Question 1
Farhan says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight'
Neha says: 'Farhan is a knave'
Kiran says: 'Neha is a knight'
Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Farhan is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Neha and Kiran are knaves.
Step 2: Neha (knave) says 'Farhan is knave' - FALSE statement (since Farhan is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Kiran (knave) says 'Neha is knight' - FALSE statement (since Neha is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Farhan=Knight, Neha=Knave, Kiran=Knave.
Step 5: Assume Farhan is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Farhan is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Neha (knave) says 'Farhan is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Neha and Kiran are knights. Neha (knight) says 'Farhan is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Kiran (knight) says 'Neha is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Neha, Kiran) and 1 knave (Farhan) - also works!
Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Farhan is the only knight.
Step 2: Neha (knave) says 'Farhan is knave' - FALSE statement (since Farhan is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Kiran (knave) says 'Neha is knight' - FALSE statement (since Neha is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Farhan=Knight, Neha=Knave, Kiran=Knave.
Step 5: Assume Farhan is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Farhan is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Neha (knave) says 'Farhan is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Neha and Kiran are knights. Neha (knight) says 'Farhan is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Kiran (knight) says 'Neha is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Neha, Kiran) and 1 knave (Farhan) - also works!
Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Farhan is the only knight.