Question 1
Vikram says: 'Deepa is a liar'
Deepa says: 'Manoj is a truth-teller'
Manoj says: 'Amit and I are different types'
Amit says: 'Vikram is a truth-teller'
If Vikram is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Vikram is a truth-teller
Step 1: Vikram tells truth → 'Deepa is liar' is true → Deepa is liar.
Step 2: Deepa (liar) says 'Manoj is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Manoj is liar.
Step 3: Manoj (liar) says 'Amit and I are different types' → this statement is false → Amit is SAME type as Manoj → Amit is liar.
Step 4: Amit (liar) says 'Vikram is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Vikram is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Vikram CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Vikram is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Deepa must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Deepa must be a liar.
Step 1: Vikram tells truth → 'Deepa is liar' is true → Deepa is liar.
Step 2: Deepa (liar) says 'Manoj is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Manoj is liar.
Step 3: Manoj (liar) says 'Amit and I are different types' → this statement is false → Amit is SAME type as Manoj → Amit is liar.
Step 4: Amit (liar) says 'Vikram is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Vikram is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!
This shows that Vikram CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Vikram is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Deepa must be a liar.
Therefore, under the given condition, Deepa must be a liar.