Question 1
Divya says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one'
Anita says: 'Divya and Harsha are the same type'
Harsha says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller'
If the initial correct deduction shows Divya is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Divya was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Divya is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Divya and Harsha same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Divya=T, Anita=T, Harsha=L
Now, hypothetically assume Divya is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Divya liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Divya truth - contradicts Divya liar.
- If 2 liars, then Anita and Harsha are liars. Then Anita liar says 'Divya and Harsha same type' - Divya liar, Harsha liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Anita liar says 'Divya and Harsha same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Divya is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Divya is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.
- If Divya is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Divya and Harsha same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Divya=T, Anita=T, Harsha=L
Now, hypothetically assume Divya is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Divya liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Divya truth - contradicts Divya liar.
- If 2 liars, then Anita and Harsha are liars. Then Anita liar says 'Divya and Harsha same type' - Divya liar, Harsha liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Anita liar says 'Divya and Harsha same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Divya is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Divya is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.