Translate this English sentence into symbolic logic:
"If it rains, then the ground is wet."
Let p = 'It rains', q = 'The ground is wet' (use appropriate letters).
'If P then Q' translates to P ā Q (implication).
Answer: p ā q
Question 2
Person A says: 'I am a knave.'
Is this statement possible?
Step 1: Test if A is a knight If A is a knight, A tells the truth. But A says 'I am a knave', which would be a lie. Contradiction! A cannot be a knight.
Step 2: Test if A is a knave If A is a knave, A lies. But A says 'I am a knave', which would be true. Contradiction! A cannot be a knave.
Step 3: Conclusion Neither possibility works. This statement is a LOGICAL PARADOX. No one can truthfully or falsely claim to be a knave.
Answer: This statement is impossible
Question 3
Consider this syllogism:
Premise 1: Some students are athletes.
Premise 2: All athletes are healthy.
Therefore, some students are healthy.
Is this syllogism logically valid?
Valid: Some A are B, all B are C ā Some A are C.
Question 4
Find a counterexample to show this statement is FALSE:
"p ā q is logically equivalent to q ā p"
Provide truth values for p, q, r that make the two sides different.
Implication is not symmetric. Converse is not equivalent to original.
Consider this syllogism:
Premise 1: All mammals are animals.
Premise 2: All dogs are mammals.
Therefore, all dogs are animals.
Is this syllogism logically valid?
This is valid: If A ā B and B ā C, then A ā C. All dogs (A) are mammals (B), all mammals (B) are animals (C), so all dogs (A) are animals (C).
Question 6
Are the following two logical expressions equivalent?
Expression 1: ¬(p ⧠q)
Expression 2: ¬p ⧠¬q
Answer Yes or No and explain why.
Step 1: Understand what logical equivalence means Two expressions are logically equivalent if they have the same truth value for ALL possible combinations of variables.
Step 3: Test with truth table Testing: ¬(p ⧠q) vs ¬p ⧠¬q Counter-example: p=T, q=F ¬(T ⧠F) = ¬F = T ¬T ⧠¬F = F ⧠T = F Since they differ, they are NOT equivalent.
Question 7
Consider this syllogism:
Premise 1: No reptiles are warm-blooded.
Premise 2: All snakes are reptiles.
Therefore, no snakes are warm-blooded.
Is this syllogism logically valid?
Valid: No A are B, all C are A ā No C are B.
Question 8
Logic puzzle:
Three people, A, B, and C, are each either a knight (always tells truth) or knave (always lies).
A says: 'B is a knave.'
B says: 'A and C are the same type.'
C says: 'A is a knight.'
What are A, B, and C (or A and B)?
Case analysis: If A knight ā B knave (A's truth) ā A and C different (B's lie) ā C knight? But C says 'A is knight' which would be true, consistent. Wait, need full check.
Actually solve: Assume A knight ā 'B knave' true ā B knave ā B's statement 'A and C same' is false ā A and C different ā C knave ā C says 'A knight' which is false (since A knight?) Contradiction.
Therefore A knave ā 'B knave' false ā B knight ā B's statement true ā A and C same ā C knave ā C says 'A knight' false (since A knave) ā. Solution: A knave, B knight, C knave.
Question 9
Find a counterexample to show this statement is FALSE:
"p ā q is logically equivalent to q ā p"
Provide truth values for p, q, r that make the two sides different.
Implication is not symmetric. Converse is not equivalent to original.
Classify the following logical statement:
(p ⧠q) ⧠¬(p ⧠q)
Is it a Tautology (always True), Contradiction (always False), or Contingent (depends on variables)?
Step 1: Understand the classifications ⢠Tautology: Always True for all possible truth values ⢠Contradiction: Always False for all possible truth values ⢠Contingent: True for some values, False for others
Step 3: Test all possible combinations A statement cannot be both true and false
Question 11
Identify the logical fallacy in this argument:
"If you study, you'll pass. You didn't study, so you won't pass."
What fallacy is being committed?
Fallacy of denying the antecedent. Form: If P then Q, not P, therefore not Q. You might still pass without studying.
Question 12
Convert the following to standard logical form:
"You will pass only if you study"
What is the correct conditional representation?
Step 1: Understand 'only if' statements 'P only if Q' means 'If P, then Q' (P ā Q) This is DIFFERENT from 'If Q then P' (Q ā P)
Key insight: 'only if' introduces a NECESSARY condition Q is necessary for P (P cannot be true without Q)
Step 2: Identify components Statement: You will pass only if you study P: You pass, S: You study
Step 3: Convert to logical form Logical form: P ā S Equivalent: If you pass, then you studied
Step 4: Important distinction Note: Studying is necessary but not sufficient 'Only if' ā 'If and only if' 'Only if' gives one direction only (ā) 'If and only if' gives both directions (ā)
Question 13
Classify the following logical statement:
(p ā q) ā p
Is it a Tautology (always True), Contradiction (always False), or Contingent (depends on variables)?
Step 1: Understand the classifications ⢠Tautology: Always True for all possible truth values ⢠Contradiction: Always False for all possible truth values ⢠Contingent: True for some values, False for others
Step 2: Analyze the expression Expression: (p ā q) ā p
Step 3: Test all possible combinations This is contingent - depends on values of p and q
Question 14
Consider the statement:
"Either p: You can have tea OR q: You can have coffee, but NOT both"
If p is False and q is False, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR) Exclusive OR (p ā q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True. It is False when both are True or both are False.
Truth table for p ā q: p=T, q=T ā Result=F (both true) p=T, q=F ā Result=T (exactly one) p=F, q=T ā Result=T (exactly one) p=F, q=F ā Result=F (neither true)
Step 2: Apply the given values p = False, q = False
Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR Since both have the same truth value, the exclusive OR is False
Question 15
Given the conditional statement:
"If the alarm rings, then I wake up"
(p ā q)
What is the Inverse of this statement?
Step 1: Understand the original statement Original: p ā q means "If the alarm rings, then I wake up"
Step 2: Understand Inverse Inverse negates both parts: ¬p ā ¬q If the original is p ā q, the inverse is ¬p ā ¬q
Step 3: Apply to our statement Inverse: If the alarm rings is false, then I wake up is false
Question 16
Consider the statement:
"Either p: The answer is A OR q: The answer is B, but NOT both"
If p is True and q is False, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR) Exclusive OR (p ā q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True. It is False when both are True or both are False.
Truth table for p ā q: p=T, q=T ā Result=F (both true) p=T, q=F ā Result=T (exactly one) p=F, q=T ā Result=T (exactly one) p=F, q=F ā Result=F (neither true)
Step 2: Apply the given values p = True, q = False
Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR Since exactly one of p or q is True, the exclusive OR is True
Question 17
Complete the truth table for the expression:
(p ā q) ā§ r
What is the truth value when p=F, q=T, r=F?
Step 1: Break down the expression Expression: (p ā q) ā§ r Given: p=F, q=T, r=F
Step 2: Evaluate inner expressions first p ā q = F ā T = F (Biconditional is True when both have same value)
Step 3: Evaluate outer expression F ā§ F = False Remember: AND is True only when both operands are True
Question 18
Logic puzzle:
A says: 'I am a knight or B is a knave.' B says: 'A is a knave.'
What are A, B, and C (or A and B)?
Test cases: - A knight ā statement true: 'knight or B knave' ā true (first part true) ā. B says 'A knave' which is false, so B knave ā. - A knave ā statement false: 'knight or B knave' false ā both parts false ā 'knight' false (ok), 'B knave' false ā B knight. Then B says 'A knave' which would be true (since A knave), but B knight must tell truth ā. This also works? Wait, if A knave and B knight: A's statement 'knight or B knave' = 'false or false' = false (knave lies) ā. B's statement 'A knave' = true (knight truth) ā. Two solutions? But puzzle assumes unique. Check carefully: With A knave, B knight: A says 'knight or B knave' = 'false or false' = false (good lie). B says 'A knave' = true (good truth). Both work. So puzzle ambiguous. We'll take first solution: A knight, B knave.
Question 19
Consider the statement:
p: It is Monday
If p is False, what is the truth value of ¬p (NOT p)?
Step 1: Understand the negation (NOT) operator The negation ¬p simply reverses the truth value of p. If p is True, then ¬p is False. If p is False, then ¬p is True.
Step 2: Apply the given value p = False
Step 3: Evaluate ¬p Since p is False, ¬p = True In other words: ¬p: It is not Monday is True
Question 20
Identify the logical fallacy in this argument:
"My opponent argues for more police funding, but he was arrested for tax evasion, so his argument is wrong."
What fallacy is being committed?
Attacking the person instead of addressing the argument.
š Building expertise: Worksheet 28 of 30 in Logical Connectives.