Binary Logic - Intermediate Level: two-state logic INTERMEDIATE

Comprehensive weakness targeting worksheet covering 20 intermediate-level binary logic problems. Worksheet 18 of 30 emphasizes two-state logic. Master binary decisions, yes-no puzzles, binary statements through detailed explanations. Difficulty: moderate complexity with mixed patterns. Tailored for mid-level preparation.

📝 Worksheet 18 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Intermediate level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 18 of 30 (60% complete)

Question 1

Meera says: 'I always tell the truth' Sunil says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Leena says: 'Ravi is a liar' Ravi says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Meera claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Meera is likely truth-teller.
- Sunil claims 'Sanjay is truth-teller'. Without knowing Sanjay's type, this is ambiguous.
- Sanjay admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Leena and Ravi make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Sanjay's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Sanjay is the alternator.

Question 2

Kiran says: 'Priya took the emerald' Priya says: 'I did not take the emerald' Neha says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' Kiran says: 'Exactly one of us took the emerald' Who took the emerald?
Step 1: If Kiran is truth-teller, then:
- Priya took the emerald (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Priya says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Priya is liar (consistent).
- Neha says 'Kiran is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Neha is truth-teller.
This gives: Kiran=T, Priya=L, Neha=T with Priya as thief.

Step 2: If Kiran is liar, then:
- Priya did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Priya didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Neha says 'Kiran is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Neha is liar.
- Priya says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Priya is truth-teller.
- This gives Kiran=L, Priya=T, Neha=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Priya took the emerald.

Question 3

Priya says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Gaurav says: 'Priya and Ravi are the same type' Ravi says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Priya is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Priya was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Priya is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Priya and Ravi same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Priya=T, Gaurav=T, Ravi=L

Now, hypothetically assume Priya is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Priya liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Priya truth - contradicts Priya liar.
- If 2 liars, then Gaurav and Ravi are liars. Then Gaurav liar says 'Priya and Ravi same type' - Priya liar, Ravi liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Gaurav liar says 'Priya and Ravi same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Priya is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Priya is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 4

Kiran says: 'I came first' Anita says: 'Kiran did not come first' Deepa says: 'I came second' Priya says: 'Deepa is lying' Exactly two contestants tell the truth. Who came first?
Let's solve by cases:

Case 1: Kiran came first.
Then statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false.
If statement 2 is false, then Anita is liar.
Statement 3: Deepa says 'I came second' - unknown.
Statement 4: Priya says 'Deepa is lying'.
This leads to multiple possibilities.

Case 2: Anita came first.
Then statement 1 is false → Kiran is liar.
Statement 2 is true → Anita is truth-teller.
If Deepa came second, statement 3 is true → Deepa is truth-teller.
Then statement 4 says 'Deepa is lying' - false → Priya is liar.
This gives 2 truth-tellers (Anita, Deepa) and 2 liars, consistent.

Therefore, the only consistent assignment is Anita came first.

Question 5

Vikram says: 'Leena took the crystal' Leena says: 'I did not take the crystal' Neha says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller' Vikram says: 'Exactly one of us took the crystal' Who took the crystal?
Step 1: If Vikram is truth-teller, then:
- Leena took the crystal (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Leena says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Leena is liar (consistent).
- Neha says 'Vikram is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Neha is truth-teller.
This gives: Vikram=T, Leena=L, Neha=T with Leena as thief.

Step 2: If Vikram is liar, then:
- Leena did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Leena didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Neha says 'Vikram is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Neha is liar.
- Leena says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Leena is truth-teller.
- This gives Vikram=L, Leena=T, Neha=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Leena took the crystal.

Question 6

Neha says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Leena says: 'Divya is a liar' Divya says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' Gaurav says: 'Neha is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Neha=T, Leena=T, Divya=L, Gaurav=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Neha and Leena.

Question 7

Gaurav says: 'I always tell the truth' Kiran says: 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' Ravi says: 'I always tell the truth' Rahul says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Kiran is the alternator.

Question 8

Meera says: 'This statement is false' What is the logical status of this statement?
This is the classic liar paradox. If the statement is true, then it must be false. If false, then it must be true. This creates a logical contradiction that cannot be resolved in classical binary logic.

Question 9

Farhan says: 'The next statement is true. The previous statement is false.' What is the logical status of this statement?
This creates a circular reference. If the first is true, the second must be true, but the second says the first is false - contradiction. If the first is false, the second must be false, but the second says the first is false (true statement) - contradiction.

