Binary Logic - Beginner-Intermediate Level: binary classification BEGINNER-INTERMEDIATE

Comprehensive race against clock worksheet covering 20 beginner-intermediate-level binary logic problems. Worksheet 8 of 30 emphasizes binary classification. Master binary reasoning, true-false logic, two-state logic through detailed explanations. Difficulty: building on fundamentals with moderate challenges. Tailored for developing preparation.

📝 Worksheet 8 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Beginner-intermediate level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 8 of 30 (26% complete)

Question 1

Rahul (father) says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita (mother) says: 'Ravi is a liar' Ravi (son) says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera (daughter) says: 'Rahul is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Rahul (father) = Truth-teller
Anita (mother) = Liar
Ravi (son) = Truth-teller
Meera (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 2

Gaurav tells truth on Sunday, Saturday, Thursday, Wednesday and lies on other days. On Sunday, Gaurav says: 'Humans need oxygen to survive'. Is this statement truth or lie?
Gaurav tells truth on: Sunday, Saturday, Thursday, Wednesday.
Gaurav lies on: Monday, Tuesday, Friday.
On Sunday (a truth day), Gaurav says: 'Humans need oxygen to survive'.
Since this is a factual true statement, and Gaurav tells truth on this day, the statement is a truth.

Question 3

Manoj says: 'The next statement is true. The previous statement is false.' What is the logical status of this statement?
This creates a circular reference. If the first is true, the second must be true, but the second says the first is false - contradiction. If the first is false, the second must be false, but the second says the first is false (true statement) - contradiction.

Question 4

Kiran says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Rahul says: 'Kiran is a knave' Manoj says: 'Rahul is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Kiran is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Rahul and Manoj are knaves.
Step 2: Rahul (knave) says 'Kiran is knave' - FALSE statement (since Kiran is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Manoj (knave) says 'Rahul is knight' - FALSE statement (since Rahul is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Kiran=Knight, Rahul=Knave, Manoj=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Kiran is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Kiran is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Rahul (knave) says 'Kiran is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Rahul and Manoj are knights. Rahul (knight) says 'Kiran is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Manoj (knight) says 'Rahul is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Rahul, Manoj) and 1 knave (Kiran) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Kiran is the only knight.

Question 5

Amit says: 'I always tell the truth' Divya says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller' Vikram says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Gaurav says: 'Rohan is a liar' Rohan says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Amit claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Amit is likely truth-teller.
- Divya claims 'Vikram is truth-teller'. Without knowing Vikram's type, this is ambiguous.
- Vikram admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Gaurav and Rohan make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Vikram's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Vikram is the alternator.

Question 6

Meera says: 'Kiran has the sapphire' Kiran says: 'I do not have the sapphire' Pooja says: 'Meera is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Meera tells truth, then Kiran has sapphire.
But Kiran claims not to have it - contradiction if Kiran tells truth.
If Kiran lies, then Kiran DOES have the item - consistent with Meera.
Then Pooja says Meera lies - but we assumed Meera tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Meera lies, then Kiran does NOT have sapphire.
Kiran says the same thing - consistent if Kiran tells truth.
Pooja says Meera lies - consistent if Pooja tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Meera lies, Kiran and Pooja tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.

Question 7

Kiran says: 'I came first' Leena says: 'Kiran did not come first' Gaurav says: 'I came second' Sunil says: 'Gaurav is lying' Exactly two contestants tell the truth. Who came first?
Let's solve by cases:

Case 1: Kiran came first.
Then statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false.
If statement 2 is false, then Leena is liar.
Statement 3: Gaurav says 'I came second' - unknown.
Statement 4: Sunil says 'Gaurav is lying'.
This leads to multiple possibilities.

Case 2: Leena came first.
Then statement 1 is false → Kiran is liar.
Statement 2 is true → Leena is truth-teller.
If Gaurav came second, statement 3 is true → Gaurav is truth-teller.
Then statement 4 says 'Gaurav is lying' - false → Sunil is liar.
This gives 2 truth-tellers (Leena, Gaurav) and 2 liars, consistent.

Therefore, the only consistent assignment is Leena came first.

Question 8

Harsha says: 'Sunil is a liar' Sunil says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' Pooja says: 'Ravi and I are different types' Ravi says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' If Harsha is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Harsha is a truth-teller

Step 1: Harsha tells truth → 'Sunil is liar' is true → Sunil is liar.
Step 2: Sunil (liar) says 'Pooja is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Pooja is liar.
Step 3: Pooja (liar) says 'Ravi and I are different types' → this statement is false → Ravi is SAME type as Pooja → Ravi is liar.
Step 4: Ravi (liar) says 'Harsha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Harsha is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Harsha CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Harsha is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Sunil must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Sunil must be a liar.

Question 9

Meera is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Monday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Tuesday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with truth on the first statement:
Statement 1: True
Statement 2: False
Statement 3: True
Statement 4: False

Therefore, statements 1 and 3 are true.

Question 10

Sunil says: 'Kiran is a liar' Kiran says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' Farhan says: 'Ravi and I are different types' Ravi says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' If Sunil is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Sunil is a truth-teller

Step 1: Sunil tells truth → 'Kiran is liar' is true → Kiran is liar.
Step 2: Kiran (liar) says 'Farhan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Farhan is liar.
Step 3: Farhan (liar) says 'Ravi and I are different types' → this statement is false → Ravi is SAME type as Farhan → Ravi is liar.
Step 4: Ravi (liar) says 'Sunil is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sunil is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Sunil CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Sunil is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Kiran must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Kiran must be a liar.

Question 11

Ravi (father) says: 'Priya is a liar' Priya (mother) says: 'Amit is a liar' Amit (son) says: 'Rohan is a liar' Rohan (daughter) says: 'Ravi is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Ravi (father) = Truth-teller
Priya (mother) = Liar
Amit (son) = Truth-teller
Rohan (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 12

Rohan says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Amit says: 'Vikram is a liar' Vikram says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' Deepa says: 'Rohan is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Rohan=T, Amit=T, Vikram=L, Deepa=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Rohan and Amit.

Question 13

Priya says: 'I always tell the truth' Deepa says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller' Vikram says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Manoj says: 'Rahul is a liar' Rahul says: 'Manoj is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Priya claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Priya is likely truth-teller.
- Deepa claims 'Vikram is truth-teller'. Without knowing Vikram's type, this is ambiguous.
- Vikram admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Manoj and Rahul make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Vikram's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Vikram is the alternator.

Question 14

Sunil says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Rohan says: 'Sunil is a knave' Gaurav says: 'Rohan is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Sunil is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Rohan and Gaurav are knaves.
Step 2: Rohan (knave) says 'Sunil is knave' - FALSE statement (since Sunil is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Gaurav (knave) says 'Rohan is knight' - FALSE statement (since Rohan is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Sunil=Knight, Rohan=Knave, Gaurav=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Sunil is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Sunil is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Rohan (knave) says 'Sunil is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Rohan and Gaurav are knights. Rohan (knight) says 'Sunil is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Gaurav (knight) says 'Rohan is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Rohan, Gaurav) and 1 knave (Sunil) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Sunil is the only knight.

Question 15

Ravi says: 'Harsha took the sapphire' Harsha says: 'I did not take the sapphire' Neha says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller' Ravi says: 'Exactly one of us took the sapphire' Who took the sapphire?
Step 1: If Ravi is truth-teller, then:
- Harsha took the sapphire (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Harsha says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Harsha is liar (consistent).
- Neha says 'Ravi is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Neha is truth-teller.
This gives: Ravi=T, Harsha=L, Neha=T with Harsha as thief.

Step 2: If Ravi is liar, then:
- Harsha did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Harsha didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Neha says 'Ravi is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Neha is liar.
- Harsha says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Harsha is truth-teller.
- This gives Ravi=L, Harsha=T, Neha=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Harsha took the sapphire.

Question 16

Farhan (father) says: 'Harsha is a liar' Harsha (mother) says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita (son) says: 'Priya is a liar' Priya (daughter) says: 'Farhan is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Farhan (father) = Truth-teller
Harsha (mother) = Liar
Anita (son) = Truth-teller
Priya (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 17

Rohan says: 'Vikram is a liar'. What type of person is Rohan?
Rohan says: 'Vikram is a liar'. If Rohan is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Vikram is a liar. If Rohan were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Vikram is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Rohan's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Rohan tells truth and Vikram lies. Therefore, Rohan is a truth-teller.

Question 18

Kiran says: 'My code starts with 1' Sunil says: 'Kiran is lying about their code' Priya says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Leena says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1001 makes all statements consistent:
* Kiran's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Sunil's statement is false → matches bit 0
* Priya's statement is true → matches bit 0
* Leena's statement is false → matches bit 1

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1001.

Question 19

Anita says: 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' Deepa says: 'I always tell the truth' Sunil says: 'I always tell the truth' Farhan says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Anita is the alternator.

Question 20

Farhan is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Saturday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Monday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with lie on the first statement:
Statement 1: False
Statement 2: True
Statement 3: False
Statement 4: True

Therefore, statements 2 and 4 are true.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet