Logical Connectives - Expert Level: conjunction EXPERT

Strategic basic drills ā˜… for logical connectives: 20 expert-level problems. Worksheet 29 of 30 - Focus: conjunction. Develop expertise in logical operators, AND-OR-NOT logic, conditional statements with step-by-step solutions. Ideal for expert-level learners targeting challenging problems and time-bound practice.

šŸ“ Worksheet 29 of 30 • 20 questions • ā±ļø Estimated time: 20 minutes • šŸŽÆ Expert level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Logical Connectives
Worksheet 29 of 30 (96% complete)

Question 1

Find a counterexample to show this statement is FALSE: "p ∨ q is logically equivalent to p āŠ• q" Provide truth values for p, q, r that make the two sides different.
Inclusive OR is true when both are true; exclusive OR is false when both are true.

p=True, q=True: p∨q=True, pāŠ•q=False → Different!

Question 2

Identify the logical fallacy in this argument: "Everyone believes in ghosts, so ghosts must exist." What fallacy is being committed?
Argumentum ad populum: Popular belief doesn't make something true.

Question 3

Given the conditional statement: "If a number is divisible by 4, then it is even" (p → q) What is the Converse of this statement?
Step 1: Understand the original statement
Original: p → q means "If a number is divisible by 4, then it is even"

Step 2: Understand Converse
Converse switches the hypothesis and conclusion: q → p
If the original is p → q, the converse is q → p

Step 3: Apply to our statement
Converse: If it is even, then a number is divisible by 4

Question 4

Consider the statement: p: It is Monday If p is False, what is the truth value of ¬p (NOT p)?
Step 1: Understand the negation (NOT) operator
The negation ¬p simply reverses the truth value of p.
If p is True, then ¬p is False.
If p is False, then ¬p is True.

Step 2: Apply the given value
p = False

Step 3: Evaluate ¬p
Since p is False, ¬p = True
In other words: ¬p: It is not Monday is True

Question 5

Classify the following logical statement: (p → q) → p Is it a Tautology (always True), Contradiction (always False), or Contingent (depends on variables)?
Step 1: Understand the classifications
• Tautology: Always True for all possible truth values
• Contradiction: Always False for all possible truth values
• Contingent: True for some values, False for others

Step 2: Analyze the expression
Expression: (p → q) → p

Step 3: Test all possible combinations
This is contingent - depends on values of p and q

Question 6

Consider the statements: p: The meeting is on Monday q: The meeting is on Tuesday If p is False and q is True, what is the truth value of p ∨ q (p OR q)?
Step 1: Understand the disjunction (OR) operator
The disjunction p ∨ q is True when AT LEAST ONE of p or q is True.
It is False ONLY when both p and q are False.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p ∨ q
Since at least one of p or q is True, p ∨ q = True

Question 7

Are the following two logical expressions equivalent? Expression 1: ¬(¬p) Expression 2: p Answer Yes or No and explain why.
Step 1: Understand what logical equivalence means
Two expressions are logically equivalent if they have the same truth value for ALL possible combinations of variables.

Step 2: Analyze the expressions
Expression 1: ¬(¬p)
Expression 2: p

Step 3: Apply Double Negation law
Two negations cancel each other out.
¬(¬p) simply gives back p.
These expressions ARE equivalent.

Question 8

Consider the relationship between: P: Being divisible by 4 Q: Being an even number Is P a necessary condition, sufficient condition, both, or neither for Q?
Step 1: Understand necessary and sufficient conditions
• P is NECESSARY for Q: Q cannot be true without P (Q → P)
• P is SUFFICIENT for Q: P being true guarantees Q (P → Q)
• P is BOTH: P if and only if Q (P ↔ Q)

Step 2: Analyze the relationship
P: Being divisible by 4
Q: Being an even number

Step 3: Determine the condition type
All numbers divisible by 4 are even (sufficient), but not all even numbers are divisible by 4 (not necessary)

Answer: Sufficient but not necessary

Question 9

Consider the statements: p: John studies hard q: John passes the exam If p is True and q is False, what is the truth value of p ∧ q (p AND q)?
Step 1: Understand the conjunction (AND) operator
The conjunction p ∧ q is True ONLY when BOTH p and q are True.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate p ∧ q
Since at least one of p or q is False, p ∧ q = False

Question 10

You meet two people, A and B. A says: 'We are both knaves.' What are A and B?
Step 1: Analyze A's statement
A says: 'We are both knaves'

Step 2: Test if A is a knight
If A is a knight, then A tells the truth.
But then 'We are both knaves' would be true.
This means A is a knave, which contradicts our assumption.
Therefore, A cannot be a knight.

Step 3: Test if A is a knave
If A is a knave, then A lies.
A's statement 'We are both knaves' must be false.
For 'both knaves' to be false, at least one must be a knight.
Since A is a knave, B must be a knight.

Step 4: Verify
A (knave) lies: 'We are both knaves' is indeed false āœ“
B is a knight āœ“

Answer: A is a knave, B is a knight

Question 11

Person A says: 'I am a knave.' Is this statement possible?
Step 1: Test if A is a knight
If A is a knight, A tells the truth.
But A says 'I am a knave', which would be a lie.
Contradiction! A cannot be a knight.

Step 2: Test if A is a knave
If A is a knave, A lies.
But A says 'I am a knave', which would be true.
Contradiction! A cannot be a knave.

Step 3: Conclusion
Neither possibility works.
This statement is a LOGICAL PARADOX.
No one can truthfully or falsely claim to be a knave.

Answer: This statement is impossible

Question 12

Classify the following logical statement: (p → q) ∨ (¬p → q) Is it a Tautology (always True), Contradiction (always False), or Contingent (depends on variables)?
Step 1: Understand the classifications
• Tautology: Always True for all possible truth values
• Contradiction: Always False for all possible truth values
• Contingent: True for some values, False for others

Step 2: Analyze the expression
Expression: (p → q) ∨ (¬p → q)

Step 3: Test all possible combinations
This simplifies to q ∨ ¬q, which is always True

Question 13

Evaluate the compound logical expression: (p ∧ q) ∨ r Given: p = True, q = True, r = False
Step 1: Break down the compound expression
Expression: (p ∧ q) ∨ r

Step 2: Evaluate inner expression first
p ∧ q = True ∧ True = True

Step 3: Evaluate outer expression
(True) ∨ False = True
Since OR is True when at least one operand is True

Question 14

Consider the relationship between: P: Studying Q: Passing the exam Is P a necessary condition, sufficient condition, both, or neither for Q?
Step 1: Understand necessary and sufficient conditions
• P is NECESSARY for Q: Q cannot be true without P (Q → P)
• P is SUFFICIENT for Q: P being true guarantees Q (P → Q)
• P is BOTH: P if and only if Q (P ↔ Q)

Step 2: Analyze the relationship
P: Studying
Q: Passing the exam

Step 3: Determine the condition type
You need to study to pass (necessary), but studying alone doesn't guarantee passing (not sufficient)

Answer: Necessary but not sufficient

Question 15

Classify the following logical statement: (p → q) → p Is it a Tautology (always True), Contradiction (always False), or Contingent (depends on variables)?
Step 1: Understand the classifications
• Tautology: Always True for all possible truth values
• Contradiction: Always False for all possible truth values
• Contingent: True for some values, False for others

Step 2: Analyze the expression
Expression: (p → q) → p

Step 3: Test all possible combinations
This is contingent - depends on values of p and q

Question 16

Consider the statements: p: The car has fuel q: The car engine is working If p is True and q is True, what is the truth value of p ∧ q (p AND q)?
Step 1: Understand the conjunction (AND) operator
The conjunction p ∧ q is True ONLY when BOTH p and q are True.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p ∧ q
Since both p and q are True, p ∧ q = True

Question 17

Logic puzzle: A says: 'I am a knight or B is a knave.' B says: 'A is a knave.' What are A, B, and C (or A and B)?
Test cases:
- A knight → statement true: 'knight or B knave' → true (first part true) āœ“. B says 'A knave' which is false, so B knave āœ“.
- A knave → statement false: 'knight or B knave' false → both parts false → 'knight' false (ok), 'B knave' false → B knight. Then B says 'A knave' which would be true (since A knave), but B knight must tell truth āœ“. This also works? Wait, if A knave and B knight: A's statement 'knight or B knave' = 'false or false' = false (knave lies) āœ“. B's statement 'A knave' = true (knight truth) āœ“. Two solutions? But puzzle assumes unique. Check carefully: With A knave, B knight: A says 'knight or B knave' = 'false or false' = false (good lie). B says 'A knave' = true (good truth). Both work. So puzzle ambiguous. We'll take first solution: A knight, B knave.

Question 18

Convert the following to standard logical form: "The alarm rings only if there is an intruder" What is the correct conditional representation?
Step 1: Understand 'only if' statements
'P only if Q' means 'If P, then Q' (P → Q)
This is DIFFERENT from 'If Q then P' (Q → P)

Key insight: 'only if' introduces a NECESSARY condition
Q is necessary for P (P cannot be true without Q)

Step 2: Identify components
Statement: The alarm rings only if there is an intruder
A: Alarm rings, I: There is an intruder

Step 3: Convert to logical form
Logical form: A → I
Equivalent: If the alarm rings, then there is an intruder

Step 4: Important distinction
Note: Intruder is necessary but not sufficient
'Only if' ≠ 'If and only if'
'Only if' gives one direction only (→)
'If and only if' gives both directions (↔)

Question 19

Consider the statements: p: It is raining q: The ground is wet If p is False and q is True, what is the truth value of p ∧ q (p AND q)?
Step 1: Understand the conjunction (AND) operator
The conjunction p ∧ q is True ONLY when BOTH p and q are True.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p ∧ q
Since at least one of p or q is False, p ∧ q = False

Question 20

Evaluate this logical argument: Premise: If it rains, the ground gets wet. Premise: The ground is wet. Therefore, it is raining. Is this argument valid? (If the premises are true, must the conclusion be true?)
Argument form: Affirming the Consequent

This is a fallacy! The ground could be wet for other reasons (sprinklers, flood, etc.). P → Q and Q does NOT guarantee P.

Conclusion: This argument is INVALID.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet