Multi-Person Logic Puzzles

Multi-Person Logic Puzzles involve three or more individuals making statements about themselves or others, where each is either a truth-teller (always tells truth) or liar (always lies). You must deduce the type of each person using case analysis and logical consistency.

10Worksheets
200+Practice Questions
HardDifficulty
3-4 hoursHours to Master

Introduction to Multi-Person Logic Puzzles

Multi-Person Logic Puzzles involve three or more individuals making statements about themselves or others, where each is either a truth-teller (always tells truth) or liar (always lies). You must deduce the type of each person using case analysis and logical consistency.

Prerequisites

Knights and Knaves basics Case analysis Truth table methods Contradiction detection
Why This Matters: Multi-Person Logic Puzzles appear in 1-2 questions in advanced exams. They test complex logical deduction and case analysis.

How to Solve Multi-Person Logic Puzzles Problems

1

Step 1: Identify all persons and their statements

2

Step 2: List all possible type assignments (2^n possibilities for n persons)

3

Step 3: For each assignment, check consistency of all statements

4

Step 4: Knight's statements must be true; Knave's statements must be false

5

Step 5: Eliminate assignments that lead to contradictions

6

Step 6: The remaining consistent assignment(s) give the solution

7

Step 7: Answer the specific question

Pro Strategy: Use systematic case analysis. Start with the person who makes the most restrictive statement. Use truth tables for 3-4 persons. Look for cycles of accusations.

Example Problem

Example: A says 'B is a knave.' B says 'C is a knave.' C says 'A is a knave.' Determine the types. Solution: Step 1: Consider case analysis (8 possibilities) Step 2: Test A=Knight: then B is Knave → B's statement 'C is knave' false → C is Knight → C's statement 'A is knave' false → contradiction (A is Knight) Step 3: Test A=Knave: then B is Knight → B's statement true → C is Knave → C's statement 'A is knave' true (A is Knave) → consistent Step 4: Solution: A=Knave, B=Knight, C=Knave Answer: A=Knave, B=Knight, C=Knave

Pro Tips & Tricks

  • For n persons, there are 2^n possible assignments
  • Use process of elimination: eliminate impossible assignments
  • Look for cycles: if A says B is knave, B says C is knave, C says A is knave, the solution is (Knave, Knight, Knave) for odd cycles
  • Statements about 'at least one' or 'exactly one' create equations
  • Use variables (1 for Knight, 0 for Knave) and set up equations
  • Start with the assumption that a particular person is a Knight

Shortcut Methods to Solve Faster

In an odd-length cycle of accusations, the solution alternates
If A says 'B is a knight' and B says 'A is a knave', both are knaves
If everyone says the next person is a knave, every other person is a knight
Use algebraic method: let K=1, N=0, statements become equations

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Not considering all possible assignments
Assuming there is always a unique solution
Forgetting that knaves must make false statements
Missing that some puzzles have no solution (paradox)

Exam Importance

Multi-Person Logic Puzzles is an important topic for various competitive exams. Here's how frequently it appears:

SSC CGL
1-2 questions
BANKING PO
1-2 questions
RAILWAYS RRB
1-2 questions
CAT
2-3 questions
GMAT
2-3 questions
INSURANCE
1-2 questions

Ready to Master Multi-Person Logic Puzzles?

Start with Worksheet 1 and work your way up to expert level! Each worksheet includes:

20 practice questions
Detailed solutions
Step-by-step explanations
Start Practicing Now