Binary Logic - Intermediate Level: binary reasoning INTERMEDIATE

Master binary logic concepts through this excellence pursuit practice set. Worksheet 16 of 30 contains 20 intermediate-level problems. Deep dive into binary reasoning while learning true-false logic, two-state logic, binary decisions. Recommended for mid-level learners aiming for moderate complexity with mixed patterns.

📝 Worksheet 16 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Intermediate level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 16 of 30 (53% complete)

Question 1

Sanjay says: 'Ravi has the silver ring' Ravi says: 'I do not have the silver ring' Amit says: 'Sanjay is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Sanjay tells truth, then Ravi has silver ring.
But Ravi claims not to have it - contradiction if Ravi tells truth.
If Ravi lies, then Ravi DOES have the item - consistent with Sanjay.
Then Amit says Sanjay lies - but we assumed Sanjay tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Sanjay lies, then Ravi does NOT have silver ring.
Ravi says the same thing - consistent if Ravi tells truth.
Amit says Sanjay lies - consistent if Amit tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Sanjay lies, Ravi and Amit tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.

Question 2

Sunil says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Rahul says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' Kiran says: 'Sunil is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Sunil=T, Rahul=T, Anita=L, Kiran=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Sunil and Rahul.

Question 3

Neha says: 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' Gaurav says: 'I always tell the truth' Harsha says: 'I always tell the truth' Anita says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Neha is the alternator.

Question 4

Divya says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Sanjay says: 'Divya is a knave' Farhan says: 'Sanjay is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Divya is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Sanjay and Farhan are knaves.
Step 2: Sanjay (knave) says 'Divya is knave' - FALSE statement (since Divya is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Farhan (knave) says 'Sanjay is knight' - FALSE statement (since Sanjay is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Divya=Knight, Sanjay=Knave, Farhan=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Divya is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Divya is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Sanjay (knave) says 'Divya is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Sanjay and Farhan are knights. Sanjay (knight) says 'Divya is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Farhan (knight) says 'Sanjay is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Sanjay, Farhan) and 1 knave (Divya) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Divya is the only knight.

Question 5

Sanjay is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Wednesday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Friday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with lie on the first statement:
Statement 1: False
Statement 2: True
Statement 3: False
Statement 4: True

Therefore, statements 2 and 4 are true.

Question 6

Pooja says: 'I always tell the truth' Ravi says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' Harsha says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Meera says: 'Gaurav is a liar' Gaurav says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Pooja claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Pooja is likely truth-teller.
- Ravi claims 'Harsha is truth-teller'. Without knowing Harsha's type, this is ambiguous.
- Harsha admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Meera and Gaurav make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Harsha's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Harsha is the alternator.

Question 7

Priya says: 'All my statements are false' What is the logical status of this statement?
If this statement is true, then all statements (including itself) are false - contradiction. If false, then not all statements are false, meaning some are true - but which one? This is self-defeating.

Question 8

Gaurav says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Leena says: 'Kiran is a liar' Kiran says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' Harsha says: 'Gaurav is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Gaurav=T, Leena=T, Kiran=L, Harsha=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Gaurav and Leena.

Question 9

Neha is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Friday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Wednesday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with lie on the first statement:
Statement 1: False
Statement 2: True
Statement 3: False
Statement 4: True

Therefore, statements 2 and 4 are true.

Question 10

Priya says: 'Deepa is a liar' Deepa says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita says: 'Priya is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Anita is a liar.
→ Anita's statement 'Priya is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Priya is a liar.
→ Deepa says 'Anita is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Anita is liar).
→ If Deepa tells truth, then Deepa is truth-teller.
→ Priya (liar) says 'Deepa is a liar' - FALSE (since Deepa is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Priya=L, Deepa=T, Anita=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Anita is a truth-teller.
→ Anita's statement 'Priya is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Priya is truth-teller.
→ Priya (truth) says 'Deepa is a liar' → TRUE → Deepa is liar.
→ Deepa (liar) says 'Anita is a liar' - FALSE (since Anita is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Priya=T, Deepa=L, Anita=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Anita also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Priya and Anita are truth-tellers, Deepa is a liar.

Question 11

Gaurav says: 'I always tell the truth' Deepa says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' Kiran says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Harsha says: 'Sanjay is a liar' Sanjay says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Gaurav claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Gaurav is likely truth-teller.
- Deepa claims 'Kiran is truth-teller'. Without knowing Kiran's type, this is ambiguous.
- Kiran admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Harsha and Sanjay make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Kiran's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Kiran is the alternator.

Question 12

Sanjay says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Amit says: 'Sanjay and Sunil are the same type' Sunil says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Sanjay is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Sanjay was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Sanjay is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Sanjay and Sunil same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Sanjay=T, Amit=T, Sunil=L

Now, hypothetically assume Sanjay is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Sanjay liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Sanjay truth - contradicts Sanjay liar.
- If 2 liars, then Amit and Sunil are liars. Then Amit liar says 'Sanjay and Sunil same type' - Sanjay liar, Sunil liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Amit liar says 'Sanjay and Sunil same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Sanjay is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Sanjay is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 13

Pooja says: 'I came first' Manoj says: 'Pooja did not come first' Vikram says: 'I came second' Divya says: 'Vikram is lying' Exactly two contestants tell the truth. Who came first?
Let's solve by cases:

Case 1: Pooja came first.
Then statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false.
If statement 2 is false, then Manoj is liar.
Statement 3: Vikram says 'I came second' - unknown.
Statement 4: Divya says 'Vikram is lying'.
This leads to multiple possibilities.

Case 2: Manoj came first.
Then statement 1 is false → Pooja is liar.
Statement 2 is true → Manoj is truth-teller.
If Vikram came second, statement 3 is true → Vikram is truth-teller.
Then statement 4 says 'Vikram is lying' - false → Divya is liar.
This gives 2 truth-tellers (Manoj, Vikram) and 2 liars, consistent.

Therefore, the only consistent assignment is Manoj came first.

Question 14

Amit says: 'Sunil is a liar' Sunil says: 'Vikram is a liar' Vikram says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Vikram is a liar.
→ Vikram's statement 'Amit is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Amit is a liar.
→ Sunil says 'Vikram is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Vikram is liar).
→ If Sunil tells truth, then Sunil is truth-teller.
→ Amit (liar) says 'Sunil is a liar' - FALSE (since Sunil is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Amit=L, Sunil=T, Vikram=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Vikram is a truth-teller.
→ Vikram's statement 'Amit is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Amit is truth-teller.
→ Amit (truth) says 'Sunil is a liar' → TRUE → Sunil is liar.
→ Sunil (liar) says 'Vikram is a liar' - FALSE (since Vikram is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Amit=T, Sunil=L, Vikram=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Vikram also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Amit and Vikram are truth-tellers, Sunil is a liar.

Question 15

Divya says: 'The next statement is true. The previous statement is false.' What is the logical status of this statement?
This creates a circular reference. If the first is true, the second must be true, but the second says the first is false - contradiction. If the first is false, the second must be false, but the second says the first is false (true statement) - contradiction.

Question 16

Sanjay says: 'I always tell the truth' Ravi says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' Meera says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Farhan says: 'Kiran is a liar' Kiran says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Sanjay claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Sanjay is likely truth-teller.
- Ravi claims 'Meera is truth-teller'. Without knowing Meera's type, this is ambiguous.
- Meera admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Farhan and Kiran make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Meera's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Meera is the alternator.

Question 17

Rahul (father) says: 'Manoj is a liar' Manoj (mother) says: 'Farhan is a liar' Farhan (son) says: 'Deepa is a liar' Deepa (daughter) says: 'Rahul is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Rahul (father) = Truth-teller
Manoj (mother) = Liar
Farhan (son) = Truth-teller
Deepa (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 18

Manoj says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Divya says: 'Manoj and Sunil are the same type' Sunil says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Manoj is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Manoj was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Manoj is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Manoj and Sunil same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Manoj=T, Divya=T, Sunil=L

Now, hypothetically assume Manoj is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Manoj liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Manoj truth - contradicts Manoj liar.
- If 2 liars, then Divya and Sunil are liars. Then Divya liar says 'Manoj and Sunil same type' - Manoj liar, Sunil liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Divya liar says 'Manoj and Sunil same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Manoj is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Manoj is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 19

Meera is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Monday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Saturday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with truth on the first statement:
Statement 1: True
Statement 2: False
Statement 3: True
Statement 4: False

Therefore, statements 1 and 3 are true.

Question 20

Farhan (father) says: 'Sunil is a liar' Sunil (mother) says: 'Leena is a liar' Leena (son) says: 'Ravi is a liar' Ravi (daughter) says: 'Farhan is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Farhan (father) = Truth-teller
Sunil (mother) = Liar
Leena (son) = Truth-teller
Ravi (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet