Binary Logic - Beginner-Intermediate Level: logical binary BEGINNER-INTERMEDIATE

Strategic fast track practice for binary logic: 20 beginner-intermediate-level problems. Worksheet 9 of 30 - Focus: logical binary. Develop expertise in true-false logic, two-state logic, binary decisions with step-by-step solutions. Ideal for developing learners targeting building on fundamentals with moderate challenges.

📝 Worksheet 9 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Beginner-intermediate level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 9 of 30 (30% complete)

Question 1

Priya says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha says: 'Sanjay is a liar' Sanjay says: 'Priya is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Sanjay is a liar.
→ Sanjay's statement 'Priya is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Priya is a liar.
→ Neha says 'Sanjay is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Sanjay is liar).
→ If Neha tells truth, then Neha is truth-teller.
→ Priya (liar) says 'Neha is a liar' - FALSE (since Neha is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Priya=L, Neha=T, Sanjay=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Sanjay is a truth-teller.
→ Sanjay's statement 'Priya is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Priya is truth-teller.
→ Priya (truth) says 'Neha is a liar' → TRUE → Neha is liar.
→ Neha (liar) says 'Sanjay is a liar' - FALSE (since Sanjay is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Priya=T, Neha=L, Sanjay=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Sanjay also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Priya and Sanjay are truth-tellers, Neha is a liar.

Question 2

Farhan says: 'Divya is a liar' Divya says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay says: 'Vikram and I are different types' Vikram says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' If Farhan is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Farhan is a truth-teller

Step 1: Farhan tells truth → 'Divya is liar' is true → Divya is liar.
Step 2: Divya (liar) says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sanjay is liar.
Step 3: Sanjay (liar) says 'Vikram and I are different types' → this statement is false → Vikram is SAME type as Sanjay → Vikram is liar.
Step 4: Vikram (liar) says 'Farhan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Farhan is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Farhan CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Farhan is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Divya must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Divya must be a liar.

Question 3

Divya says: 'I came first' Farhan says: 'Divya did not come first' Ravi says: 'I came second' Pooja says: 'Ravi is lying' Exactly two contestants tell the truth. Who came first?
Let's solve by cases:

Case 1: Divya came first.
Then statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false.
If statement 2 is false, then Farhan is liar.
Statement 3: Ravi says 'I came second' - unknown.
Statement 4: Pooja says 'Ravi is lying'.
This leads to multiple possibilities.

Case 2: Farhan came first.
Then statement 1 is false → Divya is liar.
Statement 2 is true → Farhan is truth-teller.
If Ravi came second, statement 3 is true → Ravi is truth-teller.
Then statement 4 says 'Ravi is lying' - false → Pooja is liar.
This gives 2 truth-tellers (Farhan, Ravi) and 2 liars, consistent.

Therefore, the only consistent assignment is Farhan came first.

Question 4

Sanjay says: 'Priya has the bronze medal' Priya says: 'I do not have the bronze medal' Rahul says: 'Sanjay is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Sanjay tells truth, then Priya has bronze medal.
But Priya claims not to have it - contradiction if Priya tells truth.
If Priya lies, then Priya DOES have the item - consistent with Sanjay.
Then Rahul says Sanjay lies - but we assumed Sanjay tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Sanjay lies, then Priya does NOT have bronze medal.
Priya says the same thing - consistent if Priya tells truth.
Rahul says Sanjay lies - consistent if Rahul tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Sanjay lies, Priya and Rahul tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.

Question 5

Vikram says: 'The next statement is true. The previous statement is false.' What is the logical status of this statement?
This creates a circular reference. If the first is true, the second must be true, but the second says the first is false - contradiction. If the first is false, the second must be false, but the second says the first is false (true statement) - contradiction.

Question 6

Rohan is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Monday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Friday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with lie on the first statement:
Statement 1: False
Statement 2: True
Statement 3: False
Statement 4: True

Therefore, statements 2 and 4 are true.

Question 7

Rahul (father) says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha (mother) says: 'Priya is a liar' Priya (son) says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita (daughter) says: 'Rahul is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Rahul (father) = Truth-teller
Neha (mother) = Liar
Priya (son) = Truth-teller
Anita (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 8

Manoj says: 'I always tell the truth' Anita says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' Leena says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Rohan says: 'Divya is a liar' Divya says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Manoj claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Manoj is likely truth-teller.
- Anita claims 'Leena is truth-teller'. Without knowing Leena's type, this is ambiguous.
- Leena admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Rohan and Divya make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Leena's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Leena is the alternator.

Question 9

Sunil says: 'Manoj is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Sunil?
Sunil says: 'Manoj is a truth-teller'. If Sunil is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Manoj is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Sunil were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Manoj a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Sunil's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Sunil lies, so Sunil is a liar.

Question 10

Harsha says: 'My code starts with 1' Kiran says: 'Harsha is lying about their code' Leena says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Pooja says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1100 makes all statements consistent:
* Harsha's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Kiran's statement is false → matches bit 1
* Leena's statement is true → matches bit 0
* Pooja's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1100.

Question 11

Divya says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Priya says: 'Divya and Vikram are the same type' Vikram says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Divya is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Divya was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Divya is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Divya and Vikram same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Divya=T, Priya=T, Vikram=L

Now, hypothetically assume Divya is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Divya liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Divya truth - contradicts Divya liar.
- If 2 liars, then Priya and Vikram are liars. Then Priya liar says 'Divya and Vikram same type' - Divya liar, Vikram liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Priya liar says 'Divya and Vikram same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Divya is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Divya is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 12

Farhan tells truth on Friday, Saturday, Wednesday and lies on other days. On Monday, Farhan says: 'Humans can breathe underwater'. Is this statement truth or lie?
Farhan tells truth on: Friday, Saturday, Wednesday.
Farhan lies on: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Sunday.
On Monday (a lie day), Farhan says: 'Humans can breathe underwater'.
Since this is a factual false statement, and Farhan lies on this day, the statement is a lie.

Question 13

Rahul says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Vikram says: 'Rahul and Anita are the same type' Anita says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Rahul is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Rahul was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Rahul is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Rahul and Anita same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Rahul=T, Vikram=T, Anita=L

Now, hypothetically assume Rahul is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Rahul liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Rahul truth - contradicts Rahul liar.
- If 2 liars, then Vikram and Anita are liars. Then Vikram liar says 'Rahul and Anita same type' - Rahul liar, Anita liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Vikram liar says 'Rahul and Anita same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Rahul is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Rahul is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 14

Meera says: 'Harsha is a liar' Harsha says: 'Rahul is a truth-teller' Rahul says: 'Pooja and I are different types' Pooja says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' If Meera is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Meera is a truth-teller

Step 1: Meera tells truth → 'Harsha is liar' is true → Harsha is liar.
Step 2: Harsha (liar) says 'Rahul is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rahul is liar.
Step 3: Rahul (liar) says 'Pooja and I are different types' → this statement is false → Pooja is SAME type as Rahul → Pooja is liar.
Step 4: Pooja (liar) says 'Meera is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Meera is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Meera CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Meera is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Harsha must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Harsha must be a liar.

Question 15

Kiran says: 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' Gaurav says: 'I always tell the truth' Amit says: 'I always tell the truth' Rahul says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Kiran is the alternator.

Question 16

Priya says: 'Rahul is a liar'. What type of person is Priya?
Priya says: 'Rahul is a liar'. If Priya is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Rahul is a liar. If Priya were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Rahul is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Priya's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Priya tells truth and Rahul lies. Therefore, Priya is a truth-teller.

Question 17

Farhan says: 'I came first' Kiran says: 'Farhan did not come first' Vikram says: 'I came second' Harsha says: 'Vikram is lying' Exactly two contestants tell the truth. Who came first?
Let's solve by cases:

Case 1: Farhan came first.
Then statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false.
If statement 2 is false, then Kiran is liar.
Statement 3: Vikram says 'I came second' - unknown.
Statement 4: Harsha says 'Vikram is lying'.
This leads to multiple possibilities.

Case 2: Kiran came first.
Then statement 1 is false → Farhan is liar.
Statement 2 is true → Kiran is truth-teller.
If Vikram came second, statement 3 is true → Vikram is truth-teller.
Then statement 4 says 'Vikram is lying' - false → Harsha is liar.
This gives 2 truth-tellers (Kiran, Vikram) and 2 liars, consistent.

Therefore, the only consistent assignment is Kiran came first.

Question 18

Vikram says: 'I came first' Sanjay says: 'Vikram did not come first' Amit says: 'I came second' Ravi says: 'Amit is lying' Exactly two contestants tell the truth. Who came first?
Let's solve by cases:

Case 1: Vikram came first.
Then statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false.
If statement 2 is false, then Sanjay is liar.
Statement 3: Amit says 'I came second' - unknown.
Statement 4: Ravi says 'Amit is lying'.
This leads to multiple possibilities.

Case 2: Sanjay came first.
Then statement 1 is false → Vikram is liar.
Statement 2 is true → Sanjay is truth-teller.
If Amit came second, statement 3 is true → Amit is truth-teller.
Then statement 4 says 'Amit is lying' - false → Ravi is liar.
This gives 2 truth-tellers (Sanjay, Amit) and 2 liars, consistent.

Therefore, the only consistent assignment is Sanjay came first.

Question 19

Farhan says: 'I always tell the truth' Rahul says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' Meera says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Vikram says: 'Pooja is a liar' Pooja says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Farhan claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Farhan is likely truth-teller.
- Rahul claims 'Meera is truth-teller'. Without knowing Meera's type, this is ambiguous.
- Meera admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Vikram and Pooja make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Meera's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Meera is the alternator.

Question 20

Divya: 'At least 2 of us are liars' Rohan: 'At most 3 of us are liars' Rahul: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars' Sanjay: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' Sunil: 'Divya is a liar' What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.

Statement constraints:
1. Divya: L ≥ 2
2. Rohan: L ≤ 3
3. Rahul: L = 2
4. Sanjay: Sunil is truth-teller
5. Sunil: Divya is liar

From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true.
But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well.
Now check statements 4 and 5:
If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist.
Statement 5 says Divya is liar - if true, then Divya is liar.
Statement 4 says Sunil is truth-teller - can be true.
This configuration is possible with L=2.

Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Divya would be liar.
Then statement 5 (Sunil says 'Divya is liar') would be TRUE.
So Sunil would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Sanjay says 'Sunil is truth-teller') would be TRUE.
So Sanjay would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Sunil, Sanjay) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.

Therefore L cannot be 1.
The minimum L is 2.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet