Logical Connectives - Intermediate Level: negation INTERMEDIATE

Exam-focused quick response training ★ worksheet: 20 intermediate-level logical connectives questions. Worksheet 13 of 30 targets negation. Build proficiency in truth tables, logical equivalence, logical gates with detailed solutions. Ideal for mid-level competitive exam preparation.

📝 Worksheet 13 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Intermediate level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Logical Connectives
Worksheet 13 of 30 (43% complete)

Question 1

Consider the statement: 'The solution is neither hot nor cold' If p is T and q is T, what is the truth value of 'The solution is neither hot nor cold'?
Step 1: Understand 'neither...nor' statements
'Neither p nor q' means 'not p AND not q'
Logical form: ¬p ∧ ¬q

Step 2: Build the truth table
¬p ∧ ¬q is True ONLY when both p and q are False
Truth table:
p=T, q=T → ¬T ∧ ¬T = F ∧ F = F
p=T, q=F → ¬T ∧ ¬F = F ∧ T = F
p=F, q=T → ¬F ∧ ¬T = T ∧ F = F
p=F, q=F → ¬F ∧ ¬F = T ∧ T = T

Step 3: Apply given values
p = T, q = T
¬p = F, ¬q = F
¬p ∧ ¬q = F

Answer: False

Question 2

Consider the biconditional statement: "p: A number is divisible by 4 if and only if q: The number is even" (p ↔ q) If p is True and q is True, what is the truth value of p ↔ q?
Step 1: Understand the biconditional (↔) operator
The biconditional p ↔ q is True when BOTH p and q have the SAME truth value.
It is False when p and q have DIFFERENT truth values.

Truth table for p ↔ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=T (same)
p=T, q=F → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=T → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=F → Result=T (same)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p ↔ q
Since p and q have the same truth value (True), p ↔ q = True

Question 3

Consider the statement: "Either p: The light is on OR q: The light is off, but NOT both" If p is False and q is True, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR)
Exclusive OR (p ⊕ q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True.
It is False when both are True or both are False.

Truth table for p ⊕ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=F (both true)
p=T, q=F → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=T → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=F → Result=F (neither true)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR
Since exactly one of p or q is True, the exclusive OR is True

Question 4

Consider the statements: p: The flight departs at 9 AM q: The flight departs at 2 PM If p is True and q is True, what is the truth value of p ∨ q (p OR q)?
Step 1: Understand the disjunction (OR) operator
The disjunction p ∨ q is True when AT LEAST ONE of p or q is True.
It is False ONLY when both p and q are False.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p ∨ q
Since at least one of p or q is True, p ∨ q = True

Question 5

Complete the truth table for the expression: (p ∧ q) → r What is the truth value when p=T, q=T, r=F?
Step 1: Break down the expression
Expression: (p ∧ q) → r
Given: p=T, q=T, r=F

Step 2: Evaluate inner expressions first
p ∧ q = T ∧ T = T

Step 3: Evaluate outer expression
(T) → F = False
Remember: Implication is False only when antecedent is True and consequent is False

Question 6

Given: p ∨ q, ¬p What can you validly derive?
Rule: Disjunctive Syllogism

If P ∨ Q is true and P is false, then Q must be true.

Answer: q

Question 7

Complete the truth table for the expression: (p ∧ q) → r What is the truth value when p=T, q=F, r=T?
Step 1: Break down the expression
Expression: (p ∧ q) → r
Given: p=T, q=F, r=T

Step 2: Evaluate inner expressions first
p ∧ q = T ∧ F = F

Step 3: Evaluate outer expression
(F) → T = True
Remember: Implication is False only when antecedent is True and consequent is False

Question 8

Consider the biconditional statement: "p: x = 5 if and only if q: x² = 25" (p ↔ q) If p is True and q is False, what is the truth value of p ↔ q?
Step 1: Understand the biconditional (↔) operator
The biconditional p ↔ q is True when BOTH p and q have the SAME truth value.
It is False when p and q have DIFFERENT truth values.

Truth table for p ↔ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=T (same)
p=T, q=F → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=T → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=F → Result=T (same)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate p ↔ q
Since p and q have different truth values, p ↔ q = False

Question 9

Evaluate the compound logical expression: p → (q ∧ r) Given: p = True, q = True, r = False
Step 1: Break down the compound expression
Expression: p → (q ∧ r)

Step 2: Evaluate inner expression first
q ∧ r = True ∧ False = False

Step 3: Evaluate outer expression
p → (False) = True → False = False
Implication is False only when antecedent is True and consequent is False

Question 10

Rewrite the following statement in standard 'if-then' form: "The plant will die unless you water it" What is the equivalent conditional statement?
Step 1: Understand 'unless' statements
'P unless Q' means 'If not Q, then P'
In logical form: 'P unless Q' ≡ '¬Q → P'

Step 2: Identify components
Original: The plant will die unless you water it
p: The plant will die, q: You water it

Step 3: Convert to if-then form
'unless' tells us what happens if the condition is NOT met
Logical form: ¬q → p

Step 4: Write in English
Equivalent statement: If you do not water it, then the plant will die

Question 11

Evaluate this logical argument: Premise: If you study, you will pass. Premise: You studied. Therefore, you will pass. Is this argument valid? (If the premises are true, must the conclusion be true?)
Argument form: Modus Ponens

Modus Ponens: P → Q and P together force Q to be true.

Conclusion: This argument is VALID.

Question 12

Consider the conditional statement: "If p: It rains, then q: The match is cancelled" (p → q) If p is False and q is True, what is the truth value of p → q?
Step 1: Understand the implication (→) operator
The implication p → q is False ONLY when p is True but q is False.
In all other cases, it is True.

Truth table for p → q:
p=T, q=T → Result=T
p=T, q=F → Result=F (the only False case)
p=F, q=T → Result=T
p=F, q=F → Result=T

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p → q
Since this is not the case where p is True and q is False, p → q = True

Question 13

Consider the relationship between: P: Being a square Q: Being a rectangle Is P a necessary condition, sufficient condition, both, or neither for Q?
Step 1: Understand necessary and sufficient conditions
• P is NECESSARY for Q: Q cannot be true without P (Q → P)
• P is SUFFICIENT for Q: P being true guarantees Q (P → Q)
• P is BOTH: P if and only if Q (P ↔ Q)

Step 2: Analyze the relationship
P: Being a square
Q: Being a rectangle

Step 3: Determine the condition type
All squares are rectangles (sufficient), but not all rectangles are squares (not necessary)

Answer: Sufficient but not necessary

Question 14

Consider the biconditional statement: "p: Triangle ABC is equilateral if and only if q: All angles of triangle ABC are 60°" (p ↔ q) If p is True and q is False, what is the truth value of p ↔ q?
Step 1: Understand the biconditional (↔) operator
The biconditional p ↔ q is True when BOTH p and q have the SAME truth value.
It is False when p and q have DIFFERENT truth values.

Truth table for p ↔ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=T (same)
p=T, q=F → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=T → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=F → Result=T (same)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate p ↔ q
Since p and q have different truth values, p ↔ q = False

Question 15

Evaluate this logical argument: Premise: If it rains, the ground gets wet. Premise: The ground is wet. Therefore, it is raining. Is this argument valid? (If the premises are true, must the conclusion be true?)
Argument form: Affirming the Consequent

This is a fallacy! The ground could be wet for other reasons (sprinklers, flood, etc.). P → Q and Q does NOT guarantee P.

Conclusion: This argument is INVALID.

Question 16

Classify the following logical statement: (p ∧ q) ∧ ¬(p ∧ q) Is it a Tautology (always True), Contradiction (always False), or Contingent (depends on variables)?
Step 1: Understand the classifications
• Tautology: Always True for all possible truth values
• Contradiction: Always False for all possible truth values
• Contingent: True for some values, False for others

Step 2: Analyze the expression
Expression: (p ∧ q) ∧ ¬(p ∧ q)

Step 3: Test all possible combinations
A statement cannot be both true and false

Question 17

Consider this syllogism: Premise 1: No reptiles are warm-blooded. Premise 2: All snakes are reptiles. Therefore, no snakes are warm-blooded. Is this syllogism logically valid?
Valid: No A are B, all C are A → No C are B.

Question 18

You meet two people, A and B. A says: 'We are both knaves.' What are A and B?
Step 1: Analyze A's statement
A says: 'We are both knaves'

Step 2: Test if A is a knight
If A is a knight, then A tells the truth.
But then 'We are both knaves' would be true.
This means A is a knave, which contradicts our assumption.
Therefore, A cannot be a knight.

Step 3: Test if A is a knave
If A is a knave, then A lies.
A's statement 'We are both knaves' must be false.
For 'both knaves' to be false, at least one must be a knight.
Since A is a knave, B must be a knight.

Step 4: Verify
A (knave) lies: 'We are both knaves' is indeed false ✓
B is a knight ✓

Answer: A is a knave, B is a knight

Question 19

Evaluate this logical argument: Premise: If you study, you will pass. Premise: You did NOT pass. Therefore, you did NOT study. Is this argument valid? (If the premises are true, must the conclusion be true?)
Argument form: Modus Tollens

Modus Tollens: If P → Q and ¬Q, then ¬P follows necessarily.

Conclusion: This argument is VALID.

Question 20

Given the conditional statement: "If it is raining, then the ground is wet" (p → q) What is the Contrapositive of this statement?
Step 1: Understand the original statement
Original: p → q means "If it is raining, then the ground is wet"

Step 2: Understand Contrapositive
Contrapositive switches AND negates both parts: ¬q → ¬p
If the original is p → q, the contrapositive is ¬q → ¬p
Important: A conditional and its contrapositive are LOGICALLY EQUIVALENT

Step 3: Apply to our statement
Contrapositive: If the ground is wet is false, then it is raining is false
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet