Master logical connectives concepts through this excellence pursuit practice set. Worksheet 16 of 30 contains 20 intermediate-level problems. Deep dive into logical operators while learning AND-OR-NOT logic, conditional statements, logical connectives. Recommended for mid-level learners aiming for moderate complexity with mixed patterns.
Master AND-OR-NOT logic through focused logical operators practice
Learn conditional statements with intermediate-level examples
Build speed in solving logical connectives using excellence pursuit techniques
Understand common patterns in logical connectives
Apply logical thinking to logical operators scenarios
Your progress through Logical Connectives
Worksheet 16 of 30 (53% complete)
Question 1
In set theory, what logical connective matches this concept?
A âĐ B = â (disjoint sets)
Disjoint means no element is in both, which is NOT (A AND B).
Answer: ÂŽ(x â A â§ x â B)
Question 2
In set theory, what logical connective matches this concept?
A â B (A is subset of B)
Subset means IF element is in A, THEN it must be in B, which is implication.
Answer: x â A â x â B
Question 3
Identify the logical fallacy in this argument:
"If you study, you'll pass. You didn't study, so you won't pass."
What fallacy is being committed?
Fallacy of denying the antecedent. Form: If P then Q, not P, therefore not Q. You might still pass without studying.
Question 4
Consider the conditional statement:
"If p: You press the button, then q: The light turns on"
(p â q)
If p is True and q is False, what is the truth value of p â q?
Step 1: Understand the implication (â) operator The implication p â q is False ONLY when p is True but q is False. In all other cases, it is True.
Truth table for p â q: p=T, q=T â Result=T p=T, q=F â Result=F (the only False case) p=F, q=T â Result=T p=F, q=F â Result=T
Step 2: Apply the given values p = True, q = False
Step 3: Evaluate p â q Since p is True but q is False, the implication fails: p â q = False
Question 5
Consider the statement: 'Neither John nor Mary came'
If p is T and q is T, what is the truth value of 'Neither John nor Mary came'?
Step 1: Understand 'neither...nor' statements 'Neither p nor q' means 'not p AND not q' Logical form: ÂŽp â§ ÂŽq
Step 2: Build the truth table ÂŽp â§ ÂŽq is True ONLY when both p and q are False Truth table: p=T, q=T â ÂŽT â§ ÂŽT = F â§ F = F p=T, q=F â ÂŽT â§ ÂŽF = F â§ T = F p=F, q=T â ÂŽF â§ ÂŽT = T â§ F = F p=F, q=F â ÂŽF â§ ÂŽF = T â§ T = T
Step 3: Apply given values p = T, q = T ÂŽp = F, ÂŽq = F ÂŽp â§ ÂŽq = F
Answer: False
Question 6
In set theory, what logical connective matches this concept?
The intersection of sets A and B
Intersection means element is in BOTH sets, which is logical AND.
Answer: x â A â§ x â B
Question 7
Consider the relationship between:
P: Having oxygen
Q: Fire burning
Is P a necessary condition, sufficient condition, both, or neither for Q?
Step 1: Understand necessary and sufficient conditions âĒ P is NECESSARY for Q: Q cannot be true without P (Q â P) âĒ P is SUFFICIENT for Q: P being true guarantees Q (P â Q) âĒ P is BOTH: P if and only if Q (P â Q)
Step 2: Analyze the relationship P: Having oxygen Q: Fire burning
Step 3: Determine the condition type Fire needs oxygen (necessary), but oxygen alone doesn't guarantee fire (not sufficient)
Answer: Necessary but not sufficient
Question 8
Find a counterexample to show this statement is FALSE:
"p â q is logically equivalent to q â p"
Provide truth values for p, q, r that make the two sides different.
Implication is not symmetric. Converse is not equivalent to original.
Consider this syllogism:
Premise 1: All mammals are animals.
Premise 2: All dogs are mammals.
Therefore, all dogs are animals.
Is this syllogism logically valid?
This is valid: If A â B and B â C, then A â C. All dogs (A) are mammals (B), all mammals (B) are animals (C), so all dogs (A) are animals (C).
Question 10
Consider the conditional statement:
"If p: The temperature drops below 0°C, then q: Water freezes"
(p â q)
If p is False and q is True, what is the truth value of p â q?
Step 1: Understand the implication (â) operator The implication p â q is False ONLY when p is True but q is False. In all other cases, it is True.
Truth table for p â q: p=T, q=T â Result=T p=T, q=F â Result=F (the only False case) p=F, q=T â Result=T p=F, q=F â Result=T
Step 2: Apply the given values p = False, q = True
Step 3: Evaluate p â q Since this is not the case where p is True and q is False, p â q = True
Question 11
Complete the truth table for the expression:
(p â§ q) â r
What is the truth value when p=T, q=F, r=F?
Step 1: Break down the expression Expression: (p â§ q) â r Given: p=T, q=F, r=F
Step 2: Evaluate inner expressions first p â§ q = T â§ F = F
Step 3: Evaluate outer expression (F) â F = True Remember: Implication is False only when antecedent is True and consequent is False
Question 12
Evaluate this logical argument:
Premise: If it rains, the ground gets wet.
Premise: The ground is NOT wet.
Therefore, it is NOT raining.
Is this argument valid? (If the premises are true, must the conclusion be true?)
Argument form: Modus Tollens
This is Modus Tollens: If P â Q and ÂŽQ are true, then ÂŽP must be true.
Conclusion: This argument is VALID.
Question 13
Consider the conditional statement:
"If p: You press the button, then q: The light turns on"
(p â q)
If p is False and q is True, what is the truth value of p â q?
Step 1: Understand the implication (â) operator The implication p â q is False ONLY when p is True but q is False. In all other cases, it is True.
Truth table for p â q: p=T, q=T â Result=T p=T, q=F â Result=F (the only False case) p=F, q=T â Result=T p=F, q=F â Result=T
Step 2: Apply the given values p = False, q = True
Step 3: Evaluate p â q Since this is not the case where p is True and q is False, p â q = True
Question 14
Are the following two logical expressions equivalent?
Expression 1: p â q
Expression 2: ÂŽq â ÂŽp
Answer Yes or No and explain why.
Step 1: Understand what logical equivalence means Two expressions are logically equivalent if they have the same truth value for ALL possible combinations of variables.
Step 2: Analyze the expressions Expression 1: p â q Expression 2: ÂŽq â ÂŽp
Step 3: Apply Contrapositive equivalence A conditional statement and its contrapositive are ALWAYS equivalent. If p â q, then ÂŽq â ÂŽp is also true. These expressions ARE equivalent.
Question 15
Identify the logical fallacy in this argument:
"If we allow students to redo tests, next they'll want to rewrite all exams, then abolish grades entirely!"
What fallacy is being committed?
Assumes without evidence that one small step leads to extreme consequences.
Question 16
Logic puzzle:
Three people, A, B, and C, are each either a knight (always tells truth) or knave (always lies).
A says: 'B is a knave.'
B says: 'A and C are the same type.'
C says: 'A is a knight.'
What are A, B, and C (or A and B)?
Case analysis: If A knight â B knave (A's truth) â A and C different (B's lie) â C knight? But C says 'A is knight' which would be true, consistent. Wait, need full check.
Actually solve: Assume A knight â 'B knave' true â B knave â B's statement 'A and C same' is false â A and C different â C knave â C says 'A knight' which is false (since A knight?) Contradiction.
Therefore A knave â 'B knave' false â B knight â B's statement true â A and C same â C knave â C says 'A knight' false (since A knave) â. Solution: A knave, B knight, C knave.
Question 17
Consider the relationship between:
P: Being a triangle
Q: Having three sides
Is P a necessary condition, sufficient condition, both, or neither for Q?
Step 1: Understand necessary and sufficient conditions âĒ P is NECESSARY for Q: Q cannot be true without P (Q â P) âĒ P is SUFFICIENT for Q: P being true guarantees Q (P â Q) âĒ P is BOTH: P if and only if Q (P â Q)
Step 2: Analyze the relationship P: Being a triangle Q: Having three sides
Step 3: Determine the condition type A shape is a triangle if and only if it has three sides
Answer: Necessary and sufficient
Question 18
Identify the logical fallacy in this argument:
"If we allow students to redo tests, next they'll want to rewrite all exams, then abolish grades entirely!"
What fallacy is being committed?
Assumes without evidence that one small step leads to extreme consequences.
Question 19
Given: p âĻ q, ÂŽp
What can you validly derive?
Rule: Disjunctive Syllogism
If P âĻ Q is true and P is false, then Q must be true.
Answer: q
Question 20
In set theory, what logical connective matches this concept?
Elements NOT in set A
Complement means element is NOT in the set, which is logical NOT.
Answer: ÂŽ(x â A)
ð You're crushing it! 51% through Logical Connectives mastery. Keep the momentum!