Question 10

Neha says: 'My code starts with 1' Rahul says: 'Neha is lying about their code' Rohan says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Ravi says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1100 makes all statements consistent:
* Neha's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Rahul's statement is false → matches bit 1
* Rohan's statement is true → matches bit 0
* Ravi's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1100.

Question 11

Harsha says: 'I always tell the truth' Pooja says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' Kiran says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Priya says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha says: 'Priya is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Harsha claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Harsha is likely truth-teller.
- Pooja claims 'Kiran is truth-teller'. Without knowing Kiran's type, this is ambiguous.
- Kiran admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Priya and Neha make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Kiran's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Kiran is the alternator.

Question 12

Neha is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Friday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Saturday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with lie on the first statement:
Statement 1: False
Statement 2: True
Statement 3: False
Statement 4: True

Therefore, statements 2 and 4 are true.

Question 13

Leena (father) says: 'Farhan is a liar' Farhan (mother) says: 'Divya is a liar' Divya (son) says: 'Vikram is a liar' Vikram (daughter) says: 'Leena is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Leena (father) = Truth-teller
Farhan (mother) = Liar
Divya (son) = Truth-teller
Vikram (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 14

Divya says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Deepa says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' Pooja says: 'Divya is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Divya=T, Deepa=T, Meera=L, Pooja=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Divya and Deepa.

Question 15

Farhan: 'At least 2 of us are liars' Amit: 'At most 3 of us are liars' Leena: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars' Manoj: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' Sunil: 'Farhan is a liar' What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.

Statement constraints:
1. Farhan: L ≥ 2
2. Amit: L ≤ 3
3. Leena: L = 2
4. Manoj: Sunil is truth-teller
5. Sunil: Farhan is liar

From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true.
But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well.
Now check statements 4 and 5:
If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist.
Statement 5 says Farhan is liar - if true, then Farhan is liar.
Statement 4 says Sunil is truth-teller - can be true.
This configuration is possible with L=2.

Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Farhan would be liar.
Then statement 5 (Sunil says 'Farhan is liar') would be TRUE.
So Sunil would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Manoj says 'Sunil is truth-teller') would be TRUE.
So Manoj would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Sunil, Manoj) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.

Therefore L cannot be 1.
The minimum L is 2.

Question 16

Priya says: 'Vikram is a liar' Vikram says: 'Divya is a liar' Divya says: 'Priya is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Divya is a liar.
→ Divya's statement 'Priya is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Priya is a liar.
→ Vikram says 'Divya is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Divya is liar).
→ If Vikram tells truth, then Vikram is truth-teller.
→ Priya (liar) says 'Vikram is a liar' - FALSE (since Vikram is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Priya=L, Vikram=T, Divya=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Divya is a truth-teller.
→ Divya's statement 'Priya is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Priya is truth-teller.
→ Priya (truth) says 'Vikram is a liar' → TRUE → Vikram is liar.
→ Vikram (liar) says 'Divya is a liar' - FALSE (since Divya is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Priya=T, Vikram=L, Divya=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Divya also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Priya and Divya are truth-tellers, Vikram is a liar.

Question 17

Meera says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Rohan says: 'Meera and Sanjay are the same type' Sanjay says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Meera is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Meera was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Meera is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Meera and Sanjay same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Meera=T, Rohan=T, Sanjay=L

Now, hypothetically assume Meera is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Meera liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Meera truth - contradicts Meera liar.
- If 2 liars, then Rohan and Sanjay are liars. Then Rohan liar says 'Meera and Sanjay same type' - Meera liar, Sanjay liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Rohan liar says 'Meera and Sanjay same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Meera is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Meera is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 18

Pooja (father) says: 'Amit is a liar' Amit (mother) says: 'Priya is a liar' Priya (son) says: 'Vikram is a liar' Vikram (daughter) says: 'Pooja is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Pooja (father) = Truth-teller
Amit (mother) = Liar
Priya (son) = Truth-teller
Vikram (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 19

Neha (father) says: 'Sanjay is a liar' Sanjay (mother) says: 'Divya is a liar' Divya (son) says: 'Manoj is a liar' Manoj (daughter) says: 'Neha is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Neha (father) = Truth-teller
Sanjay (mother) = Liar
Divya (son) = Truth-teller
Manoj (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 20

Vikram says: 'I always tell the truth' Harsha says: 'Rahul is a truth-teller' Rahul says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Kiran says: 'Amit is a liar' Amit says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Vikram claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Vikram is likely truth-teller.
- Harsha claims 'Rahul is truth-teller'. Without knowing Rahul's type, this is ambiguous.
- Rahul admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Kiran and Amit make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Rahul's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Rahul is the alternator.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet