Binary Logic - Beginner-Intermediate Level: dual logic BEGINNER-INTERMEDIATE

Quick intensive drill ★ session: 20 beginner-intermediate-level binary logic questions. Worksheet 7 of 30 - Focus: dual logic. Practice dual logic, binary classification, logical binary with instant feedback. Great for developing students needing building on fundamentals with moderate challenges practice.

📝 Worksheet 7 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Beginner-intermediate level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 7 of 30 (23% complete)

Question 1

Gaurav (father) says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera (mother) says: 'Rohan is a liar' Rohan (son) says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha (daughter) says: 'Gaurav is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Gaurav (father) = Truth-teller
Meera (mother) = Liar
Rohan (son) = Truth-teller
Neha (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 2

Rohan says: 'My code starts with 1' Meera says: 'Rohan is lying about their code' Sunil says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Priya says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1010 makes all statements consistent:
* Rohan's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Meera's statement is false → matches bit 0
* Sunil's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Priya's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1010.

Question 3

Kiran says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Deepa says: 'Kiran and Rahul are the same type' Rahul says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Kiran is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Kiran was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Kiran is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Kiran and Rahul same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Kiran=T, Deepa=T, Rahul=L

Now, hypothetically assume Kiran is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Kiran liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Kiran truth - contradicts Kiran liar.
- If 2 liars, then Deepa and Rahul are liars. Then Deepa liar says 'Kiran and Rahul same type' - Kiran liar, Rahul liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Deepa liar says 'Kiran and Rahul same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Kiran is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Kiran is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 4

Gaurav says: 'I always tell the truth' Pooja says: 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' Amit says: 'I always tell the truth' Rahul says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Pooja is the alternator.

Question 5

Deepa says: 'I always tell the truth' Kiran says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' Amit says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Gaurav says: 'Rohan is a liar' Rohan says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Deepa claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Deepa is likely truth-teller.
- Kiran claims 'Amit is truth-teller'. Without knowing Amit's type, this is ambiguous.
- Amit admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Gaurav and Rohan make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Amit's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Amit is the alternator.

Question 6

Gaurav says: 'Priya is a liar'. What type of person is Gaurav?
Gaurav says: 'Priya is a liar'. If Gaurav is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Priya is a liar. If Gaurav were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Priya is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Gaurav's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Gaurav tells truth and Priya lies. Therefore, Gaurav is a truth-teller.

Question 7

Harsha says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita says: 'Sanjay is a liar' Sanjay says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Sanjay is a liar.
→ Sanjay's statement 'Harsha is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Harsha is a liar.
→ Anita says 'Sanjay is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Sanjay is liar).
→ If Anita tells truth, then Anita is truth-teller.
→ Harsha (liar) says 'Anita is a liar' - FALSE (since Anita is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Harsha=L, Anita=T, Sanjay=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Sanjay is a truth-teller.
→ Sanjay's statement 'Harsha is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Harsha is truth-teller.
→ Harsha (truth) says 'Anita is a liar' → TRUE → Anita is liar.
→ Anita (liar) says 'Sanjay is a liar' - FALSE (since Sanjay is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Harsha=T, Anita=L, Sanjay=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Sanjay also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Harsha and Sanjay are truth-tellers, Anita is a liar.

Question 8

Farhan says: 'Rohan has the sapphire' Rohan says: 'I do not have the sapphire' Neha says: 'Farhan is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Farhan tells truth, then Rohan has sapphire.
But Rohan claims not to have it - contradiction if Rohan tells truth.
If Rohan lies, then Rohan DOES have the item - consistent with Farhan.
Then Neha says Farhan lies - but we assumed Farhan tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Farhan lies, then Rohan does NOT have sapphire.
Rohan says the same thing - consistent if Rohan tells truth.
Neha says Farhan lies - consistent if Neha tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Farhan lies, Rohan and Neha tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.

Question 9

Deepa says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Rohan says: 'Deepa and Divya are the same type' Divya says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Deepa is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Deepa was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Deepa is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Deepa and Divya same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Deepa=T, Rohan=T, Divya=L

Now, hypothetically assume Deepa is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Deepa liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Deepa truth - contradicts Deepa liar.
- If 2 liars, then Rohan and Divya are liars. Then Rohan liar says 'Deepa and Divya same type' - Deepa liar, Divya liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Rohan liar says 'Deepa and Divya same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Deepa is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Deepa is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 10

Priya says: 'Leena is a liar'. What type of person is Priya?
Priya says: 'Leena is a liar'. If Priya is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Leena is a liar. If Priya were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Leena is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Priya's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Priya tells truth and Leena lies. Therefore, Priya is a truth-teller.

Question 11

Neha says: 'I came first' Kiran says: 'Neha did not come first' Harsha says: 'I came second' Rohan says: 'Harsha is lying' Exactly two contestants tell the truth. Who came first?
Let's solve by cases:

Case 1: Neha came first.
Then statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false.
If statement 2 is false, then Kiran is liar.
Statement 3: Harsha says 'I came second' - unknown.
Statement 4: Rohan says 'Harsha is lying'.
This leads to multiple possibilities.

Case 2: Kiran came first.
Then statement 1 is false → Neha is liar.
Statement 2 is true → Kiran is truth-teller.
If Harsha came second, statement 3 is true → Harsha is truth-teller.
Then statement 4 says 'Harsha is lying' - false → Rohan is liar.
This gives 2 truth-tellers (Kiran, Harsha) and 2 liars, consistent.

Therefore, the only consistent assignment is Kiran came first.

Question 12

Meera says: 'I came first' Priya says: 'Meera did not come first' Neha says: 'I came second' Sanjay says: 'Neha is lying' Exactly two contestants tell the truth. Who came first?
Let's solve by cases:

Case 1: Meera came first.
Then statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false.
If statement 2 is false, then Priya is liar.
Statement 3: Neha says 'I came second' - unknown.
Statement 4: Sanjay says 'Neha is lying'.
This leads to multiple possibilities.

Case 2: Priya came first.
Then statement 1 is false → Meera is liar.
Statement 2 is true → Priya is truth-teller.
If Neha came second, statement 3 is true → Neha is truth-teller.
Then statement 4 says 'Neha is lying' - false → Sanjay is liar.
This gives 2 truth-tellers (Priya, Neha) and 2 liars, consistent.

Therefore, the only consistent assignment is Priya came first.

Question 13

Priya is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Tuesday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Friday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with truth on the first statement:
Statement 1: True
Statement 2: False
Statement 3: True
Statement 4: False

Therefore, statements 1 and 3 are true.

Question 14

Meera says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Deepa says: 'Sunil is a liar' Sunil says: 'Priya is a truth-teller' Priya says: 'Meera is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Meera=T, Deepa=T, Sunil=L, Priya=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Meera and Deepa.

Question 15

Manoj says: 'This statement is false' What is the logical status of this statement?
This is the classic liar paradox. If the statement is true, then it must be false. If false, then it must be true. This creates a logical contradiction that cannot be resolved in classical binary logic.

Question 16

Anita says: 'Priya took the emerald' Priya says: 'I did not take the emerald' Manoj says: 'Anita is a truth-teller' Anita says: 'Exactly one of us took the emerald' Who took the emerald?
Step 1: If Anita is truth-teller, then:
- Priya took the emerald (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Priya says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Priya is liar (consistent).
- Manoj says 'Anita is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Manoj is truth-teller.
This gives: Anita=T, Priya=L, Manoj=T with Priya as thief.

Step 2: If Anita is liar, then:
- Priya did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Priya didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Manoj says 'Anita is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Manoj is liar.
- Priya says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Priya is truth-teller.
- This gives Anita=L, Priya=T, Manoj=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Priya took the emerald.

Question 17

Anita says: 'I always tell the truth' Kiran says: 'I always tell the truth' Harsha says: 'I always tell the truth' Farhan says: 'I am not consistent with my statements' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'I am not consistent with my statements' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Farhan is the alternator.

Question 18

Kiran says: 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' Amit says: 'I always tell the truth' Rahul says: 'I always tell the truth' Rohan says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Kiran is the alternator.

Question 19

Sanjay says: 'Divya is a liar'. What type of person is Sanjay?
Sanjay says: 'Divya is a liar'. If Sanjay is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Divya is a liar. If Sanjay were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Divya is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Sanjay's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Sanjay tells truth and Divya lies. Therefore, Sanjay is a truth-teller.

Question 20

Gaurav says: 'Anita took the sapphire' Anita says: 'I did not take the sapphire' Ravi says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' Gaurav says: 'Exactly one of us took the sapphire' Who took the sapphire?
Step 1: If Gaurav is truth-teller, then:
- Anita took the sapphire (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Anita says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Anita is liar (consistent).
- Ravi says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Ravi is truth-teller.
This gives: Gaurav=T, Anita=L, Ravi=T with Anita as thief.

Step 2: If Gaurav is liar, then:
- Anita did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Anita didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Ravi says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Ravi is liar.
- Anita says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Anita is truth-teller.
- This gives Gaurav=L, Anita=T, Ravi=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Anita took the sapphire.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet