Binary Logic - Intermediate Level: true-false logic INTERMEDIATE

Quick mental agility ★ session: 20 intermediate-level binary logic questions. Worksheet 17 of 30 - Focus: true-false logic. Practice two-state logic, binary decisions, yes-no puzzles with instant feedback. Great for mid-level students needing moderate complexity with mixed patterns practice.

📝 Worksheet 17 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Intermediate level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 17 of 30 (56% complete)

Question 1

Divya says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Anita says: 'Divya and Harsha are the same type' Harsha says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Divya is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Divya was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Divya is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Divya and Harsha same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Divya=T, Anita=T, Harsha=L

Now, hypothetically assume Divya is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Divya liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Divya truth - contradicts Divya liar.
- If 2 liars, then Anita and Harsha are liars. Then Anita liar says 'Divya and Harsha same type' - Divya liar, Harsha liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Anita liar says 'Divya and Harsha same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Divya is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Divya is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 2

Sanjay says: 'I always tell the truth' Farhan says: 'I always tell the truth' Divya says: 'I always tell the truth' Gaurav says: 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Gaurav is the alternator.

Question 3

Divya says: 'Deepa took the artifact' Deepa says: 'I did not take the artifact' Rahul says: 'Divya is a truth-teller' Divya says: 'Exactly one of us took the artifact' Who took the artifact?
Step 1: If Divya is truth-teller, then:
- Deepa took the artifact (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Deepa says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Deepa is liar (consistent).
- Rahul says 'Divya is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Rahul is truth-teller.
This gives: Divya=T, Deepa=L, Rahul=T with Deepa as thief.

Step 2: If Divya is liar, then:
- Deepa did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Deepa didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Rahul says 'Divya is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Rahul is liar.
- Deepa says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Deepa is truth-teller.
- This gives Divya=L, Deepa=T, Rahul=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Deepa took the artifact.

Question 4

Meera: 'At least 2 of us are liars' Pooja: 'At most 3 of us are liars' Neha: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars' Sanjay: 'Divya is a truth-teller' Divya: 'Meera is a liar' What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.

Statement constraints:
1. Meera: L ≥ 2
2. Pooja: L ≤ 3
3. Neha: L = 2
4. Sanjay: Divya is truth-teller
5. Divya: Meera is liar

From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true.
But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well.
Now check statements 4 and 5:
If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist.
Statement 5 says Meera is liar - if true, then Meera is liar.
Statement 4 says Divya is truth-teller - can be true.
This configuration is possible with L=2.

Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Meera would be liar.
Then statement 5 (Divya says 'Meera is liar') would be TRUE.
So Divya would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Sanjay says 'Divya is truth-teller') would be TRUE.
So Sanjay would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Divya, Sanjay) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.

Therefore L cannot be 1.
The minimum L is 2.

Question 5

Ravi says: 'I always tell the truth' Priya says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' Harsha says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Neha says: 'Rahul is a liar' Rahul says: 'Neha is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Ravi claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Ravi is likely truth-teller.
- Priya claims 'Harsha is truth-teller'. Without knowing Harsha's type, this is ambiguous.
- Harsha admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Neha and Rahul make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Harsha's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Harsha is the alternator.

Question 6

Harsha is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Monday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Wednesday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with lie on the first statement:
Statement 1: False
Statement 2: True
Statement 3: False
Statement 4: True

Therefore, statements 2 and 4 are true.

Question 7

Harsha says: 'Neha is a liar'. What type of person is Harsha?
Harsha says: 'Neha is a liar'. If Harsha is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Neha is a liar. If Harsha were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Neha is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Harsha's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Harsha tells truth and Neha lies. Therefore, Harsha is a truth-teller.

Question 8

Ravi says: 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' Deepa says: 'I always tell the truth' Farhan says: 'I always tell the truth' Harsha says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Ravi is the alternator.

Question 9

Sanjay says: 'Rahul is a liar' Rahul says: 'Priya is a truth-teller' Priya says: 'Anita and I are different types' Anita says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' If Sanjay is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Sanjay is a truth-teller

Step 1: Sanjay tells truth → 'Rahul is liar' is true → Rahul is liar.
Step 2: Rahul (liar) says 'Priya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Priya is liar.
Step 3: Priya (liar) says 'Anita and I are different types' → this statement is false → Anita is SAME type as Priya → Anita is liar.
Step 4: Anita (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Sanjay CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sanjay is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rahul must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Rahul must be a liar.

Question 10

Rahul says: 'Ravi is a liar' Ravi says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita says: 'Rahul is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Anita is a liar.
→ Anita's statement 'Rahul is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Rahul is a liar.
→ Ravi says 'Anita is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Anita is liar).
→ If Ravi tells truth, then Ravi is truth-teller.
→ Rahul (liar) says 'Ravi is a liar' - FALSE (since Ravi is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Rahul=L, Ravi=T, Anita=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Anita is a truth-teller.
→ Anita's statement 'Rahul is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Rahul is truth-teller.
→ Rahul (truth) says 'Ravi is a liar' → TRUE → Ravi is liar.
→ Ravi (liar) says 'Anita is a liar' - FALSE (since Anita is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Rahul=T, Ravi=L, Anita=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Anita also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Rahul and Anita are truth-tellers, Ravi is a liar.

Question 11

Sanjay says: 'Sunil took the silver ring' Sunil says: 'I did not take the silver ring' Amit says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay says: 'Exactly one of us took the silver ring' Who took the silver ring?
Step 1: If Sanjay is truth-teller, then:
- Sunil took the silver ring (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Sunil says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Sunil is liar (consistent).
- Amit says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Amit is truth-teller.
This gives: Sanjay=T, Sunil=L, Amit=T with Sunil as thief.

Step 2: If Sanjay is liar, then:
- Sunil did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Sunil didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Amit says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Amit is liar.
- Sunil says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Sunil is truth-teller.
- This gives Sanjay=L, Sunil=T, Amit=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Sunil took the silver ring.

Question 12

Leena says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Leena?
Leena says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller'. If Leena is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Rohan is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Leena were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Rohan a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Leena's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Leena lies, so Leena is a liar.

Question 13

Divya says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Pooja says: 'Divya is a knave' Vikram says: 'Pooja is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Divya is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Pooja and Vikram are knaves.
Step 2: Pooja (knave) says 'Divya is knave' - FALSE statement (since Divya is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Vikram (knave) says 'Pooja is knight' - FALSE statement (since Pooja is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Divya=Knight, Pooja=Knave, Vikram=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Divya is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Divya is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Pooja (knave) says 'Divya is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Pooja and Vikram are knights. Pooja (knight) says 'Divya is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Vikram (knight) says 'Pooja is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Pooja, Vikram) and 1 knave (Divya) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Divya is the only knight.

Question 14

Deepa says: 'Kiran is a liar' Kiran says: 'Sanjay is a liar' Sanjay says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Sanjay is a liar.
→ Sanjay's statement 'Deepa is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Deepa is a liar.
→ Kiran says 'Sanjay is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Sanjay is liar).
→ If Kiran tells truth, then Kiran is truth-teller.
→ Deepa (liar) says 'Kiran is a liar' - FALSE (since Kiran is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Deepa=L, Kiran=T, Sanjay=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Sanjay is a truth-teller.
→ Sanjay's statement 'Deepa is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Deepa is truth-teller.
→ Deepa (truth) says 'Kiran is a liar' → TRUE → Kiran is liar.
→ Kiran (liar) says 'Sanjay is a liar' - FALSE (since Sanjay is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Deepa=T, Kiran=L, Sanjay=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Sanjay also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Deepa and Sanjay are truth-tellers, Kiran is a liar.

Question 15

Rohan is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Friday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Monday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with truth on the first statement:
Statement 1: True
Statement 2: False
Statement 3: True
Statement 4: False

Therefore, statements 1 and 3 are true.

Question 16

Leena: 'At least 2 of us are liars' Kiran: 'At most 3 of us are liars' Harsha: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars' Rohan: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' Gaurav: 'Leena is a liar' What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.

Statement constraints:
1. Leena: L ≥ 2
2. Kiran: L ≤ 3
3. Harsha: L = 2
4. Rohan: Gaurav is truth-teller
5. Gaurav: Leena is liar

From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true.
But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well.
Now check statements 4 and 5:
If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist.
Statement 5 says Leena is liar - if true, then Leena is liar.
Statement 4 says Gaurav is truth-teller - can be true.
This configuration is possible with L=2.

Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Leena would be liar.
Then statement 5 (Gaurav says 'Leena is liar') would be TRUE.
So Gaurav would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Rohan says 'Gaurav is truth-teller') would be TRUE.
So Rohan would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Gaurav, Rohan) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.

Therefore L cannot be 1.
The minimum L is 2.

Question 17

Deepa says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Deepa?
Deepa says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller'. If Deepa is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Farhan is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Deepa were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Farhan a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Deepa's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Deepa lies, so Deepa is a liar.

Question 18

Rohan says: 'My code starts with 1' Kiran says: 'Rohan is lying about their code' Deepa says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Ravi says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1100 makes all statements consistent:
* Rohan's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Kiran's statement is false → matches bit 1
* Deepa's statement is true → matches bit 0
* Ravi's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1100.

Question 19

Deepa says: 'The next statement is true. The previous statement is false.' What is the logical status of this statement?
This creates a circular reference. If the first is true, the second must be true, but the second says the first is false - contradiction. If the first is false, the second must be false, but the second says the first is false (true statement) - contradiction.

Question 20

Kiran tells truth on Thursday, Monday, Tuesday, Sunday and lies on other days. On Saturday, Kiran says: 'The Earth is flat'. Is this statement truth or lie?
Kiran tells truth on: Thursday, Monday, Tuesday, Sunday.
Kiran lies on: Wednesday, Friday, Saturday.
On Saturday (a lie day), Kiran says: 'The Earth is flat'.
Since this is a factual false statement, and Kiran lies on this day, the statement is a lie.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet