Question 1
Priya says: 'Neha is a liar'
Neha says: 'Sanjay is a liar'
Sanjay says: 'Priya is a truth-teller'
Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:
Step 1: Assume Sanjay is a liar.
→ Sanjay's statement 'Priya is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Priya is a liar.
→ Neha says 'Sanjay is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Sanjay is liar).
→ If Neha tells truth, then Neha is truth-teller.
→ Priya (liar) says 'Neha is a liar' - FALSE (since Neha is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Priya=L, Neha=T, Sanjay=L (two liars, one truth-teller).
Step 2: Assume Sanjay is a truth-teller.
→ Sanjay's statement 'Priya is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Priya is truth-teller.
→ Priya (truth) says 'Neha is a liar' → TRUE → Neha is liar.
→ Neha (liar) says 'Sanjay is a liar' - FALSE (since Sanjay is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Priya=T, Neha=L, Sanjay=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.
To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Sanjay also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'
With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Priya and Sanjay are truth-tellers, Neha is a liar.
Step 1: Assume Sanjay is a liar.
→ Sanjay's statement 'Priya is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Priya is a liar.
→ Neha says 'Sanjay is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Sanjay is liar).
→ If Neha tells truth, then Neha is truth-teller.
→ Priya (liar) says 'Neha is a liar' - FALSE (since Neha is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Priya=L, Neha=T, Sanjay=L (two liars, one truth-teller).
Step 2: Assume Sanjay is a truth-teller.
→ Sanjay's statement 'Priya is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Priya is truth-teller.
→ Priya (truth) says 'Neha is a liar' → TRUE → Neha is liar.
→ Neha (liar) says 'Sanjay is a liar' - FALSE (since Sanjay is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Priya=T, Neha=L, Sanjay=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.
To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Sanjay also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'
With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Priya and Sanjay are truth-tellers, Neha is a liar.