Binary Logic - Intermediate-Advanced Level: dual logic INTERMEDIATE-ADVANCED

Ready to master binary logic? This time-bound test features 20 intermediate-advanced-level challenges. Worksheet 22 of 30 sharpens your dual logic skills. Master binary reasoning, true-false logic, two-state logic through guided practice. Perfect for advanced developing test preparation.

📝 Worksheet 22 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Intermediate-advanced level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 22 of 30 (73% complete)

Question 1

Vikram says: 'I always tell the truth' Anita says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' Amit says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Manoj says: 'Rahul is a liar' Rahul says: 'Manoj is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Vikram claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Vikram is likely truth-teller.
- Anita claims 'Amit is truth-teller'. Without knowing Amit's type, this is ambiguous.
- Amit admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Manoj and Rahul make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Amit's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Amit is the alternator.

Question 2

Divya says: 'The next statement is true. The previous statement is false.' What is the logical status of this statement?
This creates a circular reference. If the first is true, the second must be true, but the second says the first is false - contradiction. If the first is false, the second must be false, but the second says the first is false (true statement) - contradiction.

Question 3

Anita says: 'Leena has the silver ring' Leena says: 'I do not have the silver ring' Harsha says: 'Anita is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Anita tells truth, then Leena has silver ring.
But Leena claims not to have it - contradiction if Leena tells truth.
If Leena lies, then Leena DOES have the item - consistent with Anita.
Then Harsha says Anita lies - but we assumed Anita tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Anita lies, then Leena does NOT have silver ring.
Leena says the same thing - consistent if Leena tells truth.
Harsha says Anita lies - consistent if Harsha tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Anita lies, Leena and Harsha tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.

Question 4

Divya says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Meera says: 'Divya and Rohan are the same type' Rohan says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Divya is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Divya was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Divya is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Divya and Rohan same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Divya=T, Meera=T, Rohan=L

Now, hypothetically assume Divya is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Divya liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Divya truth - contradicts Divya liar.
- If 2 liars, then Meera and Rohan are liars. Then Meera liar says 'Divya and Rohan same type' - Divya liar, Rohan liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Meera liar says 'Divya and Rohan same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Divya is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Divya is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 5

Deepa says: 'Divya is a liar' Divya says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' Meera says: 'Sunil and I are different types' Sunil says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' If Deepa is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Deepa is a truth-teller

Step 1: Deepa tells truth → 'Divya is liar' is true → Divya is liar.
Step 2: Divya (liar) says 'Meera is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Meera is liar.
Step 3: Meera (liar) says 'Sunil and I are different types' → this statement is false → Sunil is SAME type as Meera → Sunil is liar.
Step 4: Sunil (liar) says 'Deepa is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Deepa is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Deepa CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Deepa is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Divya must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Divya must be a liar.

Question 6

Meera says: 'Vikram is a liar'. What type of person is Meera?
Meera says: 'Vikram is a liar'. If Meera is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Vikram is a liar. If Meera were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Vikram is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Meera's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Meera tells truth and Vikram lies. Therefore, Meera is a truth-teller.

Question 7

Deepa says: 'Farhan is a liar' Farhan says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Neha is a liar.
→ Neha's statement 'Deepa is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Deepa is a liar.
→ Farhan says 'Neha is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Neha is liar).
→ If Farhan tells truth, then Farhan is truth-teller.
→ Deepa (liar) says 'Farhan is a liar' - FALSE (since Farhan is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Deepa=L, Farhan=T, Neha=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Neha is a truth-teller.
→ Neha's statement 'Deepa is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Deepa is truth-teller.
→ Deepa (truth) says 'Farhan is a liar' → TRUE → Farhan is liar.
→ Farhan (liar) says 'Neha is a liar' - FALSE (since Neha is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Deepa=T, Farhan=L, Neha=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Neha also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Deepa and Neha are truth-tellers, Farhan is a liar.

Question 8

Deepa says: 'I always tell the truth' Kiran says: 'I always tell the truth' Sanjay says: 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' Vikram says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Sanjay is the alternator.

Question 9

Ravi says: 'My code starts with 1' Rahul says: 'Ravi is lying about their code' Farhan says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Deepa says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1010 makes all statements consistent:
* Ravi's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Rahul's statement is false → matches bit 0
* Farhan's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Deepa's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1010.

Question 10

Farhan tells truth on Saturday, Wednesday, Tuesday and lies on other days. On Thursday, Farhan says: 'Water freezes at 100 degrees Celsius'. Is this statement truth or lie?
Farhan tells truth on: Saturday, Wednesday, Tuesday.
Farhan lies on: Monday, Thursday, Friday, Sunday.
On Thursday (a lie day), Farhan says: 'Water freezes at 100 degrees Celsius'.
Since this is a factual false statement, and Farhan lies on this day, the statement is a lie.

Question 11

Vikram says: 'My code starts with 1' Neha says: 'Vikram is lying about their code' Pooja says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Farhan says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 0110 makes all statements consistent:
* Vikram's statement is false → matches bit 0
* Neha's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Pooja's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Farhan's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 0110.

Question 12

Priya says: 'Sanjay is a liar' Sanjay says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera says: 'Priya is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Meera is a liar.
→ Meera's statement 'Priya is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Priya is a liar.
→ Sanjay says 'Meera is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Meera is liar).
→ If Sanjay tells truth, then Sanjay is truth-teller.
→ Priya (liar) says 'Sanjay is a liar' - FALSE (since Sanjay is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Priya=L, Sanjay=T, Meera=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Meera is a truth-teller.
→ Meera's statement 'Priya is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Priya is truth-teller.
→ Priya (truth) says 'Sanjay is a liar' → TRUE → Sanjay is liar.
→ Sanjay (liar) says 'Meera is a liar' - FALSE (since Meera is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Priya=T, Sanjay=L, Meera=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Meera also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Priya and Meera are truth-tellers, Sanjay is a liar.

Question 13

Kiran is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Thursday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Sunday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with lie on the first statement:
Statement 1: False
Statement 2: True
Statement 3: False
Statement 4: True

Therefore, statements 2 and 4 are true.

Question 14

Vikram says: 'My code starts with 1' Ravi says: 'Vikram is lying about their code' Sunil says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Anita says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1010 makes all statements consistent:
* Vikram's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Ravi's statement is false → matches bit 0
* Sunil's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Anita's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1010.

Question 15

Rahul says: 'I always tell the truth' Vikram says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Meera says: 'Sunil is a liar' Sunil says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Rahul claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Rahul is likely truth-teller.
- Vikram claims 'Sanjay is truth-teller'. Without knowing Sanjay's type, this is ambiguous.
- Sanjay admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Meera and Sunil make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Sanjay's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Sanjay is the alternator.

Question 16

Sanjay says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Ravi says: 'Sanjay and Amit are the same type' Amit says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Sanjay is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Sanjay was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Sanjay is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Sanjay and Amit same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Sanjay=T, Ravi=T, Amit=L

Now, hypothetically assume Sanjay is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Sanjay liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Sanjay truth - contradicts Sanjay liar.
- If 2 liars, then Ravi and Amit are liars. Then Ravi liar says 'Sanjay and Amit same type' - Sanjay liar, Amit liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Ravi liar says 'Sanjay and Amit same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Sanjay is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Sanjay is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 17

Leena says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Manoj says: 'Vikram is a liar' Vikram says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' Sunil says: 'Leena is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Leena=T, Manoj=T, Vikram=L, Sunil=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Leena and Manoj.

Question 18

Leena says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Vikram says: 'Leena is a knave' Meera says: 'Vikram is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Leena is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Vikram and Meera are knaves.
Step 2: Vikram (knave) says 'Leena is knave' - FALSE statement (since Leena is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Meera (knave) says 'Vikram is knight' - FALSE statement (since Vikram is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Leena=Knight, Vikram=Knave, Meera=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Leena is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Leena is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Vikram (knave) says 'Leena is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Vikram and Meera are knights. Vikram (knight) says 'Leena is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Meera (knight) says 'Vikram is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Vikram, Meera) and 1 knave (Leena) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Leena is the only knight.

Question 19

Neha says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Gaurav says: 'Rahul is a liar' Rahul says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' Farhan says: 'Neha is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Neha=T, Gaurav=T, Rahul=L, Farhan=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Neha and Gaurav.

Question 20

Deepa says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Sunil says: 'Priya is a liar' Priya says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' Leena says: 'Deepa is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Deepa=T, Sunil=T, Priya=L, Leena=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Deepa and Sunil.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet