Binary Logic - Intermediate-Advanced Level: yes-no puzzles INTERMEDIATE-ADVANCED

Intensive strategic solving 🎯 drill: 20 intermediate-advanced-level binary logic questions. Worksheet 20 of 30 hones your yes-no puzzles abilities. Practice binary statements, dual logic, binary classification under timed conditions. Best for advanced developing students seeking advanced concepts with increasing complexity.

📝 Worksheet 20 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Intermediate-advanced level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 20 of 30 (66% complete)

Question 1

Priya says: 'My code starts with 1' Ravi says: 'Priya is lying about their code' Farhan says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Meera says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1010 makes all statements consistent:
* Priya's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Ravi's statement is false → matches bit 0
* Farhan's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Meera's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1010.

Question 2

Pooja says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Pooja?
Pooja says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller'. If Pooja is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Sunil is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Pooja were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Sunil a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Pooja's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Pooja lies, so Pooja is a liar.

Question 3

Sanjay says: 'My code starts with 1' Ravi says: 'Sanjay is lying about their code' Anita says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Divya says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1100 makes all statements consistent:
* Sanjay's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Ravi's statement is false → matches bit 1
* Anita's statement is true → matches bit 0
* Divya's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1100.

Question 4

Ravi is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Wednesday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Thursday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with truth on the first statement:
Statement 1: True
Statement 2: False
Statement 3: True
Statement 4: False

Therefore, statements 1 and 3 are true.

Question 5

Rahul says: 'My code starts with 1' Manoj says: 'Rahul is lying about their code' Sunil says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Gaurav says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1100 makes all statements consistent:
* Rahul's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Manoj's statement is false → matches bit 1
* Sunil's statement is true → matches bit 0
* Gaurav's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1100.

Question 6

Kiran says: 'I always tell the truth' Harsha says: 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' Deepa says: 'I always tell the truth' Rohan says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Harsha is the alternator.

Question 7

Priya says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Rahul says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' Deepa says: 'Priya is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Priya=T, Rahul=T, Anita=L, Deepa=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Priya and Rahul.

Question 8

Kiran says: 'Farhan took the pearl' Farhan says: 'I did not take the pearl' Neha says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' Kiran says: 'Exactly one of us took the pearl' Who took the pearl?
Step 1: If Kiran is truth-teller, then:
- Farhan took the pearl (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Farhan says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Farhan is liar (consistent).
- Neha says 'Kiran is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Neha is truth-teller.
This gives: Kiran=T, Farhan=L, Neha=T with Farhan as thief.

Step 2: If Kiran is liar, then:
- Farhan did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Farhan didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Neha says 'Kiran is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Neha is liar.
- Farhan says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Farhan is truth-teller.
- This gives Kiran=L, Farhan=T, Neha=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Farhan took the pearl.

Question 9

Divya says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Harsha says: 'Priya is a liar' Priya says: 'Rahul is a truth-teller' Rahul says: 'Divya is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Divya=T, Harsha=T, Priya=L, Rahul=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Divya and Harsha.

Question 10

Vikram says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Harsha says: 'Vikram and Sanjay are the same type' Sanjay says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Vikram is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Vikram was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Vikram is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Vikram and Sanjay same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Vikram=T, Harsha=T, Sanjay=L

Now, hypothetically assume Vikram is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Vikram liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Vikram truth - contradicts Vikram liar.
- If 2 liars, then Harsha and Sanjay are liars. Then Harsha liar says 'Vikram and Sanjay same type' - Vikram liar, Sanjay liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Harsha liar says 'Vikram and Sanjay same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Vikram is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Vikram is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 11

Manoj is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Monday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Wednesday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with truth on the first statement:
Statement 1: True
Statement 2: False
Statement 3: True
Statement 4: False

Therefore, statements 1 and 3 are true.

Question 12

Neha says: 'Leena is a liar' Leena says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller' Rohan says: 'Amit and I are different types' Amit says: 'Neha is a truth-teller' If Neha is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Neha is a truth-teller

Step 1: Neha tells truth → 'Leena is liar' is true → Leena is liar.
Step 2: Leena (liar) says 'Rohan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rohan is liar.
Step 3: Rohan (liar) says 'Amit and I are different types' → this statement is false → Amit is SAME type as Rohan → Amit is liar.
Step 4: Amit (liar) says 'Neha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Neha is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Neha CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Neha is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Leena must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Leena must be a liar.

Question 13

Anita says: 'My code starts with 1' Neha says: 'Anita is lying about their code' Farhan says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Harsha says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1001 makes all statements consistent:
* Anita's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Neha's statement is false → matches bit 0
* Farhan's statement is true → matches bit 0
* Harsha's statement is false → matches bit 1

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1001.

Question 14

Manoj says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Manoj?
Manoj says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller'. If Manoj is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Sanjay is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Manoj were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Sanjay a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Manoj's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Manoj lies, so Manoj is a liar.

Question 15

Rahul says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Sunil says: 'Rahul is a knave' Deepa says: 'Sunil is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Rahul is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Sunil and Deepa are knaves.
Step 2: Sunil (knave) says 'Rahul is knave' - FALSE statement (since Rahul is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Deepa (knave) says 'Sunil is knight' - FALSE statement (since Sunil is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Rahul=Knight, Sunil=Knave, Deepa=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Rahul is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Rahul is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Sunil (knave) says 'Rahul is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Sunil and Deepa are knights. Sunil (knight) says 'Rahul is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Deepa (knight) says 'Sunil is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Sunil, Deepa) and 1 knave (Rahul) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Rahul is the only knight.

Question 16

Ravi says: 'This statement is false' What is the logical status of this statement?
This is the classic liar paradox. If the statement is true, then it must be false. If false, then it must be true. This creates a logical contradiction that cannot be resolved in classical binary logic.

Question 17

Neha says: 'Vikram is a liar'. What type of person is Neha?
Neha says: 'Vikram is a liar'. If Neha is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Vikram is a liar. If Neha were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Vikram is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Neha's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Neha tells truth and Vikram lies. Therefore, Neha is a truth-teller.

Question 18

Sanjay says: 'Rohan is a liar' Rohan says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller' Vikram says: 'Divya and I are different types' Divya says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' If Sanjay is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Sanjay is a truth-teller

Step 1: Sanjay tells truth → 'Rohan is liar' is true → Rohan is liar.
Step 2: Rohan (liar) says 'Vikram is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Vikram is liar.
Step 3: Vikram (liar) says 'Divya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Divya is SAME type as Vikram → Divya is liar.
Step 4: Divya (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Sanjay CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sanjay is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rohan must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Rohan must be a liar.

Question 19

Farhan: 'At least 2 of us are liars' Deepa: 'At most 3 of us are liars' Neha: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars' Kiran: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' Gaurav: 'Farhan is a liar' What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.

Statement constraints:
1. Farhan: L ≥ 2
2. Deepa: L ≤ 3
3. Neha: L = 2
4. Kiran: Gaurav is truth-teller
5. Gaurav: Farhan is liar

From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true.
But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well.
Now check statements 4 and 5:
If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist.
Statement 5 says Farhan is liar - if true, then Farhan is liar.
Statement 4 says Gaurav is truth-teller - can be true.
This configuration is possible with L=2.

Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Farhan would be liar.
Then statement 5 (Gaurav says 'Farhan is liar') would be TRUE.
So Gaurav would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Kiran says 'Gaurav is truth-teller') would be TRUE.
So Kiran would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Gaurav, Kiran) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.

Therefore L cannot be 1.
The minimum L is 2.

Question 20

Deepa says: 'Anita has the crystal' Anita says: 'I do not have the crystal' Vikram says: 'Deepa is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Deepa tells truth, then Anita has crystal.
But Anita claims not to have it - contradiction if Anita tells truth.
If Anita lies, then Anita DOES have the item - consistent with Deepa.
Then Vikram says Deepa lies - but we assumed Deepa tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Deepa lies, then Anita does NOT have crystal.
Anita says the same thing - consistent if Anita tells truth.
Vikram says Deepa lies - consistent if Vikram tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Deepa lies, Anita and Vikram tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet