Boost your speed and accuracy with this adaptive style 📈 worksheet. Worksheet 15 of 30 presents 20 intermediate-level binary logic problems. Focus on binary chains while practicing binary reasoning, true-false logic, two-state logic. Difficulty: moderate complexity with mixed patterns. Perfect for mid-level test takers.
Manoj says: 'The next statement is true. The previous statement is false.'
What is the logical status of this statement?
This creates a circular reference. If the first is true, the second must be true, but the second says the first is false - contradiction. If the first is false, the second must be false, but the second says the first is false (true statement) - contradiction.
Question 2
Rahul says: 'I always tell the truth'
Neha says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller'
Kiran says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth'
Anita says: 'Manoj is a liar'
Manoj says: 'Anita is a truth-teller'
The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:
- Rahul claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Rahul is likely truth-teller. - Neha claims 'Kiran is truth-teller'. Without knowing Kiran's type, this is ambiguous. - Kiran admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator. - Anita and Manoj make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.
The key is Kiran's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.
Therefore, Kiran is the alternator.
Question 3
Kiran says: 'I always tell the truth'
Sanjay says: 'I always tell the truth'
Manoj says: 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth'
Vikram says: 'I always tell the truth'
Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' is characteristic of an alternator. - A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false). - A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). - Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature. Therefore: Manoj is the alternator.
Question 4
Amit says: 'Rahul is a liar'
Rahul says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller'
Sunil says: 'Deepa and I are different types'
Deepa says: 'Amit is a truth-teller'
If Amit is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Amit is a truth-teller
Step 1: Amit tells truth → 'Rahul is liar' is true → Rahul is liar. Step 2: Rahul (liar) says 'Sunil is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sunil is liar. Step 3: Sunil (liar) says 'Deepa and I are different types' → this statement is false → Deepa is SAME type as Sunil → Deepa is liar. Step 4: Deepa (liar) says 'Amit is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Amit is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Amit CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements. However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Amit is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Rahul must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Rahul must be a liar.
Question 5
Gaurav says: 'Amit is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Gaurav?
Gaurav says: 'Amit is a truth-teller'. If Gaurav is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Amit is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Gaurav were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Amit a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Gaurav's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Gaurav lies, so Gaurav is a liar.
Question 6
Sanjay says: 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth'
Sunil says: 'I always tell the truth'
Amit says: 'I always tell the truth'
Anita says: 'I always tell the truth'
Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' is characteristic of an alternator. - A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false). - A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). - Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature. Therefore: Sanjay is the alternator.
Question 7
Amit: 'At least 2 of us are liars'
Rahul: 'At most 3 of us are liars'
Anita: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars'
Meera: 'Leena is a truth-teller'
Leena: 'Amit is a liar'
What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.
Statement constraints: 1. Amit: L ≥ 2 2. Rahul: L ≤ 3 3. Anita: L = 2 4. Meera: Leena is truth-teller 5. Leena: Amit is liar
From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true. But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well. Now check statements 4 and 5: If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist. Statement 5 says Amit is liar - if true, then Amit is liar. Statement 4 says Leena is truth-teller - can be true. This configuration is possible with L=2.
Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Amit would be liar. Then statement 5 (Leena says 'Amit is liar') would be TRUE. So Leena would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Meera says 'Leena is truth-teller') would be TRUE. So Meera would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Leena, Meera) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.
Therefore L cannot be 1. The minimum L is 2.
Question 8
Meera tells truth on Saturday, Tuesday, Monday, Thursday and lies on other days.
On Saturday, Meera says: 'The capital of France is Paris'.
Is this statement truth or lie?
Meera tells truth on: Saturday, Tuesday, Monday, Thursday. Meera lies on: Wednesday, Friday, Sunday. On Saturday (a truth day), Meera says: 'The capital of France is Paris'. Since this is a factual true statement, and Meera tells truth on this day, the statement is a truth.
Question 9
Ravi says: 'I always tell the truth'
Vikram says: 'Priya is a truth-teller'
Priya says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth'
Leena says: 'Meera is a liar'
Meera says: 'Leena is a truth-teller'
The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:
- Ravi claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Ravi is likely truth-teller. - Vikram claims 'Priya is truth-teller'. Without knowing Priya's type, this is ambiguous. - Priya admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator. - Leena and Meera make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.
The key is Priya's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.
Therefore, Priya is the alternator.
Question 10
Sanjay says: 'I came first'
Deepa says: 'Sanjay did not come first'
Gaurav says: 'I came second'
Neha says: 'Gaurav is lying'
Exactly two contestants tell the truth. Who came first?
Let's solve by cases:
Case 1: Sanjay came first. Then statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false. If statement 2 is false, then Deepa is liar. Statement 3: Gaurav says 'I came second' - unknown. Statement 4: Neha says 'Gaurav is lying'. This leads to multiple possibilities.
Case 2: Deepa came first. Then statement 1 is false → Sanjay is liar. Statement 2 is true → Deepa is truth-teller. If Gaurav came second, statement 3 is true → Gaurav is truth-teller. Then statement 4 says 'Gaurav is lying' - false → Neha is liar. This gives 2 truth-tellers (Deepa, Gaurav) and 2 liars, consistent.
Therefore, the only consistent assignment is Deepa came first.
Question 11
Ravi says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers'
Priya says: 'Kiran is a liar'
Kiran says: 'Neha is a truth-teller'
Neha says: 'Ravi is a liar'
Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:
Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).
Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2) Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0 Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1 Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0
From statement 4: D = 1 - A From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)
Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2 The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless. Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).
Then: A = 1 (truth-teller) B = A = 1 (truth-teller) C = 1 - A = 0 (liar) D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
Final assignment: Ravi=T, Priya=T, Kiran=L, Neha=L Therefore, truth-tellers are Ravi and Priya.
Question 12
Priya: 'At least 2 of us are liars'
Kiran: 'At most 3 of us are liars'
Anita: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars'
Divya: 'Deepa is a truth-teller'
Deepa: 'Priya is a liar'
What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.
Statement constraints: 1. Priya: L ≥ 2 2. Kiran: L ≤ 3 3. Anita: L = 2 4. Divya: Deepa is truth-teller 5. Deepa: Priya is liar
From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true. But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well. Now check statements 4 and 5: If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist. Statement 5 says Priya is liar - if true, then Priya is liar. Statement 4 says Deepa is truth-teller - can be true. This configuration is possible with L=2.
Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Priya would be liar. Then statement 5 (Deepa says 'Priya is liar') would be TRUE. So Deepa would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Divya says 'Deepa is truth-teller') would be TRUE. So Divya would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Deepa, Divya) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.
Therefore L cannot be 1. The minimum L is 2.
Question 13
Amit says: 'Rahul is a liar'
Rahul says: 'Deepa is a liar'
Deepa says: 'Amit is a truth-teller'
Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:
Step 1: Assume Deepa is a liar. → Deepa's statement 'Amit is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Amit is a liar. → Rahul says 'Deepa is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Deepa is liar). → If Rahul tells truth, then Rahul is truth-teller. → Amit (liar) says 'Rahul is a liar' - FALSE (since Rahul is truth) → consistent. This gives: Amit=L, Rahul=T, Deepa=L (two liars, one truth-teller).
Step 2: Assume Deepa is a truth-teller. → Deepa's statement 'Amit is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Amit is truth-teller. → Amit (truth) says 'Rahul is a liar' → TRUE → Rahul is liar. → Rahul (liar) says 'Deepa is a liar' - FALSE (since Deepa is truth) → consistent. This gives: Amit=T, Rahul=L, Deepa=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.
To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person: Deepa also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'
With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar). Therefore, Amit and Deepa are truth-tellers, Rahul is a liar.
Question 14
Meera says: 'Kiran has the emerald'
Kiran says: 'I do not have the emerald'
Leena says: 'Meera is lying'
Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:
Assumption 1: If Meera tells truth, then Kiran has emerald. But Kiran claims not to have it - contradiction if Kiran tells truth. If Kiran lies, then Kiran DOES have the item - consistent with Meera. Then Leena says Meera lies - but we assumed Meera tells truth - contradiction!
Assumption 2: If Meera lies, then Kiran does NOT have emerald. Kiran says the same thing - consistent if Kiran tells truth. Leena says Meera lies - consistent if Leena tells truth.
Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Meera lies, Kiran and Leena tell truth. Thus, the statements are consistent.
Question 15
Rohan (father) says: 'Ravi is a liar'
Ravi (mother) says: 'Amit is a liar'
Amit (son) says: 'Deepa is a liar'
Deepa (daughter) says: 'Rohan is a liar'
Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.
With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations, the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.
Therefore: Rohan (father) = Truth-teller Ravi (mother) = Liar Amit (son) = Truth-teller Deepa (daughter) = Liar
Verification: Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓ Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓ Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓ Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓
This is the unique consistent assignment.
Question 16
Deepa: 'At least 2 of us are liars'
Rahul: 'At most 3 of us are liars'
Vikram: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars'
Sanjay: 'Leena is a truth-teller'
Leena: 'Deepa is a liar'
What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.
Statement constraints: 1. Deepa: L ≥ 2 2. Rahul: L ≤ 3 3. Vikram: L = 2 4. Sanjay: Leena is truth-teller 5. Leena: Deepa is liar
From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true. But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well. Now check statements 4 and 5: If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist. Statement 5 says Deepa is liar - if true, then Deepa is liar. Statement 4 says Leena is truth-teller - can be true. This configuration is possible with L=2.
Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Deepa would be liar. Then statement 5 (Leena says 'Deepa is liar') would be TRUE. So Leena would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Sanjay says 'Leena is truth-teller') would be TRUE. So Sanjay would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Leena, Sanjay) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.
Therefore L cannot be 1. The minimum L is 2.
Question 17
Farhan says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one'
Pooja says: 'Farhan and Sanjay are the same type'
Sanjay says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller'
If the initial correct deduction shows Farhan is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Farhan was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle: - If Farhan is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers. Then p2 (truth) says 'Farhan and Sanjay same type' - true (both truth) - consistent. p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent. Solution: Farhan=T, Pooja=T, Sanjay=L
Now, hypothetically assume Farhan is liar instead of truth-teller. Then we need to re-solve: - Farhan liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars. - If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Farhan truth - contradicts Farhan liar. - If 2 liars, then Pooja and Sanjay are liars. Then Pooja liar says 'Farhan and Sanjay same type' - Farhan liar, Sanjay liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction. - If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Pooja liar says 'Farhan and Sanjay same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction. - Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Farhan is liar. Thus, if we hypothetically assume Farhan is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.
Question 18
Meera (father) says: 'Pooja is a liar'
Pooja (mother) says: 'Vikram is a liar'
Vikram (son) says: 'Ravi is a liar'
Ravi (daughter) says: 'Meera is a liar'
Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.
With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations, the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.
Verification: Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓ Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓ Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓ Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓
This is the unique consistent assignment.
Question 19
Anita says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers'
Rahul says: 'Ravi is a liar'
Ravi says: 'Leena is a truth-teller'
Leena says: 'Anita is a liar'
Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:
Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).
Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2) Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0 Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1 Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0
From statement 4: D = 1 - A From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)
Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2 The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless. Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).
Then: A = 1 (truth-teller) B = A = 1 (truth-teller) C = 1 - A = 0 (liar) D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
Final assignment: Anita=T, Rahul=T, Ravi=L, Leena=L Therefore, truth-tellers are Anita and Rahul.
Question 20
Farhan says: 'My code starts with 1'
Deepa says: 'Farhan is lying about their code'
Gaurav says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s'
Sunil says: 'My code ends with 0'
Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.
Testing each possible code: - Code 1100 makes all statements consistent: * Farhan's statement is true → matches bit 1 * Deepa's statement is false → matches bit 1 * Gaurav's statement is true → matches bit 0 * Sunil's statement is true → matches bit 0
No other code satisfies all constraints. Therefore, the correct code is 1100.
🏆 Halfway champion! 48% of Binary Logic worksheets completed!