and 5:
If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist.
Statement 5 says Harsha is liar - if true, then Harsha is liar.
Statement 4 says Manoj is truth-teller - can be true.
This configuration is possible with L=2.

Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Harsha would be liar.
Then statement 5 (Manoj says 'Harsha is liar') would be TRUE.
So Manoj would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Deepa says 'Manoj is truth-teller') would be TRUE.
So Deepa would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Manoj, Deepa) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.

Therefore L cannot be 1.
The minimum L is 2.

Question 8

Gaurav says: 'Sanjay took the ruby' Sanjay says: 'I did not take the ruby' Neha says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' Gaurav says: 'Exactly one of us took the ruby' Who took the ruby?
Step 1: If Gaurav is truth-teller, then:
- Sanjay took the ruby (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Sanjay says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Sanjay is liar (consistent).
- Neha says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Neha is truth-teller.
This gives: Gaurav=T, Sanjay=L, Neha=T with Sanjay as thief.

Step 2: If Gaurav is liar, then:
- Sanjay did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Sanjay didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Neha says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Neha is liar.
- Sanjay says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Sanjay is truth-teller.
- This gives Gaurav=L, Sanjay=T, Neha=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Sanjay took the ruby.

Question 9

Anita says: 'I always tell the truth' Neha says: 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' Pooja says: 'I always tell the truth' Priya says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Neha is the alternator.

Question 10

Priya says: 'I always tell the truth' Neha says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' Farhan says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Harsha says: 'Divya is a liar' Divya says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Priya claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Priya is likely truth-teller.
- Neha claims 'Farhan is truth-teller'. Without knowing Farhan's type, this is ambiguous.
- Farhan admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Harsha and Divya make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Farhan's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Farhan is the alternator.

Question 11

Meera says: 'Kiran has the artifact' Kiran says: 'I do not have the artifact' Sunil says: 'Meera is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Meera tells truth, then Kiran has artifact.
But Kiran claims not to have it - contradiction if Kiran tells truth.
If Kiran lies, then Kiran DOES have the item - consistent with Meera.
Then Sunil says Meera lies - but we assumed Meera tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Meera lies, then Kiran does NOT have artifact.
Kiran says the same thing - consistent if Kiran tells truth.
Sunil says Meera lies - consistent if Sunil tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Meera lies, Kiran and Sunil tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.

Question 12

Farhan tells truth on Wednesday, Saturday, Friday, Sunday and lies on other days. On Friday, Farhan says: 'Water freezes at 0 degrees Celsius'. Is this statement truth or lie?
Farhan tells truth on: Wednesday, Saturday, Friday, Sunday.
Farhan lies on: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday.
On Friday (a truth day), Farhan says: 'Water freezes at 0 degrees Celsius'.
Since this is a factual true statement, and Farhan tells truth on this day, the statement is a truth.

Question 13

Gaurav says: 'I always tell the truth' Divya says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' Sunil says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Kiran says: 'Priya is a liar' Priya says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Gaurav claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Gaurav is likely truth-teller.
- Divya claims 'Sunil is truth-teller'. Without knowing Sunil's type, this is ambiguous.
- Sunil admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Kiran and Priya make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Sunil's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Sunil is the alternator.

Question 14

Pooja says: 'Vikram has the sapphire' Vikram says: 'I do not have the sapphire' Harsha says: 'Pooja is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Pooja tells truth, then Vikram has sapphire.
But Vikram claims not to have it - contradiction if Vikram tells truth.
If Vikram lies, then Vikram DOES have the item - consistent with Pooja.
Then Harsha says Pooja lies - but we assumed Pooja tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Pooja lies, then Vikram does NOT have sapphire.
Vikram says the same thing - consistent if Vikram tells truth.
Harsha says Pooja lies - consistent if Harsha tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Pooja lies, Vikram and Harsha tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.

Question 15

Harsha: 'At least 2 of us are liars' Rahul: 'At most 3 of us are liars' Neha: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars' Gaurav: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' Farhan: 'Harsha is a liar' What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.

Statement constraints:
1. Harsha: L ≥ 2
2. Rahul: L ≤ 3
3. Neha: L = 2
4. Gaurav: Farhan is truth-teller
5. Farhan: Harsha is liar

From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true.
But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well.
Now check statements 4 and 5:
If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist.
Statement 5 says Harsha is liar - if true, then Harsha is liar.
Statement 4 says Farhan is truth-teller - can be true.
This configuration is possible with L=2.

Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Harsha would be liar.
Then statement 5 (Farhan says 'Harsha is liar') would be TRUE.
So Farhan would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Gaurav says 'Farhan is truth-teller') would be TRUE.
So Gaurav would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Farhan, Gaurav) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.

Therefore L cannot be 1.
The minimum L is 2.

Question 16

Rahul tells truth on Tuesday, Friday, Wednesday and lies on other days. On Friday, Rahul says: 'The capital of France is Paris'. Is this statement truth or lie?
Rahul tells truth on: Tuesday, Friday, Wednesday.
Rahul lies on: Monday, Thursday, Saturday, Sunday.
On Friday (a truth day), Rahul says: 'The capital of France is Paris'.
Since this is a factual true statement, and Rahul tells truth on this day, the statement is a truth.

Question 17

Neha (father) says: 'Divya is a liar' Divya (mother) says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita (son) says: 'Pooja is a liar' Pooja (daughter) says: 'Neha is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Neha (father) = Truth-teller
Divya (mother) = Liar
Anita (son) = Truth-teller
Pooja (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 18

Meera says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Priya says: 'Meera is a knave' Neha says: 'Priya is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Meera is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Priya and Neha are knaves.
Step 2: Priya (knave) says 'Meera is knave' - FALSE statement (since Meera is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Neha (knave) says 'Priya is knight' - FALSE statement (since Priya is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Meera=Knight, Priya=Knave, Neha=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Meera is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Meera is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Priya (knave) says 'Meera is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Priya and Neha are knights. Priya (knight) says 'Meera is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Neha (knight) says 'Priya is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Priya, Neha) and 1 knave (Meera) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Meera is the only knight.

Question 19

Leena says: 'Priya has the sapphire' Priya says: 'I do not have the sapphire' Vikram says: 'Leena is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Leena tells truth, then Priya has sapphire.
But Priya claims not to have it - contradiction if Priya tells truth.
If Priya lies, then Priya DOES have the item - consistent with Leena.
Then Vikram says Leena lies - but we assumed Leena tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Leena lies, then Priya does NOT have sapphire.
Priya says the same thing - consistent if Priya tells truth.
Vikram says Leena lies - consistent if Vikram tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Leena lies, Priya and Vikram tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.

Question 20

Pooja says: 'My code starts with 1' Priya says: 'Pooja is lying about their code' Manoj says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Divya says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1010 makes all statements consistent:
* Pooja's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Priya's statement is false → matches bit 0
* Manoj's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Divya's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1010.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet