Binary Logic - Intermediate-Advanced Level: binary decisions INTERMEDIATE-ADVANCED

Strategic expert challenge ★ for binary logic: 20 intermediate-advanced-level problems. Worksheet 19 of 30 - Focus: binary decisions. Develop expertise in yes-no puzzles, binary statements, dual logic with step-by-step solutions. Ideal for advanced developing learners targeting advanced concepts with increasing complexity.

📝 Worksheet 19 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Intermediate-advanced level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 19 of 30 (63% complete)

Question 1

Sunil says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Priya says: 'Manoj is a liar' Manoj says: 'Rahul is a truth-teller' Rahul says: 'Sunil is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Sunil=T, Priya=T, Manoj=L, Rahul=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Sunil and Priya.

Question 2

Amit says: 'Farhan is a liar' Farhan says: 'Divya is a liar' Divya says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Divya is a liar.
→ Divya's statement 'Amit is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Amit is a liar.
→ Farhan says 'Divya is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Divya is liar).
→ If Farhan tells truth, then Farhan is truth-teller.
→ Amit (liar) says 'Farhan is a liar' - FALSE (since Farhan is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Amit=L, Farhan=T, Divya=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Divya is a truth-teller.
→ Divya's statement 'Amit is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Amit is truth-teller.
→ Amit (truth) says 'Farhan is a liar' → TRUE → Farhan is liar.
→ Farhan (liar) says 'Divya is a liar' - FALSE (since Divya is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Amit=T, Farhan=L, Divya=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Divya also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Amit and Divya are truth-tellers, Farhan is a liar.

Question 3

Farhan says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Ravi says: 'Rohan is a liar' Rohan says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' Deepa says: 'Farhan is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Farhan=T, Ravi=T, Rohan=L, Deepa=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Farhan and Ravi.

Question 4

Divya: 'At least 2 of us are liars' Sunil: 'At most 3 of us are liars' Harsha: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars' Neha: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' Kiran: 'Divya is a liar' What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.

Statement constraints:
1. Divya: L ≥ 2
2. Sunil: L ≤ 3
3. Harsha: L = 2
4. Neha: Kiran is truth-teller
5. Kiran: Divya is liar

From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true.
But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well.
Now check statements 4 and 5:
If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist.
Statement 5 says Divya is liar - if true, then Divya is liar.
Statement 4 says Kiran is truth-teller - can be true.
This configuration is possible with L=2.

Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Divya would be liar.
Then statement 5 (Kiran says 'Divya is liar') would be TRUE.
So Kiran would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Neha says 'Kiran is truth-teller') would be TRUE.
So Neha would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Kiran, Neha) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.

Therefore L cannot be 1.
The minimum L is 2.

Question 5

Farhan says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Neha says: 'Farhan and Amit are the same type' Amit says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Farhan is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Farhan was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Farhan is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Farhan and Amit same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Farhan=T, Neha=T, Amit=L

Now, hypothetically assume Farhan is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Farhan liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Farhan truth - contradicts Farhan liar.
- If 2 liars, then Neha and Amit are liars. Then Neha liar says 'Farhan and Amit same type' - Farhan liar, Amit liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Neha liar says 'Farhan and Amit same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Farhan is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Farhan is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 6

Priya is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Friday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Monday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with truth on the first statement:
Statement 1: True
Statement 2: False
Statement 3: True
Statement 4: False

Therefore, statements 1 and 3 are true.

Question 7

Neha is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Thursday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Monday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with lie on the first statement:
Statement 1: False
Statement 2: True
Statement 3: False
Statement 4: True

Therefore, statements 2 and 4 are true.

Question 8

Vikram says: 'Pooja is a liar' Pooja says: 'Leena is a liar' Leena says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Leena is a liar.
→ Leena's statement 'Vikram is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Vikram is a liar.
→ Pooja says 'Leena is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Leena is liar).
→ If Pooja tells truth, then Pooja is truth-teller.
→ Vikram (liar) says 'Pooja is a liar' - FALSE (since Pooja is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Vikram=L, Pooja=T, Leena=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Leena is a truth-teller.
→ Leena's statement 'Vikram is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Vikram is truth-teller.
→ Vikram (truth) says 'Pooja is a liar' → TRUE → Pooja is liar.
→ Pooja (liar) says 'Leena is a liar' - FALSE (since Leena is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Vikram=T, Pooja=L, Leena=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Leena also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Vikram and Leena are truth-tellers, Pooja is a liar.

Question 9

Neha says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Leena says: 'Neha is a knave' Ravi says: 'Leena is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Neha is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Leena and Ravi are knaves.
Step 2: Leena (knave) says 'Neha is knave' - FALSE statement (since Neha is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Ravi (knave) says 'Leena is knight' - FALSE statement (since Leena is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Neha=Knight, Leena=Knave, Ravi=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Neha is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Neha is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Leena (knave) says 'Neha is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Leena and Ravi are knights. Leena (knight) says 'Neha is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Ravi (knight) says 'Leena is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Leena, Ravi) and 1 knave (Neha) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Neha is the only knight.

Question 10

Anita is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Tuesday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Friday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with truth on the first statement:
Statement 1: True
Statement 2: False
Statement 3: True
Statement 4: False

Therefore, statements 1 and 3 are true.

Question 11

Neha says: 'Sunil is a liar' Sunil says: 'Divya is a truth-teller' Divya says: 'Rohan and I are different types' Rohan says: 'Neha is a truth-teller' If Neha is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Neha is a truth-teller

Step 1: Neha tells truth → 'Sunil is liar' is true → Sunil is liar.
Step 2: Sunil (liar) says 'Divya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Divya is liar.
Step 3: Divya (liar) says 'Rohan and I are different types' → this statement is false → Rohan is SAME type as Divya → Rohan is liar.
Step 4: Rohan (liar) says 'Neha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Neha is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Neha CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Neha is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Sunil must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Sunil must be a liar.

Question 12

Priya says: 'My code starts with 1' Rohan says: 'Priya is lying about their code' Gaurav says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Vikram says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1100 makes all statements consistent:
* Priya's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Rohan's statement is false → matches bit 1
* Gaurav's statement is true → matches bit 0
* Vikram's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1100.

Question 13

Rahul: 'At least 2 of us are liars' Gaurav: 'At most 3 of us are liars' Anita: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars' Pooja: 'Manoj is a truth-teller' Manoj: 'Rahul is a liar' What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.

Statement constraints:
1. Rahul: L ≥ 2
2. Gaurav: L ≤ 3
3. Anita: L = 2
4. Pooja: Manoj is truth-teller
5. Manoj: Rahul is liar

From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true.
But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well.
Now check statements 4 and 5:
If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist.
Statement 5 says Rahul is liar - if true, then Rahul is liar.
Statement 4 says Manoj is truth-teller - can be true.
This configuration is possible with L=2.

Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Rahul would be liar.
Then statement 5 (Manoj says 'Rahul is liar') would be TRUE.
So Manoj would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Pooja says 'Manoj is truth-teller') would be TRUE.
So Pooja would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Manoj, Pooja) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.

Therefore L cannot be 1.
The minimum L is 2.

Question 14

Rohan says: 'I came first' Vikram says: 'Rohan did not come first' Amit says: 'I came second' Neha says: 'Amit is lying' Exactly two contestants tell the truth. Who came first?
Let's solve by cases:

Case 1: Rohan came first.
Then statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false.
If statement 2 is false, then Vikram is liar.
Statement 3: Amit says 'I came second' - unknown.
Statement 4: Neha says 'Amit is lying'.
This leads to multiple possibilities.

Case 2: Vikram came first.
Then statement 1 is false → Rohan is liar.
Statement 2 is true → Vikram is truth-teller.
If Amit came second, statement 3 is true → Amit is truth-teller.
Then statement 4 says 'Amit is lying' - false → Neha is liar.
This gives 2 truth-tellers (Vikram, Amit) and 2 liars, consistent.

Therefore, the only consistent assignment is Vikram came first.

Question 15

Anita says: 'I always tell the truth' Vikram says: 'Manoj is a truth-teller' Manoj says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Neha says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera says: 'Neha is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Anita claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Anita is likely truth-teller.
- Vikram claims 'Manoj is truth-teller'. Without knowing Manoj's type, this is ambiguous.
- Manoj admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Neha and Meera make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Manoj's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Manoj is the alternator.

Question 16

Divya says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Sanjay says: 'Priya is a liar' Priya says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' Kiran says: 'Divya is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Divya=T, Sanjay=T, Priya=L, Kiran=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Divya and Sanjay.

Question 17

Sanjay says: 'Gaurav took the gold coin' Gaurav says: 'I did not take the gold coin' Rohan says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay says: 'Exactly one of us took the gold coin' Who took the gold coin?
Step 1: If Sanjay is truth-teller, then:
- Gaurav took the gold coin (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Gaurav says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Gaurav is liar (consistent).
- Rohan says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Rohan is truth-teller.
This gives: Sanjay=T, Gaurav=L, Rohan=T with Gaurav as thief.

Step 2: If Sanjay is liar, then:
- Gaurav did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Gaurav didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Rohan says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Rohan is liar.
- Gaurav says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Gaurav is truth-teller.
- This gives Sanjay=L, Gaurav=T, Rohan=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Gaurav took the gold coin.

Question 18

Rahul says: 'Neha has the silver ring' Neha says: 'I do not have the silver ring' Farhan says: 'Rahul is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Rahul tells truth, then Neha has silver ring.
But Neha claims not to have it - contradiction if Neha tells truth.
If Neha lies, then Neha DOES have the item - consistent with Rahul.
Then Farhan says Rahul lies - but we assumed Rahul tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Rahul lies, then Neha does NOT have silver ring.
Neha says the same thing - consistent if Neha tells truth.
Farhan says Rahul lies - consistent if Farhan tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Rahul lies, Neha and Farhan tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.

Question 19

Anita (father) says: 'Rohan is a liar' Rohan (mother) says: 'Manoj is a liar' Manoj (son) says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha (daughter) says: 'Anita is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Anita (father) = Truth-teller
Rohan (mother) = Liar
Manoj (son) = Truth-teller
Neha (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 20

Pooja says: 'Divya is a liar' Divya says: 'Gaurav is a liar' Gaurav says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Gaurav is a liar.
→ Gaurav's statement 'Pooja is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Pooja is a liar.
→ Divya says 'Gaurav is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Gaurav is liar).
→ If Divya tells truth, then Divya is truth-teller.
→ Pooja (liar) says 'Divya is a liar' - FALSE (since Divya is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Pooja=L, Divya=T, Gaurav=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Gaurav is a truth-teller.
→ Gaurav's statement 'Pooja is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Pooja is truth-teller.
→ Pooja (truth) says 'Divya is a liar' → TRUE → Divya is liar.
→ Divya (liar) says 'Gaurav is a liar' - FALSE (since Gaurav is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Pooja=T, Divya=L, Gaurav=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Gaurav also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Pooja and Gaurav are truth-tellers, Divya is a liar.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet