Question 1
Logic puzzle:
Three people, A, B, and C, are each either a knight (always tells truth) or knave (always lies).
A says: 'B is a knave.'
B says: 'A and C are the same type.'
C says: 'A is a knight.'
What are A, B, and C (or A and B)?
Case analysis: If A knight → B knave (A's truth) → A and C different (B's lie) → C knight? But C says 'A is knight' which would be true, consistent. Wait, need full check.
Actually solve: Assume A knight → 'B knave' true → B knave → B's statement 'A and C same' is false → A and C different → C knave → C says 'A knight' which is false (since A knight?) Contradiction.
Therefore A knave → 'B knave' false → B knight → B's statement true → A and C same → C knave → C says 'A knight' false (since A knave) ✓. Solution: A knave, B knight, C knave.
Actually solve: Assume A knight → 'B knave' true → B knave → B's statement 'A and C same' is false → A and C different → C knave → C says 'A knight' which is false (since A knight?) Contradiction.
Therefore A knave → 'B knave' false → B knight → B's statement true → A and C same → C knave → C says 'A knight' false (since A knave) ✓. Solution: A knave, B knight, C knave.