Logical Connectives - Intermediate Level: conjunction INTERMEDIATE

Level up your logical connectives skills with this comprehensive review. 20 intermediate-level problems await in Worksheet 14 of 30. Focus area: conjunction. Learn logical equivalence, logical gates, boolean logic through systematic practice. Designed for mid-level learners seeking moderate complexity with mixed patterns.

šŸ“ Worksheet 14 of 30 • 20 questions • ā±ļø Estimated time: 20 minutes • šŸŽÆ Intermediate level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Logical Connectives
Worksheet 14 of 30 (46% complete)

Question 1

Find a counterexample to show this statement is FALSE: "p ∧ (q ∨ r) is equivalent to (p ∧ q) ∨ r" Provide truth values for p, q, r that make the two sides different.
∧ doesn't distribute over ∨ that way. Correct: p∧(q∨r) ≔ (p∧q) ∨ (p∧r)

p=False, q=True, r=False: Left=False, Right=True → Different!

Question 2

Consider this syllogism: Premise 1: Some students are athletes. Premise 2: All athletes are healthy. Therefore, some students are healthy. Is this syllogism logically valid?
Valid: Some A are B, all B are C → Some A are C.

Question 3

Consider the statements: p: Sarah is present q: Sarah is attentive If p is False and q is False, what is the truth value of p ∧ q (p AND q)?
Step 1: Understand the conjunction (AND) operator
The conjunction p ∧ q is True ONLY when BOTH p and q are True.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate p ∧ q
Since at least one of p or q is False, p ∧ q = False

Question 4

Given the conditional statement: "If the alarm rings, then I wake up" (p → q) What is the Contrapositive of this statement?
Step 1: Understand the original statement
Original: p → q means "If the alarm rings, then I wake up"

Step 2: Understand Contrapositive
Contrapositive switches AND negates both parts: ¬q → ¬p
If the original is p → q, the contrapositive is ¬q → ¬p
Important: A conditional and its contrapositive are LOGICALLY EQUIVALENT

Step 3: Apply to our statement
Contrapositive: If I wake up is false, then the alarm rings is false

Question 5

In set theory, what logical connective matches this concept? Elements NOT in set A
Complement means element is NOT in the set, which is logical NOT.

Answer: ¬(x ∈ A)

Question 6

Consider this syllogism: Premise 1: No reptiles are warm-blooded. Premise 2: All snakes are reptiles. Therefore, no snakes are warm-blooded. Is this syllogism logically valid?
Valid: No A are B, all C are A → No C are B.

Question 7

Consider this syllogism: Premise 1: All birds can fly. Premise 2: Penguins are birds. Therefore, penguins can fly. Is this syllogism logically valid?
This is valid in form, but the premise 'All birds can fly' is false. Validity is about logical structure, not factual truth. Form: All A are B, C is A → C is B.

Question 8

Evaluate the compound logical expression: (p ∧ q) ∨ r Given: p = True, q = True, r = False
Step 1: Break down the compound expression
Expression: (p ∧ q) ∨ r

Step 2: Evaluate inner expression first
p ∧ q = True ∧ True = True

Step 3: Evaluate outer expression
(True) ∨ False = True
Since OR is True when at least one operand is True

Question 9

Convert the following to standard logical form: "You will pass only if you study" What is the correct conditional representation?
Step 1: Understand 'only if' statements
'P only if Q' means 'If P, then Q' (P → Q)
This is DIFFERENT from 'If Q then P' (Q → P)

Key insight: 'only if' introduces a NECESSARY condition
Q is necessary for P (P cannot be true without Q)

Step 2: Identify components
Statement: You will pass only if you study
P: You pass, S: You study

Step 3: Convert to logical form
Logical form: P → S
Equivalent: If you pass, then you studied

Step 4: Important distinction
Note: Studying is necessary but not sufficient
'Only if' ≠ 'If and only if'
'Only if' gives one direction only (→)
'If and only if' gives both directions (↔)

Question 10

Given: p What can you validly derive?
Rule: Disjunction Introduction (∨-intro)

If P is true, then P ∨ Q is true for any Q (addition rule).

Answer: p ∨ q

Question 11

You meet A and B. A says: 'B is a knave.' B says: 'We are different types.' What are A and B?
Step 1: Analyze the statements
A says: 'B is a knave'
B says: 'We are different types'

Step 2: Test Case 1 - Both knights
If both are knights, they both tell truth.
A (truth): 'B is a knave' - but B is a knight, so FALSE āœ—
This case fails.

Step 3: Test Case 2 - A knight, B knave
A (truth): 'B is a knave' - TRUE āœ“
B (lie): 'We are different types' - TRUE but B must lie āœ—
This case fails.

Step 4: Test Case 3 - A knave, B knight
A (lie): 'B is a knave' - but B is knight, so this is FALSE, which means A is lying correctly āœ“
B (truth): 'We are different types' - TRUE āœ“
This case works!

Wait, let me recalculate...
Actually if A is knave lying that 'B is a knave', then B is actually a knight (correct).
B is knight saying 'We are different' is TRUE.

Answer: A is a knave, B is a knight

Question 12

Evaluate the compound logical expression: ¬(p ∧ q) Given: p = True, q = False
Step 1: Break down the compound expression
Expression: ¬(p ∧ q)

Step 2: Evaluate inner expression first
p ∧ q = True ∧ False = False

Step 3: Apply negation
¬(False) = True
Negation reverses the truth value

Question 13

Complete the truth table for the expression: p → (q ∨ r) What is the truth value when p=F, q=T, r=T?
Step 1: Break down the expression
Expression: p → (q ∨ r)
Given: p=F, q=T, r=T

Step 2: Evaluate inner expressions first
q ∨ r = T ∨ T = T

Step 3: Evaluate outer expression
p → (T) = F → T = True
Remember: Implication is False only when p is True and consequent is False

Question 14

Logic puzzle: You meet two people. A says: 'At least one of us is a knave.' B says nothing. What are A, B, and C (or A and B)?
If A knave → statement 'at least one knave' true → but knave can't tell truth → impossible. So A knight → statement true → at least one knave → since A knight, B must be knave.

Question 15

Given: p ∧ q What can you validly derive?
Rule: Simplification (∧-elimination)

From a conjunction P ∧ Q, you can derive P (or Q) alone.

Answer: p

Question 16

In set theory, what logical connective matches this concept? A = B (A equals B)
Equal sets mean element is in A IF AND ONLY IF it is in B, which is biconditional.

Answer: x ∈ A ↔ x ∈ B

Question 17

Translate this English sentence into symbolic logic: "Unless you study, you will fail." Let p = 'You study', q = 'You fail' (use appropriate letters).
'Unless P, then Q' means ¬P → Q. If you don't study, then you fail.

Answer: ¬s → f

Question 18

Person A says: 'I am a knave.' Is this statement possible?
Step 1: Test if A is a knight
If A is a knight, A tells the truth.
But A says 'I am a knave', which would be a lie.
Contradiction! A cannot be a knight.

Step 2: Test if A is a knave
If A is a knave, A lies.
But A says 'I am a knave', which would be true.
Contradiction! A cannot be a knave.

Step 3: Conclusion
Neither possibility works.
This statement is a LOGICAL PARADOX.
No one can truthfully or falsely claim to be a knave.

Answer: This statement is impossible

Question 19

Person A says: 'I am a knave.' Is this statement possible?
Step 1: Test if A is a knight
If A is a knight, A tells the truth.
But A says 'I am a knave', which would be a lie.
Contradiction! A cannot be a knight.

Step 2: Test if A is a knave
If A is a knave, A lies.
But A says 'I am a knave', which would be true.
Contradiction! A cannot be a knave.

Step 3: Conclusion
Neither possibility works.
This statement is a LOGICAL PARADOX.
No one can truthfully or falsely claim to be a knave.

Answer: This statement is impossible

Question 20

Identify the logical fallacy in this argument: "Everyone believes in ghosts, so ghosts must exist." What fallacy is being committed?
Argumentum ad populum: Popular belief doesn't make something true.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet