Binary Logic - Beginner Level: binary statements BEGINNER

Master binary logic concepts through this speed drill practice set. Worksheet 6 of 30 contains 20 beginner-level problems. Deep dive into binary statements while learning binary statements, dual logic, binary classification. Recommended for entry-level learners aiming for foundational concepts and basic patterns.

📝 Worksheet 6 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Beginner level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 6 of 30 (20% complete)

Question 1

Farhan says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Neha says: 'Farhan is a knave' Kiran says: 'Neha is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Farhan is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Neha and Kiran are knaves.
Step 2: Neha (knave) says 'Farhan is knave' - FALSE statement (since Farhan is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Kiran (knave) says 'Neha is knight' - FALSE statement (since Neha is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Farhan=Knight, Neha=Knave, Kiran=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Farhan is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Farhan is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Neha (knave) says 'Farhan is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Neha and Kiran are knights. Neha (knight) says 'Farhan is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Kiran (knight) says 'Neha is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Neha, Kiran) and 1 knave (Farhan) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Farhan is the only knight.

Question 2

Leena says: 'Harsha took the artifact' Harsha says: 'I did not take the artifact' Anita says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' Leena says: 'Exactly one of us took the artifact' Who took the artifact?
Step 1: If Leena is truth-teller, then:
- Harsha took the artifact (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Harsha says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Harsha is liar (consistent).
- Anita says 'Leena is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Anita is truth-teller.
This gives: Leena=T, Harsha=L, Anita=T with Harsha as thief.

Step 2: If Leena is liar, then:
- Harsha did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Harsha didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Anita says 'Leena is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Anita is liar.
- Harsha says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Harsha is truth-teller.
- This gives Leena=L, Harsha=T, Anita=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Harsha took the artifact.

Question 3

Ravi says: 'I came first' Pooja says: 'Ravi did not come first' Sanjay says: 'I came second' Anita says: 'Sanjay is lying' Exactly two contestants tell the truth. Who came first?
Let's solve by cases:

Case 1: Ravi came first.
Then statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false.
If statement 2 is false, then Pooja is liar.
Statement 3: Sanjay says 'I came second' - unknown.
Statement 4: Anita says 'Sanjay is lying'.
This leads to multiple possibilities.

Case 2: Pooja came first.
Then statement 1 is false → Ravi is liar.
Statement 2 is true → Pooja is truth-teller.
If Sanjay came second, statement 3 is true → Sanjay is truth-teller.
Then statement 4 says 'Sanjay is lying' - false → Anita is liar.
This gives 2 truth-tellers (Pooja, Sanjay) and 2 liars, consistent.

Therefore, the only consistent assignment is Pooja came first.

Question 4

Deepa says: 'Amit took the artifact' Amit says: 'I did not take the artifact' Kiran says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' Deepa says: 'Exactly one of us took the artifact' Who took the artifact?
Step 1: If Deepa is truth-teller, then:
- Amit took the artifact (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Amit says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Amit is liar (consistent).
- Kiran says 'Deepa is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Kiran is truth-teller.
This gives: Deepa=T, Amit=L, Kiran=T with Amit as thief.

Step 2: If Deepa is liar, then:
- Amit did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Amit didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Kiran says 'Deepa is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Kiran is liar.
- Amit says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Amit is truth-teller.
- This gives Deepa=L, Amit=T, Kiran=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Amit took the artifact.

Question 5

Neha says: 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' Amit says: 'I always tell the truth' Sanjay says: 'I always tell the truth' Anita says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Neha is the alternator.

Question 6

Meera is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Thursday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Monday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with truth on the first statement:
Statement 1: True
Statement 2: False
Statement 3: True
Statement 4: False

Therefore, statements 1 and 3 are true.

Question 7

Neha: 'At least 2 of us are liars' Anita: 'At most 3 of us are liars' Amit: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars' Priya: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay: 'Neha is a liar' What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.

Statement constraints:
1. Neha: L ≥ 2
2. Anita: L ≤ 3
3. Amit: L = 2
4. Priya: Sanjay is truth-teller
5. Sanjay: Neha is liar

From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true.
But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well.
Now check statements 4 and 5:
If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist.
Statement 5 says Neha is liar - if true, then Neha is liar.
Statement 4 says Sanjay is truth-teller - can be true.
This configuration is possible with L=2.

Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Neha would be liar.
Then statement 5 (Sanjay says 'Neha is liar') would be TRUE.
So Sanjay would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Priya says 'Sanjay is truth-teller') would be TRUE.
So Priya would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Sanjay, Priya) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.

Therefore L cannot be 1.
The minimum L is 2.

Question 8

Sunil says: 'I always tell the truth' Deepa says: 'I always tell the truth' Anita says: 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' Rahul says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Anita is the alternator.

Question 9

Sanjay says: 'Divya is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Sanjay?
Sanjay says: 'Divya is a truth-teller'. If Sanjay is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Divya is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Sanjay were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Divya a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Sanjay's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Sanjay lies, so Sanjay is a liar.

Question 10

Manoj: 'At least 2 of us are liars' Farhan: 'At most 3 of us are liars' Ravi: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars' Harsha: 'Amit is a truth-teller' Amit: 'Manoj is a liar' What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.

Statement constraints:
1. Manoj: L ≥ 2
2. Farhan: L ≤ 3
3. Ravi: L = 2
4. Harsha: Amit is truth-teller
5. Amit: Manoj is liar

From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true.
But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well.
Now check statements 4 and 5:
If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist.
Statement 5 says Manoj is liar - if true, then Manoj is liar.
Statement 4 says Amit is truth-teller - can be true.
This configuration is possible with L=2.

Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Manoj would be liar.
Then statement 5 (Amit says 'Manoj is liar') would be TRUE.
So Amit would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Harsha says 'Amit is truth-teller') would be TRUE.
So Harsha would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Amit, Harsha) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.

Therefore L cannot be 1.
The minimum L is 2.

Question 11

Kiran is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Monday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Tuesday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with lie on the first statement:
Statement 1: False
Statement 2: True
Statement 3: False
Statement 4: True

Therefore, statements 2 and 4 are true.

Question 12

Neha says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Divya says: 'Neha is a knave' Manoj says: 'Divya is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Neha is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Divya and Manoj are knaves.
Step 2: Divya (knave) says 'Neha is knave' - FALSE statement (since Neha is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Manoj (knave) says 'Divya is knight' - FALSE statement (since Divya is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Neha=Knight, Divya=Knave, Manoj=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Neha is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Neha is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Divya (knave) says 'Neha is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Divya and Manoj are knights. Divya (knight) says 'Neha is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Manoj (knight) says 'Divya is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Divya, Manoj) and 1 knave (Neha) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Neha is the only knight.

Question 13

Harsha says: 'My code starts with 1' Gaurav says: 'Harsha is lying about their code' Manoj says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Deepa says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1100 makes all statements consistent:
* Harsha's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Gaurav's statement is false → matches bit 1
* Manoj's statement is true → matches bit 0
* Deepa's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1100.

Question 14

Vikram says: 'I always tell the truth' Rohan says: 'I always tell the truth' Deepa says: 'I always tell the truth' Priya says: 'I am not consistent with my statements' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'I am not consistent with my statements' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Priya is the alternator.

Question 15

Divya says: 'The next statement is true. The previous statement is false.' What is the logical status of this statement?
This creates a circular reference. If the first is true, the second must be true, but the second says the first is false - contradiction. If the first is false, the second must be false, but the second says the first is false (true statement) - contradiction.

Question 16

Harsha says: 'I always tell the truth' Rohan says: 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' Sunil says: 'I always tell the truth' Divya says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Rohan is the alternator.

Question 17

Harsha says: 'I always tell the truth' Neha says: 'I am not consistent with my statements' Priya says: 'I always tell the truth' Rahul says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'I am not consistent with my statements' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Neha is the alternator.

Question 18

Meera says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Amit says: 'Meera and Rahul are the same type' Rahul says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Meera is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Meera was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Meera is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Meera and Rahul same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Meera=T, Amit=T, Rahul=L

Now, hypothetically assume Meera is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Meera liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Meera truth - contradicts Meera liar.
- If 2 liars, then Amit and Rahul are liars. Then Amit liar says 'Meera and Rahul same type' - Meera liar, Rahul liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Amit liar says 'Meera and Rahul same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Meera is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Meera is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 19

Leena says: 'My code starts with 1' Manoj says: 'Leena is lying about their code' Harsha says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Sanjay says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 0110 makes all statements consistent:
* Leena's statement is false → matches bit 0
* Manoj's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Harsha's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Sanjay's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 0110.

Question 20

Manoj (father) says: 'Ravi is a liar' Ravi (mother) says: 'Harsha is a liar' Harsha (son) says: 'Leena is a liar' Leena (daughter) says: 'Manoj is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Manoj (father) = Truth-teller
Ravi (mother) = Liar
Harsha (son) = Truth-teller
Leena (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet