Logical Connectives - Beginner-Intermediate Level: logical gates BEGINNER-INTERMEDIATE

Comprehensive race against clock worksheet covering 20 beginner-intermediate-level logical connectives problems. Worksheet 8 of 30 emphasizes logical gates. Master logical operators, AND-OR-NOT logic, conditional statements through detailed explanations. Difficulty: building on fundamentals with moderate challenges. Tailored for developing preparation.

📝 Worksheet 8 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Beginner-intermediate level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Logical Connectives
Worksheet 8 of 30 (26% complete)

Question 1

Identify the logical fallacy in this argument: "Either you support our policy, or you hate the country." What fallacy is being committed?
False dilemma (either/or fallacy). Presents only two options when more exist (e.g., you could disagree but still love your country).

Question 2

In set theory, what logical connective matches this concept? A ∩ B = ∅ (disjoint sets)
Disjoint means no element is in both, which is NOT (A AND B).

Answer: ¬(x ∈ A ∧ x ∈ B)

Question 3

Consider the statement: "Either p: She lives in Mumbai OR q: She lives in Delhi, but NOT both" If p is False and q is True, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR)
Exclusive OR (p ⊕ q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True.
It is False when both are True or both are False.

Truth table for p ⊕ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=F (both true)
p=T, q=F → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=T → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=F → Result=F (neither true)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR
Since exactly one of p or q is True, the exclusive OR is True

Question 4

Evaluate the compound logical expression: ¬(p ∧ q) Given: p = True, q = False
Step 1: Break down the compound expression
Expression: ¬(p ∧ q)

Step 2: Evaluate inner expression first
p ∧ q = True ∧ False = False

Step 3: Apply negation
¬(False) = True
Negation reverses the truth value

Question 5

Consider the statement: "Either p: You can have tea OR q: You can have coffee, but NOT both" If p is False and q is True, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR)
Exclusive OR (p ⊕ q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True.
It is False when both are True or both are False.

Truth table for p ⊕ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=F (both true)
p=T, q=F → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=T → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=F → Result=F (neither true)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR
Since exactly one of p or q is True, the exclusive OR is True

Question 6

Given: p → q, ¬q What can you validly derive?
Rule: Modus Tollens

If P → Q and Q is false, then P must be false.

Answer: ¬p

Question 7

Classify the following logical statement: p ∨ ¬p Is it a Tautology (always True), Contradiction (always False), or Contingent (depends on variables)?
Step 1: Understand the classifications
• Tautology: Always True for all possible truth values
• Contradiction: Always False for all possible truth values
• Contingent: True for some values, False for others

Step 2: Analyze the expression
Expression: p ∨ ¬p

Step 3: Test all possible combinations
Truth table:
p=T: T ∨ F = T
p=F: F ∨ T = T
Result: Always True → TAUTOLOGY
This is the Law of Excluded Middle

Question 8

Convert the following to standard logical form: "You will pass only if you study" What is the correct conditional representation?
Step 1: Understand 'only if' statements
'P only if Q' means 'If P, then Q' (P → Q)
This is DIFFERENT from 'If Q then P' (Q → P)

Key insight: 'only if' introduces a NECESSARY condition
Q is necessary for P (P cannot be true without Q)

Step 2: Identify components
Statement: You will pass only if you study
P: You pass, S: You study

Step 3: Convert to logical form
Logical form: P → S
Equivalent: If you pass, then you studied

Step 4: Important distinction
Note: Studying is necessary but not sufficient
'Only if' ≠ 'If and only if'
'Only if' gives one direction only (→)
'If and only if' gives both directions (↔)

Question 9

Consider the conditional statement: "If p: The temperature drops below 0°C, then q: Water freezes" (p → q) If p is False and q is True, what is the truth value of p → q?
Step 1: Understand the implication (→) operator
The implication p → q is False ONLY when p is True but q is False.
In all other cases, it is True.

Truth table for p → q:
p=T, q=T → Result=T
p=T, q=F → Result=F (the only False case)
p=F, q=T → Result=T
p=F, q=F → Result=T

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p → q
Since this is not the case where p is True and q is False, p → q = True

Question 10

Given: p → q, ¬q What can you validly derive?
Rule: Modus Tollens

If P → Q and Q is false, then P must be false.

Answer: ¬p

Question 11

Evaluate the compound logical expression: ¬(p ∧ q) Given: p = False, q = True
Step 1: Break down the compound expression
Expression: ¬(p ∧ q)

Step 2: Evaluate inner expression first
p ∧ q = False ∧ True = False

Step 3: Apply negation
¬(False) = True
Negation reverses the truth value

Question 12

Logic puzzle: You meet two people. A says: 'At least one of us is a knave.' B says nothing. What are A, B, and C (or A and B)?
If A knave → statement 'at least one knave' true → but knave can't tell truth → impossible. So A knight → statement true → at least one knave → since A knight, B must be knave.

Question 13

Rewrite the following statement in standard 'if-then' form: "You will fail unless you study" What is the equivalent conditional statement?
Step 1: Understand 'unless' statements
'P unless Q' means 'If not Q, then P'
In logical form: 'P unless Q' ≡ '¬Q → P'

Step 2: Identify components
Original: You will fail unless you study
p: You will fail, q: You study

Step 3: Convert to if-then form
'unless' tells us what happens if the condition is NOT met
Logical form: ¬q → p

Step 4: Write in English
Equivalent statement: If you do not study, then you will fail

Question 14

Consider the relationship between: P: Being a triangle Q: Having three sides Is P a necessary condition, sufficient condition, both, or neither for Q?
Step 1: Understand necessary and sufficient conditions
• P is NECESSARY for Q: Q cannot be true without P (Q → P)
• P is SUFFICIENT for Q: P being true guarantees Q (P → Q)
• P is BOTH: P if and only if Q (P ↔ Q)

Step 2: Analyze the relationship
P: Being a triangle
Q: Having three sides

Step 3: Determine the condition type
A shape is a triangle if and only if it has three sides

Answer: Necessary and sufficient

Question 15

You meet A and B. A says: 'B is a knave.' B says: 'We are different types.' What are A and B?
Step 1: Analyze the statements
A says: 'B is a knave'
B says: 'We are different types'

Step 2: Test Case 1 - Both knights
If both are knights, they both tell truth.
A (truth): 'B is a knave' - but B is a knight, so FALSE ✗
This case fails.

Step 3: Test Case 2 - A knight, B knave
A (truth): 'B is a knave' - TRUE ✓
B (lie): 'We are different types' - TRUE but B must lie ✗
This case fails.

Step 4: Test Case 3 - A knave, B knight
A (lie): 'B is a knave' - but B is knight, so this is FALSE, which means A is lying correctly ✓
B (truth): 'We are different types' - TRUE ✓
This case works!

Wait, let me recalculate...
Actually if A is knave lying that 'B is a knave', then B is actually a knight (correct).
B is knight saying 'We are different' is TRUE.

Answer: A is a knave, B is a knight

Question 16

Consider the statements: p: You can pay by cash q: You can pay by card If p is True and q is False, what is the truth value of p ∨ q (p OR q)?
Step 1: Understand the disjunction (OR) operator
The disjunction p ∨ q is True when AT LEAST ONE of p or q is True.
It is False ONLY when both p and q are False.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate p ∨ q
Since at least one of p or q is True, p ∨ q = True

Question 17

Consider the statements: p: The store is open q: Customers can enter If p is True and q is True, what is the truth value of p ∧ q (p AND q)?
Step 1: Understand the conjunction (AND) operator
The conjunction p ∧ q is True ONLY when BOTH p and q are True.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p ∧ q
Since both p and q are True, p ∧ q = True

Question 18

Translate this English sentence into symbolic logic: "Unless you study, you will fail." Let p = 'You study', q = 'You fail' (use appropriate letters).
'Unless P, then Q' means ¬P → Q. If you don't study, then you fail.

Answer: ¬s → f

Question 19

Translate this English sentence into symbolic logic: "If it rains, then the ground is wet." Let p = 'It rains', q = 'The ground is wet' (use appropriate letters).
'If P then Q' translates to P → Q (implication).

Answer: p → q

Question 20

Given the conditional statement: "If the alarm rings, then I wake up" (p → q) What is the Converse of this statement?
Step 1: Understand the original statement
Original: p → q means "If the alarm rings, then I wake up"

Step 2: Understand Converse
Converse switches the hypothesis and conclusion: q → p
If the original is p → q, the converse is q → p

Step 3: Apply to our statement
Converse: If I wake up, then the alarm rings
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet